Biodiversity publications archive

Reimbursing the future: an evaluation of motivational, voluntary, price-based, property-right, and regulatory incentives for the conservation of biodiversity

Biodiversity Series, Paper No. 9
M.D. Young, N. Gunningham, J. Elix, J. Lambert, B. Howard, P. Grabosky and E. McCrone
CSIRO Division of Wildlife and Ecology, the Australian Centre for Environmental Law, and Community Solutions
Biodiversity Unit, Department of the Environment, Sport and Territories, 1996
ISBN 0 642 24429 4

Appendix 3.3A People who contributed a submission (continued)

Organisation Name Street Suburb & State Postcode
Dept of Environment and Natural Resources The Director-General GPO Box 1047 Adelaide SA 5001
Dept of Environmental Economics Uni of York Dr John Lovett The University of York Heslington York UK Y01 5DD
Dept of Lands, Land Protection Branch Dr Ross Hynes Director Research Locked Bag 40 Coorparoo Delivery Centre QLD 4151
Dept of Primary Industries Mr Roger Wickes General GPO Box 1671 Adelaide SA 5001
Dept Primary Industry and Energy Dr Onko Kingma Box 858 Canberra ACT 2601
Dept. Environmental Protection Mr Charlie Nicholson Westralia Square 141 Perth WA 6000
Dept. of the Environment Sport and Territories Mr Phillip Toyne GPO Box 787 Canberra ACT 2601
Dev. Environment Dpt., World Bank Kathy MacKinnon 1818 H Street NW Washington DC USA 20433
Dir.of Coordination and Special Projects EPA Tony Hetherington 40 Blackall Street Barton ACT 2600
Director Central Land Council Mr Tracker Tilmouth PO Box 3221 Alice Springs NT 0871
Director Land Planning Mr Geoff Edwards Locked Bag 40 Coorparoo Delivery Centre QLD 4151
Eco Landuse Systems Els Wynen 3 Ramage Place Flynn ACT 2615
Ecole Nationale Superieure Eric Dubreucq Montpellier France -
Endangered Species Elizabeth A. Saxton 1101 Fourteenth Street NW Suite 1400 Washington DC USA 20005
Environ Policy / Research Division, World Bank Dr Mohan Munasinghe 1818 H Street NW Washington DC USA 20433
Environment Victoria Linda Parlane 247-251 Flinders Lane Melbourne VIC 3000
Environmental Policy Division NSW NPWS Tom Fox PO Box 1967 Hurstville NSW 2220
Environmental Policy Division NSW NPWS Ms Janine Williams PO Box 1967 Hurstville NSW 2220
Environmental Resources Information Network Mr Arthur D. Chapman GPO Box 787 Canberra ACT 2601
ERIN John Busby GPO Box 636 Canberra ACT 2601
Executive Officer Natural Resources Committee Mr Peter Day PO Box 6014 Halifax Street Adelaide SA 2601
Faculty of Commerce Uni of Wellington Dr Cath Wallace PO Box 600 Wellington New Zealand -
Faculty of Forestry, Uni of New Brunswick Mark R. Roberts Bag Service Number 44555 Fred Ericton NB Canada E3B 6C2
Forest Resources Mgt, Uni of British Columbia Dr Peter Pearse McMillan Building, University of British Columbia Vancouver BC Canada -
Forest Science, Prince Rupert Forest Region J.D. Steventon Bag 5000 3726 Alfred Ave Smithers BC Canada V0J 2N0
Forest Sciences, Ministry of Forests Dave Coates Bag 5000 Smithers BC Canada V0J 2N0
Friends of the Trees Michael Pilarksi PO Box 4469 Bellingham Washington USA 98227
Geography Department, Aust. National Uni Dr Brendan Mackey GPO Box 4 Canberra ACT 0200
Global Action and Information Network The Director 575 Soquel Ave Santa Cruz CA USA 95062
Global Tomorrow Coalition The Director 1325 G Street Suite 1010 Washington DC USA 20005-3104
Green Innovations Inc Phillip Sutton 3 Madden Grove Kew VIC 3101
GreenCOM Paula Tarnapol 1255 23rd Street NW Washington DC USA 20037
Greening Aust/Nat. Herbarium/Botanic Gardens Mr Steve Burke Birdwood Avenue South Yarra VIC 3141
Greening Australia Ms Trish Gowdi GPO Box 9868 Canberra ACT 2601
Greening Australia (SA) Inc, State Tree Centre Mr Malcolm Campbell Brookway Drive Campbelltown SA 5074
Greening Australia NSW Mr Paul Cruickshank 122C Percival Road Stanmore NSW 2048
Greening Australia NT Mr Mike Clark GPO Box 1604 Darwin NT 0800
Greening Australia QLD Mr Hunter Brownscombe GPO Box 9868 Brisbane QLD 4001
Greening Australia SE Region and ACT Ms Val Wiseman PO Box E216 Queen Victoria Terrace Barton ACT 2600
Greening Australia Tasmania Don Thompson 169 Campbell Street Hobart TAS 7000
Greening Western Australia Miss Martine Scheltema 1118 Hay Street West Perth WA 6005
Greenpeace Australia Lynette Thorstensen 41 Holt Street Surry Hills NSW 2010
Humane Society International Mr Michael Kennedy PO Box 302 Avalon NSW 2107
IIED Environmental Economics Program Dr Joshua Bishop 3 Endsleigh Street London UK WC1H 0DD
International Institute for Sustainable Dev. The Director 161 Portage Avenue E. Winnipeg Manitoba -
La Trobe University Professor Ian Thornton La Trobe University Bundoora VIC 3083
Lake Macquarie City Council Robbie Economos-Shaw 126-138 Main Road Speers Point NSW 2284
Land Access Unit, Dept. Minerals and Energy Mr Tony Smurthwaite Mineral House 100 Plain Street East Perth WA 6004
Landcare Australia Ltd Mr Brian Scarsbrick PO Box 5002 West Chatswood NSW 2057
Landcare Project Officer, Dept of Agriculture William Oldfield 1 Queen Street Busselton WA 6280
LEFCOL Tom Davies Box 154 Lakes Entrance VIC 3909
Lincoln University Mr Brendon Moyle Canterbury New Zealand -
Main Camp Management Pty. Ltd. Mr G.M. Sotter PO Box 71 Rappville NSW 2469
Marine and Coastal CommunityNetwork Rebecca Ford PO Box 253 Pyrmont NSW 2009
MDBC Mr Don Blackmore GPO 409 Canberra ACT 2601
Ministry of Environment The Secretary 84 Boulcott Street PO Box 10362 Wellington New Zealand -
Moss Vale Rureal Lands Protection Board Mr Andrew Glover PO Box 141 Camden NSW -
Mt Lofty Ranges Catchment Program Sally Collins 5C Cameron Street Mount Barker SA 5251
National Association of Forest Industries Dr Robert Bain PO Box E89 Canberra ACT 2600
National Aubodon Society Maureen Hinkle 666 Pennsylvannia Ave SE Washington DC USA 20003
National Farmers Federation Mr Rick Farley Executive Director PO Box E10 Queen Victoria Terrace Canberra ACT 2600
National Farmers Federation Robert Hadler PO Box E10 Queen Victoria Terrace Canberra ACT 2600
National Landcare Facilitator Ms Helen Alexander PO Box 3141 Manuka ACT 2603
National Parks and Wildlife Service Ms Julie Bourne PO Box 1967 Hurstville NSW 2220
National Party Legislative Council The Hon Lloyd Coleman Legislative Council, Parliament House Sydney NSW 2000
Nature Conservation Council of NSW Dr Judy Messer 39 George Street Sydney NSW 2000
NFIC Peter Russell Unit 1, 6 Phipps Place Deakin ACT 2600
NLAC Secretariat Mrs Jill Tukian PO Box 4133 Kingston ACT 2604
North Coast Environment Council Lyn Orrego PO Box 123 Bowraville NSW 2449
NSW Farmers Federation, Nambucca Valley Branch Michael Holton, Chairman Yarranbella Farm, Kosekai Farm via Macksville NSW 2447
NSW Fisheries Paul Crew Locked Bag 9 Pyrmont NSW 2009
NSW National Parks and Wildlife Service The Director-General PO Box 1967 Hurstville NSW 2220
NSW National Parks and Wildlife Service Mr Mark Sheahan PO Box 1967 Hurstville NSW 2220
NSW NPWS Head Office Mr Rob Gillespie PO Box 1967 Hurstville NSW 2220
OECD ENV/ECO Mr Jim Tobey 2 Rue Andre-Pascal Paris France 75775
Parks and Wildlife Service Ms Sally Black GPO Box 44A Hobart TAS 7001
Policy Affairs Program World Resources Institute Laura Lee S. Dooley 1709 New York Avenue NW Washington DC USA 20006
Political Economy Research Centre Dr Terry Anderson 502S 19th Ave. Suite 211 Bozeman Montana USA 59715
Preferred Options Dr Stuart White 1st Floor, 71-73 Molesworth Street Lismore NSW 2480
President's Council on Sustainable Development The Secretary MS 7455-MIB 1849 C Street NW Washington DC USA 20240
Principal Fisheries Manager (Aquaculture) Mr Damian Ogburn Locked Bag 9 Pyrmont NSW 2009
Private Forests Tasmania Peter Taylor 30 Patrick Street Hobart TAS 7000
Probe John Courtenay PO Box 2291 Cairns QLD 4870
QLD Dept Environment and Heritage The Director-General PO Box 155 Brisbane QLD 4002
QLD Dept Environment and Heritage Mr Greg Smyth PO Box 155 Brisbane QLD 4002
QLD Dept Environment and Heritage Mr Paul Slatter PO Box 155 Brisbane QLD 4002
QLD Dept Environment and Heritage Mr Craig Emerson PO Box 155 Brisbane QLD 4002
QLD Dept Environment and Heritage Paul Sattler PO Box 155 Albert Street Brisbane QLD 4002
QLD Dept of Lands Mr Tony Caltabiano Locked Bag 40 Coorparoo Delivery Centre QLD 4151
Queensland Conservation Council Lindsay Fairweather PO Box 970 Yeppoon QLD 4703
Queensland Conservation Council Niccis Hungerford PO Box 155 Brisbane QLD 4002
Queensland Government, Cabinet Office Mr Doug Yule 14th Floor 100 George Street Brisbane QLD 4000
Regional Manager Agricultural Production Dr R L Miles PO Box 1834 Rockhampton QLD 4700
Resources and Technology Division Dr John Miranowski 1301 New York Avenue NW Washington DC USA 20005-4788
Roseworthy Agricultural College Martin Andrew Roseworthy Agricultural College Roseworthy SA 5371
SA Dept Environment and Natural Resources Lindsay Best GPO Box 1047 Adelaide SA 5001
School of Ag. and Rural Dev. UWS-Hawkesbury Stuart Hill UWS-Hawkesbury Richmond NSW 2753
School of Applied Science, Uni of Southern Qld Professor Brian Roberts PO Darling Heights Toowoomba QLD 4350
School of Social Ecology Uni of Western Sydney John Cameron PO Box 10 Kingswood NSW 2747
Secretary for the Environment Roger Blakeley PO Box 10362 Wellington New Zealand -
SETMAC Gail Hewitt PO Box 3306 Weston ACT 2611
SOLAGRAL The Director SOLAGRAL Montpellier Cedex France 134033
State Forests of NSW The Director Locked Bag 23 Pennant Hills NSW 2120
Strategic Planner, Kiama Council Mr Peter Nelson PO Box 75 Kiama NSW 2533
Sustainable Resource Use Program WWF Fulai Sheng Avenue du Mont-Blanc 1196 Gland Switzerland -
Swedish Environmental Protection Agency The Director S-171 85 Solna Sweden -
Tasman Economic Research Pty Ltd. Dr Andrew Chisholm 457 Elizabeth Street Melbourne VIC 3000
Tasmanian Conservation Trust Michael Lynch 102 Bathurst Street Hobart TAS 7000
Tasmanian Fields Naturalists Club Inc Don Hird GPO Box 68A Hobart TAS 7001
Tasmanian Parks and Wildlife Service Naomi Lawrence GPO Box 44A Hobart TAS 7001
Tasmanian Parks and Wildlife Service Mr Stephen Smith GPO Box 44A Hobart TAS 7001
Tasmanian Parks and Wildlife Service The Director GPO Box 44A Hobart TAS 7001
Technology Management Centre, Uni of QLD Dr Andre Krol University of Queensland Queensland 4072
The Cabinet Office Ms Anne Conway State Office Block Phillip Street Sydney NSW 2000
The World Bank Kathleen Mikitin 1818 H Street NW Washington DC USA 29433
Total Environment Centre Jeff Angel Shop 1, Gloucester Walk 88 Cumberland Street Sydney NSW 2000
Townsville City Council Alderman Ann Bunnel PO Box 1268 Townsville QLD 4810
UNDP The Director-General One Nations Plaza New York NY USA 10017
University of Calgary, Faculty of Environmental Design Dr Valerius Geist 2500 University Drive NW Calgary Alta Canada T2N 1N4
University of Maryland, Dept Gvt and Politics Virginia Haufler University of Maryland College Park MD 20742
University of Melbourne David Alden University of Melbourne Parkville VIC 3052
US EPA Dr Steve Young 401 M Street SW Washington DC USA 20460
Victorian Conservation and Natural Resources Ray Leivers 240 Victoria Parade East Melbourne VIC 3002
Wilderness Society Kevin Parker 1A James Lane Sydney NSW 2000
World Conservation Monitoring Centre Helen Corrigan 219 Huntington Road Cambridge UK CB3 0DL
World Resources Institute Steven Lanou Research 1709 New York Ave NW Washington DC USA 20006
World Resources Institute Dr Walt Reid 1709 New York Ave NW Washington DC USA 20009
World Resources Institute Dr Robert Repetto 1735 New York Ave NW Washington DC USA 20006
WWF Michelle Pimbert Avenue du Mont-Blanc 1196 Gland Switzerland -
WWF USA Don Henry 1250 24th Street NW Washington DC USA 20006
WWF Gordon Shepherd Avenue du Mont-Blanc 1196 Gland Switzerland -
WWF Australia Dr David Butcher Level 10, 8-12 Bridge Street Sydney NSW 2000
WWF Australia Mr Jamie Pittock Level 10, 8-12 Bridge Street Sydney NSW 2000
Wye College, University of London Professor Michael Redclift University of London Wye Kent TN25 5AH
Zoology Dept, University of Texas Mr R H Richardson University of Texas Austin Texas 787212