Biodiversity publications archive

The effects of artificial sources of water on rangeland biodiversity

Final report
Jill Landsberg, Craig D. James, Stephen R. Morton, Trevor J. Hobbs, Jacqui Stol, Alex Drew and Helen Tongway
CSIRO Division of Wildlife and Ecology
Biodiversity Convention and Strategy Section of the Biodiversity Group, Environment Australia, January 1997
ISBN 0 6422 7010 4

Appendix 4 - Lists of species and response groups (continued)

A4.1 Plants (Continued)

Details about all plant species detected, arranged alphabetically within response groups for each gradient and classified according to: Response Group (RG) derived from the analyses summarised in Tables 3.3.1.1-6.

INC/inc = Increasers; DEC/dec = Decreasers; ND = Not Determined.

Upper case denotes regressions that were significant at P<0.05.

Lower case denotes 0.05<P<0.10

Life-form in the following categories:

Identitity status (ID) classified as:
0 = unconfirmed (poor specimen)
1 = identified by a field expert, poor or no voucher specimen collected
2 = identified by a herbarium parataxonomist
3 = identified by a field parataxonomist and voucher specimen confirmed by a herbarium parataxonomist
4 = identified by a field expert and voucher specimen confirmed by a herbarium parataxonomist
5 = confirmation or identification of voucher specimen by an expert herbarium taxonomist

Freq (for understorey and overstorey plants) = mean frequency (%) of occurrence in the field
Count (for plants detected in the seedbank) = total count of germinants in warm and cool season trials combined

* = exotic species

A4.1.1 Plants detected in the understorey (continued)

Gradient RG Genus and species Common name Family Life-form ID Freq
5 WA Ch/Ac INC Abutilon otocarpum Desert Chinese Lantern Malvaceae Subshrb 5 4.79
5 WA Ch/Ac INC Acacia sclerosperma a wattle Mimosaceae Tree 4 0.21
5 WA Ch/Ac INC Angianthus acrohyalinus a cupflower Asteraceae Forb 4 35.42
5 WA Ch/Ac INC *Asphodelus fistulosus Onion Weed Asphodelaceae Forb 4 23.15
5 WA Ch/Ac INC Atriplex bunburyana Bunbury Saltbush Chenopodiaceae Shrub 1 11.67
5 WA Ch/Ac INC Atriplex codonocarpa a saltbush Chenopodiaceae Forb 1 11.48
5 WA Ch/Ac INC Atriplex holocarpa Pop Saltbush Chenopodiaceae Forb 5 3.75
5 WA Ch/Ac INC Atriplex semilunaris a saltbush Chenopodiaceae Forb 2 3.75
5 WA Ch/Ac INC Brachycome oncocarpa a daisy Asteraceae Forb 5 64.17
5 WA Ch/Ac INC *Cenchrus ciliaris Buffel Grass Poaceae Grass 4 62.08
5 WA Ch/Ac INC Chenopodium gaudichaudianum Scrambling Saltbush Chenopodiaceae Forb 4 1.9
5 WA Ch/Ac INC Chenopodium melanocarpum Black Crumbweed Chenopodiaceae Forb 4 5.63
5 WA Ch/Ac INC Commicarpus australis a tar vine Nyctaginaceae Forb 1 0.46
5 WA Ch/Ac INC Corchorus sidoides a small shrub Tiliaceae Subshrb 4 2.1
5 WA Ch/Ac INC Crassula colorata Dense Stonecrop Crassulaceae Forb 4 13.54
5 WA Ch/Ac INC Eragrostis falcata Sickle Lovegrass Poaceae Grass 5 0.21
5 WA Ch/Ac INC Fimbristylis sp070 a fringe-rush Cyperaceae Grass 0 0.63
5 WA Ch/Ac INC Gnephosis brevifolia a daisy Asteraceae Forb 5 6.25
5 WA Ch/Ac INC Gnephosis gynotricha a daisy Asteraceae Forb 5 1.67
5 WA Ch/Ac INC Goodenia ?filiformis a handflower Goodeniaceae Forb 1 0.42
5 WA Ch/Ac INC Jasminum calcareum Poison Creeper Oleaceae Shrub 1 0.21
5 WA Ch/Ac INC Lawrencia densiflora a golden spike Malvaceae Forb 4 5.85
5 WA Ch/Ac INC Maireana platycarpa a bluebush Chenopodiaceae Shrub 4 2.71
5 WA Ch/Ac INC Nicotiana occidentalis Western Tobacco Solanaceae Forb 4 14.81
5 WA Ch/Ac INC Paractaenum novae-hollandiae Reflexed Panic Poaceae Grass 1 0.63
5 WA Ch/Ac INC Psammagrostis wiseana a grass Poaceae Grass 5 0.42
5 WA Ch/Ac INC Ptilotus obovatus Silver-tails Amaranthaceae Subshrb 4 7.75
5 WA Ch/Ac INC Ptilotus ?villosiflorus a mulla mulla Amaranthaceae Forb 5 10
5 WA Ch/Ac INC *Rostraria pumila Tiny Bristle Grass Poaceae Grass 5 10.83
5 WA Ch/Ac INC Sclerolaena cf. diacantha Grey Copperburr Chenopodiaceae Subshrb 5 3.54
5 WA Ch/Ac INC Sclerolaena tridens Three-spined Bassia Chenopodiaceae Subshrb 4 10.5
5 WA Ch/Ac INC Senecio glossanthus a daisy Asteraceae Forb 5 0.42
5 WA Ch/Ac INC Sida calyxhymenia Tall Sida Malvaceae Shrub 5 0.63
5 WA Ch/Ac INC Sida sp138 a sida Malvaceae Subshrb 0 0.83
5 WA Ch/Ac INC Sida sp142 a sida Malvaceae Subshrb 0 1.46
5 WA Ch/Ac INC Solanum lasiophyllum Flannel Bush Solanaceae Subshrb 4 0.83
5 WA Ch/Ac INC Swainsona oliveri a swainsona Fabaceae Forb 1 1.46
5 WA Ch/Ac INC Tragus australianus Small Burr Grass Poaceae Grass 4 0.83
5 WA Ch/Ac INC Tribulus ?terrestris Caltrop Zygophyllaceae Forb 1 0.63
5 WA Ch/Ac INC Zygophyllum eremaea Desert Twinleaf Zygophyllaceae Subshrb 4 1.52
5 WA Ch/Ac ND Acacia tetragonophylla Dead Finish/ Kurara Mimosaceae Shrub 4 0.42
5 WA Ch/Ac ND Atriplex paludosa a saltbush Chenopodiaceae Subshrb 1 0.63
5 WA Ch/Ac ND Cephalipterum drummondii a daisy Asteraceae Forb 4 36.67
5 WA Ch/Ac ND Dipterancanthus australasicus australasicus a small shrub Acanthaceae Subshrb 5 0.21
5 WA Ch/Ac ND Dissocarpus paradoxus Cannonball/ Curious Saltbush Chenopodiaceae Subshrb 4 14.38
5 WA Ch/Ac ND Euphorbia aphyllus a spurge Euphorbiaceae Subshrb 1 0.02
5 WA Ch/Ac ND Exocarpos aphyllus Leafless Ballart Santalaceae Shrub 4 0.21
5 WA Ch/Ac ND Hibiscus sturtii a native hibiscus Malvaceae Shrub 5 0.42
5 WA Ch/Ac ND Iseilema membranaceum Small Flinders Grass Poaceae Grass 5 0.21
5 WA Ch/Ac ND Maireana polypterygia Gascoyne Bluebush Chenopodiaceae Shrub 4 11.25
5 WA Ch/Ac ND Maireana tomentosa a bluebush Chenopodiaceae Shrub 4 0.63
5 WA Ch/Ac ND *Malvastrum americanum Spiked Malvastrum Malvaceae Subshrb 5 0.21
5 WA Ch/Ac ND Marsdenia graniticola a milkvine Asclepiadaceae Shrub 5 0.21
5 WA Ch/Ac ND Ptilotus divaricatus a mulla mulla Amaranthaceae Subshrb 4 0.04
5 WA Ch/Ac ND Rhagodia eremaea Desert Spiny Saltbush Chenopodiaceae Shrub 4 2.08
5 WA Ch/Ac ND Scaevola spinescens Spiny Fanflower Goodeniaceae Shrub 4 0.42
5 WA Ch/Ac ND *Setaria verticillata Whorled Pigeon Grass Poaceae Grass 5 0.83
5 WA Ch/Ac ND *Sonchus oleraceus Common Sowthistle Asteraceae Forb 0 0.21
5 WA Ch/Ac ND Stipa elegantissima Elegant Speargrass Poaceae Grass 1 0.02
5 WA Ch/Ac ND Zygophyllum compressum a twinleaf Zygophyllaceae Forb 5 15.85
5 WA Ch/Ac DEC Aristida contorta Bunched Kerosene Grass Poaceae Grass 4 10.83
5 WA Ch/Ac DEC Chenopodium eremaea Desert Goosefoot Chenopodiaceae Forb 1 0.02
5 WA Ch/Ac DEC Convolvulus erubescens Australian Bindweed Convolvulaceae Forb 4 3.33
5 WA Ch/Ac DEC Corchorus parviflorus a small shrub Tiliaceae Subshrb 5 0.21
5 WA Ch/Ac DEC Daucus glochidiatus Australian Carrot Apiaceae Forb 4 0.21
5 WA Ch/Ac DEC Eragrostis sp154 a lovegrass Poaceae Grass 1 0.42
5 WA Ch/Ac DEC Erodium crinitum Native Crowfoot Geraniaceae Forb 4 16.88
5 WA Ch/Ac DEC Euphorbia boopthana Gascoyne Spurge Euphorbiaceae Subshrb 1 7.08
5 WA Ch/Ac DEC Glycine clandestina Twining Glycine Fabaceae Forb 2 0.21
5 WA Ch/Ac DEC Indigofera georgei a native indigo Fabaceae Subshrb 4 3.96
5 WA Ch/Ac DEC Lepidium ?rotundum a peppercress Brassicaceae Forb 0 0.21
5 WA Ch/Ac DEC Maireana carnosa Cottony Bluebush Chenopodiaceae Forb 4 12.33
5 WA Ch/Ac DEC Maireana lanosa a bluebush Chenopodiaceae Shrub 4 1.46
5 WA Ch/Ac DEC Marsdenia australis Native Pear/ Doubah Asclepiadaceae Subshrb 4 0.02
5 WA Ch/Ac DEC Ptilotus gaudichaudii Paper Foxtail Amaranthaceae Forb 4 10.46
5 WA Ch/Ac DEC Salsola kali Prickly Saltwort/ Buckbush Chenopodiaceae Forb 4 11.9
5 WA Ch/Ac DEC Schoenia filifolia filifolia a daisy Asteraceae Forb 5 0.02
5 WA Ch/Ac DEC Sclerolaena stylosa a copperburr Chenopodiaceae Subshrb 5 2.71
5 WA Ch/Ac DEC Senna artemisioides sturtii Dense Cassia Caesalpiniaceae Shrub 5 0.21
5 WA Ch/Ac DEC Swainsona ?microphylla Small-leaf Swainsona Fabaceae Forb 5 1.67
5 WA Ch/Ac DEC Tetragonia eremaea a forb Aizoaceae Forb 4 40.83
5 WA Ch/Ac DEC Triraphis mollis Purple Plume Grass Poaceae Grass 5 0.83
5 WA Ch/Ac dec Amaranthus mitchellii Boggabri Weed Amaranthaceae Forb 4 0.83
5 WA Ch/Ac dec Atriplex vesicaria Bladder Saltbush Chenopodiaceae Shrub 4 28.54
5 WA Ch/Ac dec Calandrinia eremaea Small Purslane Portulacaceae Forb 4 20
5 WA Ch/Ac dec Calandrinia pumila Tiny Purslane Portulacaceae Forb 4 0.42
5 WA Ch/Ac dec Calotis hispidula Bogan Flea Asteraceae Forb 4 8.54
5 WA Ch/Ac dec Calotis multicaulis a burr daisy Asteraceae Forb 4 4.79
5 WA Ch/Ac dec Chamaesyce drummondii Caustic Weed Euphorbiaceae Forb 4 3.13
5 WA Ch/Ac dec *Chloris virgata Feathertop Rhodes Grass Poaceae Grass 5 0.21
5 WA Ch/Ac dec Cuscata planiflora a twining forb Convolvulaceae Forb 5 0.63
5 WA Ch/Ac dec Dactyloctenium radulans Button Grass Poaceae Grass 1 2.92
5 WA Ch/Ac dec Enchylaena tomentosa Ruby Saltbush Chenopodiaceae Shrub 4 0.63
5 WA Ch/Ac dec Enteropogon acicularis Curly Windmill Grass Poaceae Grass 5 0.02
5 WA Ch/Ac dec Eragrostis dielsii Mulka Grass/ Mallee Lovegrass Poaceae Grass 1 10.83
5 WA Ch/Ac dec Eragrostis eriopoda Woollybutt Grass Poaceae Grass 1 1.25
5 WA Ch/Ac dec Eragrostis lanipes a lovegrass Poaceae Grass 5 0.21
5 WA Ch/Ac dec Eremophila maitlandi a native fuchsia Myoporaceae Shrub 4 1.25
5 WA Ch/Ac dec Eriachne helmsii Woollybutt Wanderrie Poaceae Grass 5 0.21
5 WA Ch/Ac dec Frankenia pauciflora a sea-heath Frankeniaceae Shrub 1 2.5
5 WA Ch/Ac dec Goodenia ?berardiana a handflower Goodeniaceae Forb 1 0.21
5 WA Ch/Ac dec Heliotropium asperrimum Rough Heliotrope Boraginaceae Subshrb 1 0.42
5 WA Ch/Ac dec Lobelia heterophylla a lobelia Campanulaceae Forb 5 2.71
5 WA Ch/Ac dec Othonna gregorii a daisy Asteraceae Forb 5 3.96
5 WA Ch/Ac dec Pogonolepis stricta a daisy Asteraceae Forb 1 19.58
5 WA Ch/Ac dec Ptilotus polystachyus Long-tails Amaranthaceae Forb 4 11.48
5 WA Ch/Ac dec Rhodanthe maryonii a paper daisy Asteraceae Forb 4 8.13
5 WA Ch/Ac dec Rhodanthe maryonii a paper daisy Asteraceae Forb 1 0.02
5 WA Ch/Ac dec Rhyncharrhena linearis Climbing Purple Star Asclepiadaceae Forb 4 0.02
5 WA Ch/Ac dec Schoenia ayersii Ayer's Everlasting Asteraceae Forb 5 11.88
5 WA Ch/Ac dec Sclerolaena eurotioides a copperburr Chenopodiaceae Subshrb 4 5.23
5 WA Ch/Ac dec Sclerolaena gardneri Gardner's Copperburr Chenopodiaceae Subshrb 5 0.63
5 WA Ch/Ac dec Sclerolaena recurvicuspis a copperburr Chenopodiaceae Subshrb 4 16.1
5 WA Ch/Ac dec Sida kingii King's Sida Malvaceae Subshrb 5 1.04
5 WA Ch/Ac dec Stenopetalum anfractum a thread-petal Brassicaceae Forb 4 17.52
5 WA Ch/Ac dec Streptoglossa cylindriceps a daisy Asteraceae Forb 5 0.44
5 WA Ch/Ac dec Swainsona pterostylis a swainsona Fabaceae Forb 1 12.5
5 WA Ch/Ac dec Swainsona sp071 a swainsona Fabaceae Forb 0 21.46
5 WA Ch/Ac dec Triglochin calcitrapum Spurred Arrowgrass Juncaginaceae Grass 4 7.92
5 WA Ch/Ac dec Waitzia citrina Pale Immortelle Asteraceae Forb 4 5.02
Gradient RG Genus and species Common name Family Life-form ID Freq
6 SA Ch/My INC Allocasuarina helmsii a sheoak Casuarinaceae Shrub 1 0.04
6 SA Ch/My INC *Carrichtera annua Ward's Weed Brassicaceae Forb 1 10.85
6 SA Ch/My INC *Carthamus lanatus Saffron Thistle Asteraceae Forb 1 0.04
6 SA Ch/My INC Centipeda minima Spreading Sneezeweed Asteraceae Forb 1 0.02
6 SA Ch/My INC Chenopodium cristatum Crested Goosefoot Chenopodiaceae Forb 1 0.65
6 SA Ch/My INC Danthonia caespitosa Common Wallaby Grass Poaceae Grass 1 0.42
6 SA Ch/My INC *Emex australis Spiny Emex Polygonaceae Forb 1 0.02
6 SA Ch/My INC Exocarpos sparteus Broom Ballart/ Slender Cherry Santalaceae Shrub 1 0.04
6 SA Ch/My INC Hibiscus sp+47 a native hibiscus Malvaceae Shrub 1 0.21
6 SA Ch/My INC Lysiana murrayi Mulga Mistletoe Loranthaceae Shrub 1 0.02
6 SA Ch/My INC Maireana sclerolaenoides Eriochiton Chenopodiaceae Subshrb 1 6.9
6 SA Ch/My INC *Malva parviflora Small-flower Mallow Malvaceae Forb 1 0.21
6 SA Ch/My INC Omphalolappula concava Burr Stickseed Boraginaceae Forb 1 2.29
6 SA Ch/My INC Pimelea microcephala Shrubby Rice flower Thymelaeaceae Shrub 1 0.04
6 SA Ch/My INC Ptilotus obovatus Silver-tails Amaranthaceae Subshrb 1 11.98
6 SA Ch/My INC Santalum spicatum Sandalwood Santalaceae Tree 1 0.04
6 SA Ch/My INC *Schismus barbatus Arabian Grass Poaceae Grass 1 7.71
6 SA Ch/My INC *Sisymbrium erysimoides Smooth Mustard Brassicaceae Forb 1 0.23
6 SA Ch/My INC Solanum ellipticum Potato Bush Solanaceae Subshrb 1 0.33
6 SA Ch/My INC Tetragonia eremaea a forb Aizoaceae Forb 1 5.02
6 SA Ch/My INC Zygophyllum apiculatum Gallweed/ Twinleaf Zygophyllaceae Subshrb 1 1.73
6 SA Ch/My INC Zygophyllum simile Square-fruit Twinleaf Zygophyllaceae Forb 1 1.27
6 SA Ch/My ND Abutilon otocarpum Desert Chinese Lantern Malvaceae Subshrb 1 0.23
6 SA Ch/My ND Acacia aneura Mulga Mimosaceae Tree 1 0.85
6 SA Ch/My ND Acacia papyrocarpa Western Myall Mimosaceae Tree 1 0.85
6 SA Ch/My ND Acacia ramulosa Horse Mulga Mimosaceae Tree 1 0.02
6 SA Ch/My ND Alectryon oleifolius Bullock Bush/ Rosewood Sapindaceae Tree 1 0.08
6 SA Ch/My ND Amyema quandang Grey Mistletoe Loranthaceae Shrub 1 0.15
6 SA Ch/My ND *Bidens bipinnata Cobbler's Pegs Asteraceae Forb 1 0.21
6 SA Ch/My ND Calotis cuneifolia Purple Burr Daisy Asteraceae Forb 1 0.65
6 SA Ch/My ND Calotis cymbacantha Showy Burr Daisy Asteraceae Forb 1 5.65
6 SA Ch/My ND Centipeda thespidioides Desert Sneezeweed Asteraceae Forb 1 0.02
6 SA Ch/My ND Chamaesyce drummondii Caustic Weed Euphorbiaceae Forb 1 3.77
6 SA Ch/My ND Chenopodium desertorum Desert Goosefoot Chenopodiaceae Subshrb 1 0.06
6 SA Ch/My ND Enchylaena tomentosa Ruby Saltbush Chenopodiaceae Shrub 1 2.21
6 SA Ch/My ND Enneapogon oblongus Purplehead Nineawn Poaceae Grass 1 0.85
6 SA Ch/My ND Eragrostis eriopoda Woollybutt Grass Poaceae Grass 1 2.56
6 SA Ch/My ND Eremophila glabra Black Fuchsia/ Tar Bush Myoporaceae Shrub 1 0.02
6 SA Ch/My ND Eremophila latrobei Native Fuchsia Myoporaceae Shrub 1 0.02
6 SA Ch/My ND Eremophila scoparia Silvery Fuchsia Bush Myoporaceae Shrub 1 0.69
6 SA Ch/My ND Eriachne helmsii Woollybutt Wanderrie Poaceae Grass 1 0.02
6 SA Ch/My ND Lepidium muelleri-ferdinandii Mueller's Peppercress Brassicaceae Forb 1 0.27
6 SA Ch/My ND Leucochrysum stipitata a daisy Asteraceae Forb 1 4.19
6 SA Ch/My ND Lycium australe Australian Boxthorn Solanaceae Shrub 1 0.17
6 SA Ch/My ND Maireana aphylla Cottonbush Chenopodiaceae Shrub 1 0.02
6 SA Ch/My ND Maireana ciliata a small woolly bluebush Chenopodiaceae Subshrb 1 1.04
6 SA Ch/My ND Maireana georgei Satiny Bluebush Chenopodiaceae Subshrb 4 2.75
6 SA Ch/My ND Maireana pentatropis Erect Mallee Bluebush Chenopodiaceae Subshrb 4 2.79
6 SA Ch/My ND Maireana pyramidata Black Bluebush Chenopodiaceae Shrub 1 0.54
6 SA Ch/My ND Maireana sedifolia Pearl Bluebush Chenopodiaceae Shrub 1 0.15
6 SA Ch/My ND Maireana tomentosa a bluebush Chenopodiaceae Shrub 1 0.02
6 SA Ch/My ND Maireana triptera Three-wing Bluebush Chenopodiaceae Shrub 1 0.1
6 SA Ch/My ND Paspalidium constrictum Knottybutt Paspalidium Poaceae Grass 1 1.94
6 SA Ch/My ND Pittosporum phylliraeoides Weeping Pittosporum Pittosporaceae Tree 1 0.02
6 SA Ch/My ND Podolepis canescens Grey Podolepis Asteraceae Forb 1 0.63
6 SA Ch/My ND Portulaca filifolia Slender Pigweed Portulacaceae Forb 1 0.21
6 SA Ch/My ND Pterocaulon sphacelatum Apple Bush/ Fruit Salad Bush Asteraceae Forb 1 0.02
6 SA Ch/My ND Ptilotus polystachyus Long-tails Amaranthaceae Forb 1 0.67
6 SA Ch/My ND Rhagodia spinescens Spiny Saltbush Chenopodiaceae Shrub 1 0.21
6 SA Ch/My ND Rhodanthe tietkensii Sand Sunray Asteraceae Forb 1 3.54
6 SA Ch/My ND Salsola kali Prickly Saltwort/ Buckbush Chenopodiaceae Forb 1 11.06
6 SA Ch/My ND Santalum acuminatum Quandong Santalaceae Tree 1 0.1
6 SA Ch/My ND Sclerolaena diacantha Grey Copperburr Chenopodiaceae Subshrb 1 17.5
6 SA Ch/My ND Sclerolaena obliquicuspus Limestone Copperburr Chenopodiaceae Subshrb 1 7.96
6 SA Ch/My ND Senna artemisioides coriacea Desert Cassia Caesalpiniaceae Shrub 1 2.08
6 SA Ch/My ND Senna artemisioides petiolaris Grey Cassia Caesalpiniaceae Shrub 1 1.31
6 SA Ch/My ND Senna artemisioides sturtii Dense Cassia Caesalpiniaceae Shrub 1 0.02
6 SA Ch/My ND Stemodia florulenta Blue Rod Scrophulariaceae Forb 4 0.02
6 SA Ch/My ND Stenopetalum lineare Narrow Thread-petal Brassicaceae Forb 1 1.48
6 SA Ch/My ND Stipa elegantissima Elegant Speargrass Poaceae Grass 1 0.23
6 SA Ch/My ND Stipa scabra Rough Speargrass Poaceae Grass 1 39.81
6 SA Ch/My ND Waitzia citrina Pale Immortelle Asteraceae Forb 1 0.63
6 SA Ch/My ND Zygophyllum aurantiacum Shrubby Twinleaf Zygophyllaceae Subshrb 1 2.52
6 SA Ch/My ND Zygophyllum tesquorum a twinleaf Zygophyllaceae Forb 1 4.38
6 SA Ch/My DEC Acacia burkittii Burkitt's Wattle Mimosaceae Shrub 4 0.02
6 SA Ch/My DEC Acacia oswaldii Miljee Mimosaceae Shrub 1 0.04
6 SA Ch/My DEC Aristida contorta Bunched Kerosene Grass Poaceae Grass 1 17.1
6 SA Ch/My DEC Atriplex vesicaria Bladder Saltbush Chenopodiaceae Shrub 1 11.15
6 SA Ch/My DEC Brachycome ciliaris Variable Daisy Asteraceae Forb 1 7.71
6 SA Ch/My DEC Calandrinia sp+10 a parakeelya Portulacaceae Forb 1 0.02
6 SA Ch/My DEC Calotis hispidula Bogan Flea Asteraceae Forb 1 3.54
6 SA Ch/My DEC Chenopodium melanocarpum Black Crumbweed Chenopodiaceae Forb 1 1.04
6 SA Ch/My DEC Chthonocephalus pseudevax Ground-heads Asteraceae Forb 1 0.21
6 SA Ch/My DEC Convolvulus erubescens Australian Bindweed Convolvulaceae Forb 1 1.04
6 SA Ch/My DEC Convolvulus remotus a bindweed Convolvulaceae Forb 1 0.02
6 SA Ch/My DEC Daucus glochidiatus Australian Carrot Apiaceae Forb 1 0.83
6 SA Ch/My DEC Dissocarpus biflorus a prickly saltbush Chenopodiaceae Subshrb 1 0.21
6 SA Ch/My DEC Dissocarpus paradoxus Cannonball/ Curious Saltbush Chenopodiaceae Subshrb 1 0.44
6 SA Ch/My DEC Dodonaea viscosa angustissima Sticky Hopbush Sapindaceae Shrub 1 0.04
6 SA Ch/My DEC Enneapogon avenaceus Bottlewashers/ Oatgrass Poaceae Grass 1 22.1
6 SA Ch/My DEC Enneapogon cylindricus Jointed Nineawn/Bottlewashers Poaceae Grass 1 1.92
6 SA Ch/My DEC Enneapogon polyphyllus Leafy Nineawn/ Limestone Bottlewashers Poaceae Grass 1 8.98
6 SA Ch/My DEC Eragrostis dielsii Mulka Grass/ Mallee Lovegrass Poaceae Grass 1 3.56
6 SA Ch/My DEC Erodium crinitum Native Crowfoot Geraniaceae Forb 1 5.63
6 SA Ch/My DEC Erodium cygnorum Blue Crowfoot Geraniaceae Forb 1 2.5
6 SA Ch/My DEC Euphorbia eremophila Desert Spurge Euphorbiaceae Subshrb 1 0.02
6 SA Ch/My DEC Gnephosis arachnoidea Erect Yellow-heads Asteraceae Forb 1 0.02
6 SA Ch/My DEC Gnephosis tenuissima a daisy Asteraceae Forb 1 0.02
6 SA Ch/My DEC Goodenia cycloptera Serrated Goodenia Goodeniaceae Forb 1 3.75
6 SA Ch/My DEC Lepidium phlebopetalum Veined Peppercress Brassicaceae Forb 1 2.31
6 SA Ch/My DEC Maireana astrotricha Southern Bluebush Chenopodiaceae Shrub 1 0.9
6 SA Ch/My DEC Maireana integra a bluebush Chenopodiaceae Shrub 4 0.46
6 SA Ch/My DEC Malacocera tricornis Soft Horns Chenopodiaceae Subshrb 1 0.02
6 SA Ch/My DEC Myriocephalus stuartii Poached-egg Daisy Asteraceae Forb 1 0.23
6 SA Ch/My DEC Pycnosorus pleiocephalus Soft Billy-buttons Asteraceae Forb 1 13.54
6 SA Ch/My DEC Rhodanthe floribunda White Paper Daisy/ Common White Sunray Asteraceae Forb 1 23.35
6 SA Ch/My DEC Rhodanthe pygmaea Pigmy Sunray Asteraceae Forb 1 5.63
6 SA Ch/My DEC Schoenia ramosissima Yellow Buttons Asteraceae Forb 1 0.63
6 SA Ch/My DEC Sclerolaena decurrens Green Copperburr Chenopodiaceae Subshrb 1 7.31
6 SA Ch/My DEC Senecio lautus dissectifolius Variable Groundsel Asteraceae Forb 1 7.71
6 SA Ch/My DEC Sida fibulifera Silver Sida Malvaceae Subshrb 1 1.92
6 SA Ch/My DEC Sida intricata Intricate Sida Malvaceae Subshrb 1 0.04
6 SA Ch/My DEC *Sonchus oleraceus Common Sowthistle Asteraceae Forb 1 0.46
6 SA Ch/My DEC Stipa variabilis Variable Speargrass Poaceae Grass 1 0.63
6 SA Ch/My DEC Thysanotus baueri a fringe lily Anthericaceae Forb 1 1.06
6 SA Ch/My DEC Tripogon loliiformis Five-minute Grass Poaceae Grass 1 16.67
6 SA Ch/My DEC Triraphis mollis Purple Plume Grass Poaceae Grass 1 3.54
6 SA Ch/My DEC Vittadinia cuneata a daisy Asteraceae Forb 1 3.75
6 SA Ch/My DEC Vittadinia eremaea a daisy Asteraceae Forb 1 7.08
6 SA Ch/My DEC Vittadinia sp+92 a daisy Asteraceae Forb 1 0.83
6 SA Ch/My DEC Zygophyllum billardierei a twinleaf Zygophyllaceae Subshrb 1 0.21
Gradient RG Genus and species Common name Family Life-form ID Freq
7 SA Ch INC Anacampseros australiana Anacampseros Portulacaceae Forb 1 8.96
7 SA Ch INC Atriplex cf. macropterocarpa a saltbush Chenopodiaceae Subshrb 5 0.25
7 SA Ch INC Atriplex spongiosa Spongy Pop Saltbush Chenopodiaceae Forb 4 16.92
7 SA Ch INC Atriplex vesicaria Bladder Saltbush Chenopodiaceae Shrub 4 77.92
7 SA Ch INC Boerhavia coccinea Tar Vine Nyctaginaceae Forb 1 0.21
7 SA Ch INC Brachycome lineariloba Dwarf Brachycome Daisy Asteraceae Forb 1 16.04
7 SA Ch INC Calotis hispidula Bogan Flea Asteraceae Forb 1 11.04
7 SA Ch INC Centaurium spicatum Australian Centaury Gentianaceae Forb 5 0.02
7 SA Ch INC Convolvulus erubescens Australian Bindweed Convolvulaceae Forb 1 3.33
7 SA Ch INC Daucus glochidiatus Australian Carrot Apiaceae Forb 1 2.92
7 SA Ch INC Dissocarpus biflorus a prickly saltbush Chenopodiaceae Subshrb 4 0.25
7 SA Ch INC Erodium crinitum Native Crowfoot Geraniaceae Forb 1 0.42
7 SA Ch INC Euphorbia eremophila Desert Spurge Euphorbiaceae Subshrb 1 37.92
7 SA Ch INC Frankenia plicata a sea-heath Frankeniaceae Subshrb 1 2.92
7 SA Ch INC Gnephosis arachnoidea Erect Yellow-heads Asteraceae Forb 4 0.44
7 SA Ch INC Iseilema membranaceum Small Flinders Grass Poaceae Grass 4 0.46
7 SA Ch INC Lepidium muelleri-ferdinandii Mueller's Peppercress Brassicaceae Forb 1 2.13
7 SA Ch INC Lotus cruentus Redflower Trefoil Fabaceae Forb 1 4.17
7 SA Ch INC Minuria cunninghamii Bush Minuria Asteraceae Subshrb 4 6.15
7 SA Ch INC Minuria denticulata Woolly Minuria Asteraceae Subshrb 4 0.02
7 SA Ch INC Mollugo cerviana Fairy Bells Molluginaceae Forb 1 0.21
7 SA Ch INC Nicotiana velutina Velvet Tobacco Solanaceae Forb 1 3.33
7 SA Ch INC Osteocarpum dipterocarpum Water Weed Chenopodiaceae Forb 1 0.1
7 SA Ch INC Plantago turrifera Small Sago Weed Plantaginaceae Forb 1 4.83
7 SA Ch INC Podolepis davisiana a daisy Asteraceae Forb 1 1.06
7 SA Ch INC Psoralea cinerea Annual Verbine Fabaceae Subshrb 1 34.17
7 SA Ch INC Rhodanthe corymbiflora Grey Sunray Asteraceae Forb 1 24.58
7 SA Ch INC Rhodanthe stricta Slender Sunray Asteraceae Forb 1 3.96
7 SA Ch INC *Schismus barbatus Arabian Grass Poaceae Grass 1 22.08
7 SA Ch INC Sclerolaena diacantha Grey Copperburr Chenopodiaceae Subshrb 1 6.71
7 SA Ch INC Sclerolaena ventricosa a copperburr Chenopodiaceae Subshrb 1 6.88
7 SA Ch INC Sida fibulifera Silver Sida Malvaceae Subshrb 1 2.92
7 SA Ch INC *Sonchus oleraceus Common Sowthistle Asteraceae Forb 4 0.83
7 SA Ch INC Stipa scabra Rough Speargrass Poaceae Grass 1 6.46
7 SA Ch INC Thysanotus baueri a fringe lily Anthericaceae Forb 1 1.04
7 SA Ch INC Zygophyllum simile Square-fruit Twinleaf Zygophyllaceae Forb 1 16.48
7 SA Ch ND Abutilon malvifolium Bastard Marshmallow Malvaceae Subshrb 1 0.21
7 SA Ch ND Atriplex fissivalvis Gibber Saltbush Chenopodiaceae Forb 1 0.04
7 SA Ch ND Centipeda thespidioides Desert Sneezeweed Asteraceae Forb 4 1.25
7 SA Ch ND Chrysocephalum apiculatum Yellow Button Daisy Asteraceae Forb 1 0.02
7 SA Ch ND Eragrostis dielsii Mulka Grass/ Mallee Lovegrass Poaceae Grass 1 0.21
7 SA Ch ND Eragrostis setifolia Narrow-leaf Neverfail Poaceae Grass 1 13.13
7 SA Ch ND Eriachne scleranthoides Mt Olga Wanderrie Poaceae Grass 1 0.42
7 SA Ch ND Maireana aphylla Cottonbush Chenopodiaceae Shrub 1 0.06
7 SA Ch ND Pseudognaphalium luteoalbum Jersey Cudweed Asteraceae Forb 1 1.04
7 SA Ch ND Pterocaulon sphacelatum Apple Bush/ Fruit Salad Bush Asteraceae Forb 1 0.21
7 SA Ch ND Rumex crystallinus Shiny Dock Polygonaceae Forb 1 0.23
7 SA Ch ND Sida intricata Intricate Sida Malvaceae Subshrb 5 3.13
7 SA Ch ND Synaptantha tillaeacea Synaptantha Rubiaceae Forb 1 0.21
7 SA Ch ND Teucrium racemosum Grey Germander Lamiaceae Forb 4 1.67
7 SA Ch DEC Abutilon halophilum Plains Lantern Bush Malvaceae Subshrb 1 2.73
7 SA Ch DEC Dissocarpus paradoxus Cannonball/ Curious Saltbush Chenopodiaceae Subshrb 1 18.54
7 SA Ch DEC Eriochlamys behrii Woolly Mantle Asteraceae Forb 1 0.21
7 SA Ch DEC Erodium cygnorum Blue Crowfoot Geraniaceae Forb 1 0.21
7 SA Ch DEC Frankenia cordata a sea-heath Frankeniaceae Subshrb 1 0.63
7 SA Ch DEC Lepidium phlebopetalum Veined Peppercress Brassicaceae Forb 1 5.88
7 SA Ch DEC Maireana appressa a woolly bluebush Chenopodiaceae Shrub 1 0.23
7 SA Ch DEC Rhodanthe floribunda White Paper Daisy/ Common White Sunray Asteraceae Forb 1 0.63
7 SA Ch DEC Salsola kali Prickly Saltwort/ Buckbush Chenopodiaceae Forb 1 1.04
7 SA Ch DEC Schoenia ayersii Ayer's Everlasting Asteraceae Forb 1 0.21
7 SA Ch DEC Sclerolaena brachyptera Hairy Bassia Chenopodiaceae Forb 1 0.77
7 SA Ch DEC Sclerolaena cuneata a copperburr Chenopodiaceae Subshrb 1 32.71
7 SA Ch DEC Sclerolaena decurrens Green Copperburr Chenopodiaceae Subshrb 1 12.92
7 SA Ch DEC Sclerolaena eriacantha Silky Copperburr Chenopodiaceae Subshrb 1 0.42
7 SA Ch DEC Sclerostegia medullosa a succulent chenopod Chenopodiaceae Shrub 5 14.58
7 SA Ch DEC Solanum quadriloculatum Wild Tomato Solanaceae Subshrb 1 0.1
7 SA Ch DEC Sporobolus actinocladus Katoora Poaceae Grass 1 3.17
7 SA Ch DEC Sporobolus caroli Fairy Grass Poaceae Grass 1 0.46
7 SA Ch DEC Stenopetalum lineare Narrow Thread-petal Brassicaceae Forb 1 0.02
7 SA Ch DEC Vittadinia eremaea a daisy Asteraceae Forb 1 0.63
7 SA Ch DEC Vittadinia pterochaeta Rough Fuzzweed Asteraceae Forb 1 11.9
Gradient RG Genus and species Common name Family Life-form ID Freq
8 WA Ch INC Brachycome ciliaris Variable Daisy Asteraceae Forb 4 3.96
8 WA Ch INC *Carrichtera annua Ward's Weed Brassicaceae Forb 4 8.02
8 WA Ch INC *Centaurea melitensis Maltese Cockspur Asteraceae Forb 2 0.25
8 WA Ch INC *Centaurea ?solstitialis St. Barnaby's Thistle Asteraceae Forb 0 2.08
8 WA Ch INC *Centaurea sp63 a cockspur daisy Asteraceae Forb 0 0.23
8 WA Ch INC *Critesion murinum a grass Poaceae Grass 5 0.44
8 WA Ch INC *Medicago sp66 a medic Fabaceae Forb 2 0.42
8 WA Ch INC *Mesembryanthemum ?aitonis an ice plant Aizoaceae Forb 2 6.48
8 WA Ch INC Nicotiana occidentalis Western Tobacco Solanaceae Forb 2 0.04
8 WA Ch INC Plantago cunninghamii Sago Weed Plantaginaceae Forb 2 6.04
8 WA Ch INC Sclerolaena ?patenticuspis Spear-fruit Copperburr Chenopodiaceae Subshrb 2 1.25
8 WA Ch INC Sclerolaena patenticuspis Spear-fruited Copperburr Chenopodiaceae Subshrb 3 10.25
8 WA Ch INC Stipa sp70 a speargrass Poaceae Grass 0 0.04
8 WA Ch INC Swainsona sp61 a swainsona Fabaceae Forb 0 0.21
8 WA Ch ND Atriplex vesicaria Bladder Saltbush Chenopodiaceae Shrub 4 39.58
8 WA Ch ND Calandrinia eremaea Small Purslane Portulacaceae Forb 2 4.17
8 WA Ch ND Calotis hispidula Bogan Flea Asteraceae Forb 2 4.58
8 WA Ch ND Chamaesyce drummondii Caustic Weed Euphorbiaceae Forb 3 43.54
8 WA Ch ND Chenopodium melanocarpum Black Crumbweed Chenopodiaceae Forb 3 0.04
8 WA Ch ND Convolvulus sp78 a bindweed Convolvulaceae Forb 2 0.21
8 WA Ch ND Crassula ?sieberiana Australian Stonecrop Crassulaceae Forb 2 3.96
8 WA Ch ND Danthonia caespitosa Common Wallaby Grass Poaceae Grass 5 70.21
8 WA Ch ND Daucus glochidiatus Australian Carrot Apiaceae Forb 2 1.67
8 WA Ch ND Erodium crinitum Native Crowfoot Geraniaceae Forb 4 5.83
8 WA Ch ND Goodenia ?pinnatifida Cut-leaf Goodenia Goodeniaceae Forb 5 2.75
8 WA Ch ND Lepidium phlebopetalum Veined Peppercress Brassicaceae Forb 2 3.98
8 WA Ch ND Lycium australe Australian Boxthorn Solanaceae Shrub 1 0.42
8 WA Ch ND Maireana sclerolaenoides Eriochiton Chenopodiaceae Subshrb 1 61.88
8 WA Ch ND Maireana sedifolia Pearl Bluebush Chenopodiaceae Shrub 1 22.08
8 WA Ch ND Maireana sp72 a bluebush Chenopodiaceae Shrub 3 0.42
8 WA Ch ND Minuria cunninghamii Bush Minuria Asteraceae Subshrb 5 10.65
8 WA Ch ND Myoporum platycarpum False Sandalwood Myoporaceae Tree 2 0.21
8 WA Ch ND *Oxalis corniculata Yellow Wood Sorrel Oxalidaceae Forb 0 6.67
8 WA Ch ND Ptilotus obovatus Silver-tails Amaranthaceae Subshrb 3 0.02
8 WA Ch ND Rhodanthe chlorocephala rosea a paper daisy Asteraceae Forb 5 21.88
8 WA Ch ND Rutidosis multiflora a wrinklewort Asteraceae Forb 5 1.67
8 WA Ch ND Sclerolaena obliquicuspis Limestone Copperburr Chenopodiaceae Subshrb 3 36.67
8 WA Ch ND Sclerolaena uniflora a copperburr Chenopodiaceae Subshrb 5 36.46
8 WA Ch ND Senecio sp40 a daisy Asteraceae Forb 5 3.54
8 WA Ch ND *Sonchus ?oleraceus Common Sowthistle Asteraceae Forb 3 10.23
8 WA Ch ND Stipa ?nitida Balcarra Grass Poaceae Grass 2 30.63
8 WA Ch ND Stipa sp71 a speargrass Poaceae Grass 0 1.1
8 WA Ch ND Stipa sp77 a speargrass Poaceae Grass 1 0.25
8 WA Ch ND Stipa sp80 a speargrass Poaceae Grass 1 0.23
8 WA Ch ND Stipa ?variabilis Variable Speargrass Poaceae Grass 3 15.83
8 WA Ch ND Stipa variabilis Variable Speargrass Poaceae Grass 3 42.71
8 WA Ch ND Swainsona oliveri a swainsona Fabaceae Forb 5 0.63
8 WA Ch ND Swainsona sp81 a swainsona Fabaceae Forb 0 0.63
8 WA Ch ND Vittadinia cervicularis a daisy Asteraceae Forb 5 4.79
8 WA Ch ND Zygophyllum ?ovatum Dwarf Twinleaf Zygophyllaceae Forb 0 44.38
8 WA Ch DEC Angianthus conocephalus a cupflower Asteraceae Forb 5 53.13
8 WA Ch DEC Atriplex acutibractea Toothed Saltbush Chenopodiaceae Subshrb 3 2.31
8 WA Ch DEC Maireana turbinata a bluebush Chenopodiaceae Shrub 4 8.54
8 WA Ch DEC Plantago turrifera Small Sago Weed Plantaginaceae Forb 2 2.08
8 WA Ch DEC Podolepis rugata a daisy Asteraceae Forb 5 5.02
8 WA Ch DEC Rhodanthe floribunda White Paper Daisy/ Common White Sunray Asteraceae Forb 2 21.71
8 WA Ch DEC Rhodanthe stricta Slender Sunray Asteraceae Forb 3 2.29
8 WA Ch DEC Salsola kali Prickly Saltwort/ Buckbush Chenopodiaceae Forb 4 1.92
8 WA Ch DEC Sida spodochroma a sida Malvaceae Subshrb 5 2.92
8 WA Ch DEC *Sonchus oleraceus Common Sowthistle Asteraceae Forb 5 0.02
8 WA Ch DEC Stipa sp36 a speargrass Poaceae Grass 0 2.71
8 WA Ch DEC Vittadinia nullarborensis a daisy Asteraceae Forb 5 9.58
8 WA Ch DEC Vittadinia sp30 a daisy Asteraceae Forb 0 0.42