Biodiversity publications archive

Refugia for biological diversity in arid and semi-arid Australia

Biodiversity Series, Paper No. 4
S.R. Morton, J. Short and R.D. Barker, with an Appendix by G.F. Griffin and G. Pearce
Biodiversity Unit
Department of the Environment, Sport and Territories, 1995

20. Taxonomic index

Under the three general categories of plants, vertebrates and invertebrates all systematic names used in the text are listed alphabetically; scientific names for both endemic and introduced species are included.

Many species are referred to in the text in both full and abbreviated formats (with generic initial). Where a generic name is followed by “sp.” (eg, Eucalyptus sp.) with several page entries, it cannot be assumed that the same species is being referred to on each occasion. In some cases a species may be listed more than once on a particular page.

20.1 Plants

Abutilon sp. aff. cunninghamii 39

Acacia 74, 88, 120

Acacia sp. aff. aneura 41

Acacia sp. aff. hemsleyi 40, 108

Acacia ammobia 19, 112

Acacia ammophila 51, 52, 53, 120, 122

Acacia araneosa 33, 99

Acacia bidwillii 50

Acacia calcicola 43, 109

Acacia cambagei 49

Acacia carnei 59

Acacia crombie 39

Acacia curranii 58

Acacia deuteroneura 39

Acacia ensifolia 51

Acacia eriopoda 88

Acacia gnidium 50

Acacia iteaphylla 33, 100

Acacia jensenii 40, 106

Acacia ligulata 88

Acacia menzelii 33, 99

Acacia nelsoni 31

Acacia nilotica 39

Acacia ramiflora 50

Acacia ramulosa 88

Acacia salicina 31, 50

Acacia shirleyi 37, 155

Acacia sp. 40, 74, 108

Acacia spania 39, 51, 122

Acacia stenophylla 49, 52, 58 60, 129

Acacia strongylophylla 50, 121

Acacia sutherlandii 39

Acacia tarculensis 33

Acacia undoolyana 42, 111

Acanthocladium dockeri 57

Acrostichum speciosum 17, 83

Actinotus paddisonii 51

Adansonia gregorii 84

Adenanthos ileticos 24

Adiantum capillus-veneris 43, 87, 109

Adiantum hispidulum 43, 109

Agrostis avenacea 43, 109

Alectryon oleifolius 43, 109

Amaranthus pallidiflorus 50, 121

Ampeara sp. 43, 110

Anacampseros australiana 43, 109

Anthocercis anisantha collina 33

Arenga australasica 38, 107

Arthropodium strictum 43, 109

Asphodelus fistulosus 20

Asplenium flabellifolium 33, 100

Astartea intratropica 38, 107

Atalya hemiglauca 84

Atriplex cryptocarya 25

Atriplex fissivalvis 54, 122

Atriplex infrequens 51, 61, 130

Atriplex kochiana 30

Atriplex lobativalvis 54, 59, 122

Atriplex morrisii 54, 59, 122

Atriplex papillata 61, 62, 130

Atriplex sp. 41, 106

Banksia lullfitzii 24

Banksia victoria 76

Barringtonia acutangula 85

Baumea arthrophylla 43, 95, 109

Bergia occultipetala 32

Bertya “opponens” 58

Beyeria cyanescens 75

Beyeria lepidopetala 24, 89

Boronia revoluta 25

Bosistoa transversa 53, 122

Bothriochloa biloba 58

Bothriochloa bladhii 43, 109

Brachyachne prostrata 41, 108

Brachychiton collinus 38, 50, 107, 121

Brachychiton sp. 18

Brachycome gracilis 61, 130

Brachycome muelleri 32

Brachycome papillosa 61, 130

Brachycome tesquorum 54, 122

Breynia rhynocarpa 15, 86

Bulboschoenus caldwellii 43, 109

Bulbostylis pyriformis 43, 109

Caesia chlorantha 43, 109

Caladenia voigtii 24

Calandrinia disperma 29

Calandrinia sp. 51

Callistemon 39

Callitris columellaris 18

Callitris glaucophylla 44

Calostemma luteum 33, 100

Calotis breviradiata 25

Calotis cuneifolia 43, 109

Calotis suffruticosa 39

Calytrix gypsophila 29

Calytrix mimiana 38, 107

Calytrix watsonii 23

Carallian brachiata 15, 86

Carex fascicularis 43, 109

Casuarina obesa 80

Cenchrus ciliari 20

Centipeda cunninghamii 43, 109

Ceratopteris 87

Ceratopteris thalictroides 87

Chenopodium 39

Chenopodium auricomum 40, 52, 106

Chenopodium desertorum ssp. anidiophyllum 43, 109

Chionachne hubbardiana 39

Christella dentata 43, 109

Chthonocephalus pseudevax 43, 109

Clematis microphylla 43, 109

Codonocarpus pyramidalis 61, 130

Comesperma ?pallidum 41, 106

Comesperma secundum 86

Comesperma viscidulum 29

Convolvulus remotus 43, 109

Corchorus rostricephalus 37, 105

Corchus elderi 32

Corynotheca licrota 43, 109

Cratystylis conocephala 62

Cratystylis sp. 43, 109

Crinum pestilentis 53, 122

Croton tomentellus 50, 121

Cryptandra nudiflora 75

Cryptostegia grandiflora 49

Cucumis mel 42, 108

Cycas angulata 37

Cycas furfuracea 15

Cyclosorus interruptus 43, 109, 110

Cymbopogon refractus 43, 109

Cynanchum pedunculatum 43, 109

Cynoglossum australe 43, 109

Cyperus exaltatus 43, 109

Cyperus gymnocaulos 31, 127

Cyperus laevigatus 43, 109, 127

Cyperus polystachyos 43, 109

Cyperus sp. 39

Darwinia micropetala 29

Daviesia arthropoda 29, 39

Daviesia sp. 74

Decaisninia biangulata 15

Dendrobium affine 37

Dendrophthoe odontocalyx 43, 109

Dentella minutissim 51

Desmodium macrocarpum 50

Dicranopteris linearis 43, 109

Diplachne parviflora 43, 109

Dipteracanthus australasicus ssp. australasicus 43, 109

Dipteracanthus corynothecus 32, 51

Dodonaea oxyptera 38

Dodonaea sp. 51

Dodonaea spp. 18

Doodia caudata 33, 43, 100, 109

Drakaea jeanensis 24, 89

Drummondia ericoides 23, 89

Echinochloa inundata 53, 98

Echinochloa lacunaria 57

Echinochloa turnerana 39

Einadia nutans ssp. nutans 43, 109

Elachanthus glaber 61, 130

Elacholoma hornii 41, 51, 59, 108

Elatine gratioloides 43, 109

Eleocharis geniculata 43, 109

Eleocharis obicis 59

Eleocharis papillosa 32

Eleocharis pusilla 43, 109

Eleocharis setifolia 43, 109

Eleocharis sp. 39

Emex australis 20

Enneapogon intermedius 100

Epaltes tatei 61, 130

Eragrostis australasica 52

Eragrostis falcata 41

Eragrostis lacunaria 43, 109

Eragrostis sp. 19

Eragrostis sterilis 43, 109

Eremophila alatisepala 51, 54, 122

Eremophila inflata 25

Eremophila linsmithii 51, 122

Eremophila racemosa 25

Eremophila serpen 25

Eremophila strongylophylla 54, 122

Eremophila tetraptera 39, 53, 122

Eriachne scleranthoides 19, 112

Erigeron ambiguus 15, 86

Eriocaulon australasicum 61

Eriocaulon carsonii 30, 51

Eriocaulon cinereum 43, 109

Eriostemon falcatus 24

Eriostemon nutans 24

Erodium cicutarium 20

Eryngium supinum 32

eucalypts 127

Eucalyptus brachyphylla 24

Eucalyptus camaldulensis 19, 38, 58, 60, 62, 79, 80, 83, 84, 85, 86, 105, 127, 129, 130

Eucalyptus kruseana 24

Eucalyptus lansdowneana ssp. 32

Eucalyptus lansdowneana ssp. lansdowneana 100

Eucalyptus largiflorens 52, 58, 60, 62, 129, 130

Eucalyptus microtheca 19, 49, 52, 58, 79, 105, 106

Eucalyptus ochrophloia 52

Eucalyptus orbifolia 43, 109

Eucalyptus papuana 38

Eucalyptus pimpiniana 29

Eucalyptus sp. aff. setosa 40, 106

Eucalyptus steedmanii 25

Eucalyptus striaticalyx 84

Eucalyptus thozetiana 43, 109

Eucalyptus trivalvis 29

Eucalyptus zygophylla 88

Euchiton sphaericus 43, 109

Euodia elleryana 15, 16, 86

Euphorbia sarcostemmoides 39, 51, 54, 59, 122

Excoecaria parviflora 105

Ficus coronulata 84, 85

Ficus hispida 84, 85

Ficus opposita var. indecora 16, 88

Ficus platypoda 16, 18, 88

Ficus platypoda var. minor 43, 109

Ficus racemosa 38, 84, 85

Ficus spp. 15, 86

Fimbristylis sp. aff. subaristata 39

Fimbristylis clavata 38, 107

Fimbristylis distincta 50, 121

Fimbristylis dolera 38

Fimbristylis rara 43, 109

Fimbristylis sieberiana 42, 43, 108, 109

Fimbristylis sp. 39, 40, 108

Fimbristylis eremophila 43, 109

Flueggia virosa 43, 109

Frankenia 123

Frankenia cineri 29

Frankenia cupularis 54, 98

Frankenia flabellata 54

Frankenia granulata 31

Frankenia muscosa 29

Frankenia plicata 30, 53, 98

Gahnia lanigera 51, 59

Galium binifolium 33, 100

Gastrolobium propinquum 24, 89

Glinus orygioides 32, 54, 62, 123

Glycine sp. aff. tomentella 41, 108

Gnaphalium sphaericum 43, 109

Gnephosis intosa 29

Goodenia angustifolia 50, 54, 121, 123

Goodenia berardiana 51, 59

Goodenia glandulosa 29

Goodenia grandiflora 43, 109

Goodenia lobata 54, 98

Goodenia megasepala 53, 122

Goodenia occidentalis 58

Goodenia ochracea 75

Goodenia sp. 39, 43, 110

Gossypium sturtianum 43, 109

Grammosolon truncata 29

Grevillea 120

Grevillea albiflora 43, 109

Grevillea aspera 33

Grevillea huegelii 33, 100

Grevillea parallela 50

Grevillea parallelinervis 32, 100

Grevillea psilantha 15, 86

Grevillea refracta 88

Grevillea striata 50

Grevillea treuriana 29

Grevillea wickhamii 88

Gunniopsis calcaraea 25

Gypsophila australis 33, 100

Gyrocarpus americanus 84

Hakea sp. 51, 74

Halosarcia flabelliformis 61, 130

Halosarcia halocnemoides 41

Halosarcia sp. 82, 83

Halosarcia spp. 52, 84

Hannafordia bisselli 42, 108

Hedyotis sp. 41, 108

Helichrysum monochaetum 29

Helichrysum oligochaetum 18

Helichrysum thomsonii 42, 108

Heliotropium 50, 121

Heliotropium curassavicum 127

Helipterum gracile 24, 89

Hemichroa diandra 41

Hemichroa mesembryanthema 31

Hemigenia exili 23

Heterodendrum tropica 38, 107

Hibbertia crispula 29

Hibiscus sturtii var. sturtii 43, 109

Histiopteris incisa 43, 109

Homocalyx polyandrus 51, 122

Hydatella leptogyne 24, 89

Hydrocotyle larapinta 43, 110

Hydrocotyle verticillata 95

Imperata cylindrica 39, 42, 43, 108, 109

Indigofera ammobi 19

Indigofera helmsii 62

Indigofera sp. 32

Iphigenia indica 43, 109

Ipomoea antonschmidii 50, 121

Ipomoea diamantinensis 57

Ipomoea sp. 39

Ipomoea yardiiensis 76

Isoëtes muelleri 19, 43, 109, 112

Ixiochlamys nana 59

Ixiolaena sp. 43, 110

Juncus aridicola 42, 44, 108, 109

Juncus continuus 42, 44, 108, 109

Juncus kraussii 44, 109

Kennedia procurrens 51

Kunzea sp.aff. ambigua 58

Lamarchea hakeifolia 88

Lasiopetalum sp. aff. ogilvieanum 24

Lawrencia buchananensis 50, 120

Lechenaultia longiloba 24, 89

Lechenaultia sp. 29

Lemna disperma 95

Lepidium hyssopifolium 29, 149

Lepidium merrallii 24

Lepidium monoplocoides 58, 59, 61, 130

Lepidium pseudoruderale 29

Lepidium strongylophyllum 51

Leptorhynchos waitzia 57

Leptosema chapmani 50

Leptospermum longifolium 86

Leucopogon sonderensis 44, 109

Lindernia sp. nov. 15, 86

Lindsaea ensifolia 43, 44, 109, 110

Livistona alfredii 18, 21, 76, 87

Livistona mariae 42, 43, 44, 109

Livistona rigida 38, 107

Livistona sp. 15, 16, 38, 86, 121

Lobelia quadrangularis 87

Lomandra patens 44, 51, 58, 62, 109

Lophostemon grandiflorus 38

Lygodium microphyllum 39

Macrozamia macdonnelli 44, 109, 111

Maireana brevifolia 44, 109

Maireana cheelii 51, 60

Maireana eriantha 33, 100

Maireana pentatropis 44, 109

Maireana sedifolia 44, 109

Melaleuca sp. aff. symphyocarpa 37, 38, 107

Melaleuca argentea 17, 83, 85

Melaleuca cajuputi 79

Melaleuca glomerata 31, 106

Melaleuca kunzeoides 51, 122

Melaleuca leucadendron 16, 84, 85, 86

Melaleuca oxyphylla 33

Melaleuca sp. 19, 38, 121

Melia azedarach 84

Micaira sp. 15, 86

Mirbelia ramulosa 43, 44, 109, 110

Monotaxis macophylla 58

Morgania sp. 39

Muehlenbeckia cunninghamii 49, 51, 60, 62, 83, 105, 127, 129, 130

Mukia 39

Myoporum acuminatum 31

Myoporum deserti 127

Myoporum refractum 33, 100

Myriophyllum porcatum 61

Najas marina 44, 109

Nauclea orientalis 38, 84, 109, 121

Neobassia astrocarpa 41

Nephrolepis arida 44, 109

Nesaea robertsii 39

Nicotiana burbidgeae 95

Nicotiana occidentalis obliqua 33, 100

Nigromnia globosa 24, 89

Nymphaea violaceae 38, 39

Nymphaea 87

Nymphoides indica 44, 109

Olax spartea 41, 106

Olearia calcarea 33, 62, 100

Olearia macdonnellensis 109, 111

Olearia xerophila 44, 109

Ophioglossum lusitanicum 44, 109

Ophioglossum lusitanicum coriaceum 19, 112

Ottelia ovalifolia 43, 44, 109, 110

Oxalis radicosa 44, 109

Pachycornia triandra 44, 109

Pachymitus cardaminoides 62

Pandanus aquaticus 38, 121

Pandanus sp. 85

Pandanus spiralis var. flammeus 16, 88

Pandorea doratoxylon 44, 109

Parietaria debilis 19, 112

Parkinsonia 87

Parkinsonia aculeata 50

Paspalidium clementii 59

Passiflora foetida 85

Peplidium humifusum 87

Persicaria decipiens 44, 109

Persicaria lapathifolia 44, 109

Persoonia leucopogon 24

Phebalium lowanense 61, 130

Phebalium obcordatum 58

Phlegmatospermum drummondii 24

Phlegmatospermum eremaeum 54, 61, 98, 130

Phlegmatospermum richardsi 26

Phoenix dactylifera 30

Phragmites australis 31, 39

Phragmites karka 85

Phyllanthus sp. aff. simplex 41, 42, 108

Pimelea ammocharis 40, 106

Pimelea williamsonii 61, 130

Pityrodia loricata 44, 109

Pityrodia ovata 16, 88

Plagiobothrys plurisepalus 44, 109

Plectrachne sp. 41, 74, 113

Plectrachne sp. nov. 15, 86

Pluchea baccharoides 51, 59

Plumbago zeylandica 44, 109

Polygonum salicifolium 43, 95, 110

Polygonum sp. 39

Polystichum proliferum 43, 110

Poranthera microphylla 44, 109

Poranthera triandra 42, 44, 108, 109

Portulaca oligosperma 39

Potamogeton javanicus 87

Potamogeton tricarinatus 42, 108

Prosopis spp. 51

Prostanthera florifera 33

Prostanthera sp. 24

Prostanthera striatiflora 44, 109

Pseudanthus nematophurus 24, 89

Psilotum nudum 43, 44, 80, 110

Psoralea walkingtonii 41, 108

Pteris tremula 33. 44, 100, 110

Pteris vittata 87

Pterostylis cobarensis 58

Pterostylis ovata 32, 100

Pterostylis xerophila 61, 130

Ptilotus alexandri 74

Ptilotus brachyanthus 39

Ptilotus blakeanus 51

Ptilotus eichleranus 32

Ptilotus kenneallyanus 16, 88

Ptilotus maconochiei 39, 50, 53, 121, 122

Ptilotus marduguru 19

Ptilotus pseudohelipteroides 39, 54, 123

Ptilotus remotiflorus 53, 122

Ptilotus royceanus 50, 121

Ptychosperma anomalum 51, 57

Radyera farragei 44, 110

Rhagodia parabolica 44, 110

Rhamphicarpa australiensis 40, 41, 108

Rhaphidospora bonneyana 51, 59, 122

Rhizanthella gardneri 23, 89

Rhodanthe citrina 58

Rhodanthe laevis 44, 110

Ricinocarpos gloria-medii 42, 45, 109, 111

Ricinocarpos sp. 43, 110

Rulingia salvifolia 54, 123

Salvinia molesta 79

Samolus eremaeus 42, 108

Santalum acuminatum 26

Santalum spicatum 29, 74

Sauropus hunti 40, 106

Schizachyrium pseudeulalia 44, 110

Schoenoplectus litoralis 17, 21, 76, 83

Schoenoplectus pungens 51, 127

Schoenus falcatus 42, 43, 44, 108, 110

Scholtzia sp. 74

Sclerocyphon fuscus 111

Sclerolaena bicornis 44, 110

Sclerolaena bicuspis 33, 100

Sclerolaena blackiana 54, 123

Sclerolaena blakei 53, 122

Sclerolaena crenata 19

Sclerolaena walkeri 39

Sclerolaena wilsonii 32

Sclerostegia sp. 127

Senecio behrianus 57

Senecio georgianus 33, 100

Senecio megaglossus 33, 99

Sesbania erubescen 37

Sesbania formosa 17, 19, 79, 83, 86

Solanum carduiforme 38

Solanum ferocissimum 44, 110

Solanum karsensis 57, 62

Solanum petrophilum 44, 110

Spartothamnella puberula 42, 44, 108, 110

Spyridium divaricatum 74

Spyridium spathulatum 61, 130

Stemodia sp. nov. 15, 86

Stemodia viscosa 44, 110

Stephaniurses 86

Stipa metatoris 61, 130

Stipa nullanulla 61, 130

Stipa scabra ssp. scabra 44, 110

Stipa trichophylla 44, 110

Stylidium alsinoides 87

Stylidium inaequipetalum 19, 112

Stylidium pseudocaespitosum 24, 89

Stylidium xanthopsis 24

Swainsona adenophylla 57

Swainsona colutoides 44, 110

Swainsona disjuncta 44, 110

Swainsona laxa 57, 61, 130

Swainsona pyrophila 57, 61, 130

Syzygium angophoroides 15, 16, 86

Taenitis pinnata 15, 86

Tamarix aphylla 45

Tephrosia sp. 40, 108

Tephrosia sphaerospora 33, 100

Tephrosia subpectinata 37

Teucrium albicaule 32

Thryptomene 88

Thryptomene hexandra 51

Thryptomene naviculata 19

Thryptomene parviflora 51

Thryptomene stenophylla 24, 89

Tiliacora australiana 38, 107

Tinospora smilacea 44, 110

Trachymene croniniana 24

Trachymene elachocarpa 74

Trachymene glandulosa 38, 107

Trachymene inflata 41, 108

Trema tomentosa 44, 110

Tricoryne elatior 44, 110

Tricoryne sp. 74

Triglochin calcitrapum 19, 112

Triglochin hexagona 44, 110

Triodia 71

Triodia angusta 72

Triodia plurinervata 88

Triodia pungens 41, 72, 86, 113

Triodia wiseana 72, 86

Triumfetta plumigera 41, 108

Typha 19, 60

Typha domingensis 17, 19, 21, 31, 76, 79, 83

Typha sp. 39

Uldinia ceratocarpa 51

Uleobryum peruvianum 86

Utricularia sp 127

Vallisneria caulescen 37

Vallisneria spiralis 43, 110

Velleia glabrata 44, 110

Vernonia cinerea 41, 42, 44, 108, 110

Vetiveria elongata 39

Vittadinia arida 59

Vittadinia hispidula 42, 108

Vittadinia virgata. 42, 108

Wedelia sp. aff. stirlingii 40, 108

Wurmbea centralis 44, 110

Wurmbea sp. 25

Xerothamnella parvifolia 39, 51, 53, 122

Zornia chaetophora 44, 110

Zornia muriculata 44, 110

Zygophyllum humillimum 32, 51

20.2 Invertebrates

Abebaioscia troglodytes 26, 77

Acanthodrilus eremius 44, 109

Agelenidae 26, 77

Amphipoda 21, 76

Amplirhagada 16, 77

Anapistula sp. 21, 76

Armadillidae 26, 77

Austrochiltonia 30, 95

Badumna veliferum 74

Basedowena cognata 45

Basedowena cottoni 45

Basedowena gigantea 45

Basedowena katjawarana 45

Basedowena olgana 19, 112

Basedowena papulankutjana 45

Basedowena squamulosa 43, 109

Basedowena vulgata 45

Boreohesperus capensis 21, 76

Brises acuticornis 26, 77

Buddelundia sp. 26, 77

camaenid 19, 41, 43, 76, 77

carabid 26

Carabidae 26, 77

Cercophonius squama 19, 112

Cheiriidae 26, 77

Cheliferidae 26, 77

Chthiononetes tenuis 21, 76

copepods 30, 95

Cryptocheiridium australicum 26, 77

Ctenidae 21, 26, 76, 77

Decapoda 21, 76

Desidae 21, 76

Diacypris sp. 32, 97

Dipluridae 26, 77

Dirutrachia mersa 45

Dirutrachia ponderi 45

Dirutrachia sublevata 43, 111

Divellomelon hillieri 43, 109

Draculoides vinei 21, 76

Dunedinia occidentalis 21, 76

eriopisid 21, 76

Eximiorhagada asperrima 45

Fonscochlea 30, 95

Gammaridae 26, 77

gastropods 21, 76

Granulomelon acerbum 43, 111

Granulomelon arcigerens 43, 109

Granulomelon gilleni 43, 111

Granulomelon grandituberculatum 43, 111

Gyliotrachela napierana 16, 77

Halosbaena tulki 21, 76

Hemicordulia flava 43, 44, 111

hydrobiid 11, 30, 95

Hydrobiidae 30, 53, 95

Hyella 21, 76

Icona sp. 26, 77

Isopoda 21, 76

isopods 11

Janusia muiri 26, 77

Kendrickia 16, 77

Kimboraga 16, 77

Laevophiloscia michaelseni 26, 77

Linyphiidae 21, 76

macrostomid 30, 95

Melanoides sp. 22

Melita sp. 26, 77

Minimelon colmani 45

Miturgidae 21, 76

molluscs 11, 30, 38, 123

Montanomelon angatjana 45

Montanomelon reynoldsi 41

Mouldinigia 16, 77

Nemesiidae 26, 77

Ngarawa dirga 30, 95

Nocticola flabella 21, 76

Notospeophonus pallidus 26, 77

opilionide arachnid 21, 76

Orthoptera 21, 76,

ostracods 11, 30, 95

Pallidotettix nullarborensis 26, 77

Paraplectanoides cerula 74

Phaconeura proserpina 21, 76

Philosciidae 26, 77

Phreatochiltonia anophthalma 30, 95

Phreatomerus latipes 30, 95

Pleuroxia adcockiana 43

Pleuroxia carmeena 45

Pleuroxia everardensis 45

Pleuroxia radiata 45

Protochelifer cavernarum 26, 77

pulmonates 21, 76

pupillid 16, 21, 76

Pupoides sp. 21, 76

Quistrachia 16, 76, 77

Rhagada 16, 21, 76, 77

Rhaphidophoridae 26, 77

schizomide arachnid 76

Sclerocyphon fuscus 44, 111

Semotrachia bagoti 111

Semotrachia basedowi 45

Semotrachia bensteadana 43, 111

Semotrachia caupona 43, 109

Semotrachia discoidea 45

Semotrachia elleryi 43, 109

Semotrachia emilia 43, 111

Semotrachia esau 43, 109

Semotrachia euzyga 43, 109

Semotrachia filixiana 43, 109

Semotrachia hortulana 43, 111

Semotrachia huckittana 41, 108

Semotrachia hughana 43

Semotrachia illarana 43

Semotrachia illbilleeana 45

Semotrachia jessieana 43, 111

Semotrachia jinkana 41, 108

Semotrachia mannennsis 45

Semotrachia minuta 45

Semotrachia plana 45

Semotrachia rossana 43, 111

Semotrachia runutjirbana 43, 109

Semotrachia setigera 43

Semotrachia strangwayana 43, 111

Semotrachia winneckeana 43, 109

Sinumelon amatensis 45

Sinumelon bednalli 43, 109

Sinumelon expositum 43, 109

Sinumelon gillensis 43, 111

Sinumelon hullanum 45

Sinumelon musgravei 45

Sinumelon pumilio 45

Speotarus lucifugus 26, 77

Steatoda spp. 21, 76

Stygiocaris lancifera 21, 76

Stygiocaris stylifera 21, 76

Stygiochiropus communis 21, 76

Stygiochiropus isolatus 21, 76

Stygiochiropus sympatricus 21, 76

Symphytognathidae 21, 76

Tartarus inexpectatum 45

Tartarus mullamullangensis 26, 77

Tartarus murdochensis 26, 77

Tartarus nurinensis 26, 77

Tartarus thampannensis 26, 77

Tatemelon everardensis 45

Tatemelon herberti 45

Tatemelon musgum 45

Tenebrionidae 26, 77

Thenarotes speluncarius 26, 77

Theridiidae 21, 26, 76, 77

Thermosbaenacea 21, 76

Trochidrobia 30, 95

Trogloblatella nullarborensis 26, 77

Troglochernes imitans 26, 77

Troglodiplura lowryi 26, 77

Tyrannochthonius 21, 76

Vidulomelon wattii 43, 111

Westraltrachia 16, 77

20.3 Vertebrates

Acanthiza iredalei 33, 100

Acanthiza iredalei iredalei 25, 29

Aclys concinna major 89

Acrocephalus stentoreus 19, 79, 83

Agamidae 99

Alcedo azurea 62

Ambassis agassizii 42, 108

Ambassis agrammus 41, 108

Amniataba percoides 41, 87, 108

Amytornis barbatus 53, 122

Amytornis barbatus diamantina 99

Amytornis dorotheae 37, 38, 107

Amytornis goyderi 31

Amytornis striatus 19, 23, 41, 112, 113

Amytornis striatus striatus 20, 58, 62, 131

Amytornis textilis 25, 26

Amytornis textilis myall 33, 100

Amytornis textilis textilis 21, 88

Anguilla bicolor 87

Anomalopus mackayi 57

Anseranas semipalmata 40, 105

Antechinomys laniger 29, 51, 58

Aphelocephala pectoralis 30

Aprasia haroldi 23, 88

Aprasia pseudopulchella 33, 99

Aprasia rostrata fusca 21

Aprasia rostrata rostrata 17, 72

Aprasia smithi 89

Ardeotis kori 23, 29, 32, 39, 54, 59, 99

Arenophryne rotunda 22, 24, 88, 89

Arius australis 87

Barnardius barnardi 54

Bettongia lesueur 17, 21, 22, 73, 75, 88

Bidyanus bidyanus 57, 60, 62

Bidyanus welchi 55

Burhinus grallarius 20, 22, 23, 44, 54, 59, 60, 62, 99, 110, 111

Cacatua leadbeateri 26

Calidris acuminata 78, 81

Calidris melanotos 54, 98

Calidris subminuta 78

Calyptorhynchus magnificus 44

Carassius auratus 55

Caretta caretta 71, 72, 74, 76

Centropus phasianinus 79

Chalinolobus morio 26, 77

Charadrius veredus 78

Chelodina steindachneri 87

Chelonia depressa 71, 72, 73

Chelonia mydas 71, 72, 73, 76

Chelonia steindachneri 22

Chlamydogobius eremius 45

Chlamydogobius sp. 30, 53, 95, 119

Chlidonias hybrida 23, 82, 83

Chlidonias leucoptera 54, 98

Chrysococcyx lucidus 58

Cinclosoma castanotum 33

Cinclosoma cinnamoneum alisteri 25

Cladorhynchus leucocephalus 23, 34, 82, 84, 97

Climacteris affinis 33

Conopophila whitei 19, 112

Craterocephalus centralis 44, 45, 110

Craterocephalus cuneiceps 80

Craterocephalus dalhousiensis 30, 95

Craterocephalus fluviatilis 61

Craterocephalus gloveri 30, 95

Crocodylus johnstoni 38, 84, 85, 121

Cryptagama aurita 15

Ctenophorus decresii 59

Ctenophorus femoralis 21

Ctenophorus gibba 30

Ctenophorus isolepis 24

Ctenophorus maculatus dualis 25

Ctenophorus maculosus 31, 95

Ctenophorus mckenziei 25

Ctenophorus parviceps butleri 89

Ctenophorus rufescens 45

Ctenophorus vadnappa 33, 99

Ctenophorus yinnietharra 22

Ctenotus alleni 24

Ctenotus angusticeps 17, 72

Ctenotus aphrodite 53, 122

Ctenotus astarte 53, 122

Ctenotus brachyonyx 31, 62

Ctenotus brooksi euclae 26

Ctenotus capricorni 50

Ctenotus grandis titan 17, 87

Ctenotus nasutus 17, 87

Ctenotus nigrilineatus 17, 87

Ctenotus pantherinus acripes 17, 73

Ctenotus rubicundus 17, 87

Ctenotus rufescens 21

Ctenotus rutilans 17, 87

Ctenotus schevilli 39

Ctenotus septenarius 19, 112

Ctenotus serotinus 53, 122

Ctenotus sp. 37, 105

Ctenotus striaticeps 50, 121

Ctenotus tanamiensis 40

Ctenotus uber 59

Ctenotus xenopleura 25

Ctenotus youngsoni 23, 75, 88, 89

Ctenotus zasticus 21, 89

Cyclorana australis 79

Cyclorana 54, 98

Cygnus atratus 82, 83

Dasycercus byrnei 99

Dasycercus cristicauda 17, 18, 20, 31, 40, 87, 112, 113

Dasykaluta rosamondae 17, 87

Dasyuroides byrnei 30, 53, 122

Dasyurus geoffroii 18

Dasyurus hallucatus 18, 71

Delma elegans 17, 87

Delma fraseri 29

Delma pax 19, 112

Demansia olivacea rufescens 17, 87

Demansia psammophis reticulata 74

Dermochelys coriacea 72

Diplodactylus fulleri 19

Diplodactylus rankini 21, 75

Diplodactylus savagei 17, 87

Diplodactylus wilsoni 22

Diplodactylus wombeyi 17, 87

Diporiphora linga 29

Diporiphora pindan 16

Diporiphora reginae 29

Diporiphora valens 17, 87

Dugong dugon 37, 105

Echiopsis atriceps 25

Echiopsis curta 57

Egernia bos 75

Egernia kingii 74

Egernia kintorei 19, 23, 40, 44, 112

Egernia pilbarensis 17, 87

Egernia stokesii aethiops 22, 23, 74, 89

Egernia stokesii badia 23, 24, 74, 89

Egretta garzetta 54

Elanus scriptus 59

Emydura sp. 53, 98

Ephthianura crocea 17, 32, 39, 54, 81, 99, 106

Eptesicus douglasi 17, 85

Eremiornis carteri 41, 44, 110, 111

Eretmochelys imbricata 71, 72, 73, 76

Erythrotriorchis radiatus 15, 85

Erythrura gouldiae 15, 37, 38, 85, 86, 107

Esacus magnirostris 71

Falco hypoleucos 16, 41, 54, 86, 99

Falco peregrinus 24, 44, 54, 110, 111, 122

Gadopsis bispinosus 57, 60, 62

Galaxias rostratus 60, 62

Galaxias rostratus 57

Gallinago hardwickii 54

Gambusia affinis 30, 45, 55

Gambusia holbrooki 39, 119

Gehyra borroloola 38, 107

Gehyra minuta 39

Gehyra robusta 50, 121

Gelochelidon nilotica 23, 82, 83

Gemmatophora gilberti 54, 98

Geophaps plumifera mungi 88

Geophaps scripta scripta 50

Geopsittacus occidentalis 32, 39, 53, 54, 98, 122

Glareola maldivarum 78, 81

Glauertia russelli 87

Glossogobius giuris 87

Grus rubicundus 51, 54, 83, 99

Hamirostra melanosternon 59

Hemiergis millewae 24

Himantopus himantopus 83

Himantura arnak 85

Hydromys chrysogaster 18, 54, 72, 73, 75, 98

Hypseleotris klunzingerii 55

Isoodon auratus 73

Isoodon auratus barrowensis 18, 73

Lagorchestes conspicillatus 49, 50

Lagorchestes conspicillatus conspicillatus 18, 73

Lagorchestes hirsutus 18, 21, 22, 40, 75, 113

Lagostrophus fasciatus 21, 22, 75

Lasiorhinus latifrons 25, 33

Lates calcarifer 85

Leggadina forresti 54

Leggadina lakedownensis 72

Leiopotherapon aheneus 18, 87

Leiopotherapon unicolor 41, 42, 55, 84, 87, 108

Leipoa ocellata 23, 26, 29, 32, 42, 61, 89, 100, 109, 130

Leporillus conditor 21, 22, 74

Lerista aericeps 54

Lerista apoda 16

Lerista arenicola 26

Lerista axillaris 23

Lerista bunglebungle 15

Lerista chalybura 17, 87

Lerista concolor 17, 87

Lerista connivens 89

Lerista elongata 29

Lerista flammicauda 17, 87

Lerista frosti 87

Lerista gascoynensis 21

Lerista haroldi 21

Lerista humphriesi 23, 89

Lerista ips 19

Lerista kendricki 23

Lerista maculosa 23, 89

Lerista neander 17, 87

Lerista onsloviana 21

Lerista picturata baynesi 26

Lerista puncticauda 29

Lerista robusta 16

Lerista separanda 16

Lerista simillima 16

Lerista speciosa 45

Lerista stictopleura 22

Lerista talpina 21

Lerista tridactyla 24

Lerista uniduo 21

Lerista varia 21

Lerista vermicularis 19

Lerista viduata 24

Lerista yuna 23

Liasis olivaceus 87

Liasis olivaceus barroni 17, 87

Litoria caerulea 44, 110

Litoria raniformis 62

Litoria rubella 87

Maccullochella macquariensis 60

Maccullochella peeli 57, 60, 62

Macquaria ambigua 54, 55

Macquaria australasica 57, 60, 62

Macroderma gigas 16, 17, 37, 38, 85, 87, 107

Macropus eugenii 80

Macropus robustus 73

Macropus robustus isabellinus 17, 73

Macropus robustus rubens 71

Macrotis lagotis 16, 17, 18, 39, 40, 53, 87, 88, 105, 113, 122

Malacorhynchus membranaceus 83

Malurus coronatus 16, 37, 85

Malurus lamberti bernieri 75

Malurus leucopterus edouardi 17, 73

Malurus leucopterus leucopterus 21, 74, 88

Manorina melanotis 61, 130

Melanotaenia fluviatilis 57, 60, 62

Melanotaenia nigrans 87

Melanotaenia sp. 17, 85

Melanotaenia splendida 42, 108

Melanotaenia splendida tatei 41, 55, 108

Menetia amaura 23, 88

Milyeringa veritas 21, 76

Mogurnda mogurnda 41, 108

Mogurnda sp. 33, 99

Morelia spilota variegata 57, 62

Morethia ruficauda exquisita 17, 87

Myotis adversus 16, 86

Nematalosa erebi 41, 55, 84, 87, 108

Neochmia modesta 57

Neophema bourkii 59

Neophema chrysostoma 54

Neophema splendida 19, 29, 33, 112

Neosilurus argenteus 45

Neosilurus glencoensis 87

Neosilurus sp. 30, 54, 95, 98

Neosilurus sp. B. 55

Nephrurus deleani 32

Nephrurus wheeleri cinctus 17, 87

Ningaui timealeyi 17, 87

Ninox connivens 54

Northiella haematogaster narethae 25, 29

Notechis scutatus 57, 60, 62

Notomys fuscus 31, 98

Notoryctes typhlops 19, 112

Notoscincus butleri 17, 87

Numenius minutus 81

Nyctophilus geoffroyi 79

Nyctophilus timoriensis 57, 58, 59, 60, 61

Onychogalea unguifera 16, 86

Ophidiocephalus taeniatus 30

Ophisternon candidum 21, 76

Oxyuranus microlepidotus 31

Pedionomus torquatus 53, 60, 61, 122

Perameles bougainville 21, 22, 75

Perameles eremiana 18

Petrogale lateralis 17, 20, 30, 38, 40, 42, 45, 50, 73, 75, 87, 88, 108, 109, 110, 111, 121

Petrogale rothschildi 18, 71

Petrogale xanthopus 33, 51, 59, 99, 100, 122

Phalacrocorax sulcirostris 78

Phaps histrionica 39, 106

Phascogale calura 18

Planigale ingrami 41

Pletholax gracilis edelensis 23, 88

Pogona nullarbor 25

Polytelis alexandrae 18, 23, 40, 42

Polytelis anthopeplus 23

Polytelis anthopeplus anthopeplus 62, 131

Porzana fluminea 19, 79

Pristis pristis 85

Psephotus haematonotus 32, 54

Pseudantechinus mimulus 37, 105

Pseudantechinus ningbing 15, 86

Pseudechis butleri 23

Pseudemoia baudini 26

Pseudocheirus dahli 15, 38, 86, 121

Pseudomys australis 30, 45

Pseudomys chapmani 17, 87

Pseudomys delicatulus 41

Pseudomys desertor 15, 19, 20, 112

Pseudomys fieldi 21, 22, 73, 75, 88

Pseudomys johnsoni, 40, 108

Pseudomys laborifex 16, 86

Pseudomys nanus 18, 40

Pseudomys sp. 38, 107

Pseudophryne douglasi 18, 87

Psophodes occidentalis 26

Pteropus alecto 87

Pteropus scapulatus 79, 87

Pygopodidae 99

Ramphotyphlops 53, 122

Ramphotyphlops centralis 43, 109

Ramphotyphlops diversus ammodytes 17, 87

Ramphotyphlops leptosoma 23, 89

Ramphotyphlops margaretae 29

Ramphotyphlops micromma 15

Ramphotyphlops troglodytes 15

Rattus rattus 72, 73

Rattus tunneyi 18, 21, 37, 71, 72, 73, 88, 105

Rattus villosissimus 54, 98

Retropinna semoni 55

Rhinonicterus aurantius 17, 85

Rostratula benghalensis 40, 41, 54, 62, 81, 99, 105, 106

Saccolaimus flaviventris 54, 57, 58, 59, 60, 61

Scaturiginichthys vermeilipinnis 39, 119

Sericornis brunneus 33, 44, 100, 110

Sericornis campestris 33, 100

Sericornis fuliginosus 25

Sericornis sagittatus 58

Simoselaps minimus 16

Sminthopsis douglasi 49

Sminthopsis gilberti 26

Sminthopsis hirtipes 29

Sminthopsis longicaudata 20

Sminthopsis psammophila 29, 32

Stictonetta naevosa 17, 31, 32, 40, 41, 52, 54, 57, 60, 62, 78, 81, 83, 99, 105, 106, 122, 127, 128, 129, 130

Stipiturus malachurus hartogi 74

Stipiturus mallee 61, 130

Stipiturus ruficeps 19, 112

Suta ordensis 15

Tadarida australis 20

Tadorna tadornoides 82

Threskiornis spinicollis 58, 137

Toxotes oligolepis 84, 85

Trichosurus arnhemensis 18

Trichosurus vulpecula 42, 44, 45, 110, 111, 151

Trichosurus vulpecula arnhemensis 73

Tringa glareola 81

Turnix castanota 16, 86

Tympanocryptis lineata houstoni 25

Tympanocryptis parviceps 75

Tyto novaehollandiae 26, 60, 62, 77

Uperoleia micromeles 40

Varanus pilbarensis 17, 87

Varanus spenceri 39

Xenorhynchus asiaticus 82

Zyzomys argurus 71

Zyzomys palatalis 38, 107

Zyzomys pedunculatus 42, 109