Biodiversity publications archive

The effects of artificial sources of water on rangeland biodiversity

Final report
Jill Landsberg, Craig D. James, Stephen R. Morton, Trevor J. Hobbs, Jacqui Stol, Alex Drew and Helen Tongway
CSIRO Division of Wildlife and Ecology
Biodiversity Convention and Strategy Section of the Biodiversity Group, Environment Australia, January 1997
ISBN 0 6422 7010 4

Appendix 4 - Lists of species and response groups (continued)

A4.1 Plants (continued)

Details about all plant species detected, arranged alphabetically within response groups for each gradient and classified according to: Response Group (RG) derived from the analyses summarised in Tables 3.3.1.1-6.

INC/inc = Increasers; DEC/dec = Decreasers; ND = Not Determined.

Upper case denotes regressions that were significant at P<0.05.

Lower case denotes 0.05<P<0.10

Life-form in the following categories:

Identitity status (ID) classified as:
0 = unconfirmed (poor specimen)
1 = identified by a field expert, poor or no voucher specimen collected
2 = identified by a herbarium parataxonomist
3 = identified by a field parataxonomist and voucher specimen confirmed by a herbarium parataxonomist
4 = identified by a field expert and voucher specimen confirmed by a herbarium parataxonomist
5 = confirmation or identification of voucher specimen by an expert herbarium taxonomist

Freq (for understorey and overstorey plants) = mean frequency (%) of occurrence in the field
Count (for plants detected in the seedbank) = total count of germinants in warm and cool season trials combined

* = exotic species

A4.1.2 Plants detected in the overstorey

Gradient RG Genus and species Common name Family Life-form ID Freq
1 NT Mu ND Acacia aneura Mulga Mimosaceae Tree 1 83.67
1 NT Mu ND Acacia kempeana Witchetty bush Mimosaceae Shrub 1 0.08
1 NT Mu ND Acacia minyura Small-leaf Mulga Mimosaceae Shrub 1 0.04
1 NT Mu ND Acacia tetragonophylla Dead Finish/ Kurara Mimosaceae Shrub 1 1.69
1 NT Mu ND Einadia nutans eremaea Climbing Saltbush Chenopodiaceae Subshrb 1 0.83
1 NT Mu ND Enchylaena tomentosa Ruby Saltbush Chenopodiaceae Shrub 4 5
1 NT Mu ND Eremophila gilesii Desert Fuchsia/ Green Turkey-bush Myoporaceae Shrub 4 21.67
1 NT Mu ND Eremophila latrobei Native Fuchsia Myoporaceae Shrub 4 40
1 NT Mu ND Euphorbia eremophila Desert Spurge Euphorbiaceae Subshrb 1 1.67
1 NT Mu ND Hakea suberea Long-leaf Corkwood Proteaceae Tree 4 0.85
1 NT Mu ND Maireana villosa Silky Bluebush Chenopodiaceae Shrub 4 0.83
1 NT Mu ND ?Prostanthera sp135 a shrub Lamiaceae Shrub 0 0.83
1 NT Mu ND ?Prostanthera sp159 a shrub Lamiaceae Shrub 0 0.02
1 NT Mu ND Rhagodia eremaea Desert Spiny Saltbush Chenopodiaceae Shrub 4 37.5
1 NT Mu ND Rhyncharrhena linearis Climbing Purple Star Asclepiadaceae Forb 1 1.67
1 NT Mu ND Senna artemisioides artemisioides Silver Cassia Caesalpiniaceae Shrub 5 11.67
1 NT Mu ND Senna artemisioides filifolia Punty Bush Caesalpiniaceae Shrub 5 3.35
1 NT Mu ND Senna sp161 a cassia Caesalpiniaceae Shrub 5 0.02
1 NT Mu ND Spartothamnella teucriiflora Stick-plant Chloanthaceae Shrub 1 7.5
Gradient RG Genus and species Common name Family Life-form ID Freq
2 NSW Mu INC Acacia aneura Mulga Mimosaceae Tree 1 70.17
2 NSW Mu INC Acacia brachystachya Umbrella Wattle Mimosaceae Tree 1 1.77
2 NSW Mu INC Acacia victoriae Prickly Wattle Mimosaceae Shrub 1 4.25
2 NSW Mu INC Eremophila bowmanii latifolia Silver Turkey-bush Myoporaceae Shrub 4 4.31
2 NSW Mu INC Eremophila sturtii Turpentine Bush Myoporaceae Shrub 1 0.04
2 NSW Mu INC Hakea ivoryi a corkwood Proteaceae Tree 3 2.75
2 NSW Mu INC Senna artemisioides artemisioides Silver Cassia Caesalpiniaceae Shrub 1 25.88
2 NSW Mu INC Senna artemisioides sturtii Dense Cassia Caesalpiniaceae Shrub 5 0.04
2 NSW Mu ND Acacia tetragonophylla Dead Finish/ Kurara Mimosaceae Shrub 1 0.02
2 NSW Mu ND Dodonaea viscosa Sticky Hopbush Sapindaceae Shrub 1 20.92
2 NSW Mu ND Eremophila bowmanii bowmanii Silver Turkey-bush Myoporaceae Shrub 4 1.75
2 NSW Mu ND Eremophila longifolia Weeping Emu Bush Myoporaceae Shrub 5 4.29
2 NSW Mu ND Eucalyptus populnea Bimble Box/ Poplar Box Myrtaceae Tree 1 0.35
2 NSW Mu ND Grevillea striata Beefwood Proteaceae Tree 1 4.27
2 NSW Mu ND Senna artemisioides filifolia Punty Bush Caesalpiniaceae Shrub 1 23.38
2 NSW Mu DEC Brachychiton populneus Kurrajong Sterculiaceae Tree 1 0.06
2 NSW Mu DEC Eucalyptus opaca Bloodwood Myrtaceae Tree 1 0.02
2 NSW Mu DEC Eucalyptus terminalis Western Bloodwood Myrtaceae Tree 1 0.1
2 NSW Mu DEC Santalum lanceolatum Plumbush Santalaceae Tree 1 1.67
Gradient RG Genus and species Common name Family Life-form ID Freq
3 Qld Mu ND Acacia ?brachystachya Umbrella Wattle Mimosaceae Tree 0 13.58
3 Qld Mu ND Acacia cambagei Gidgee Mimosaceae Tree 1 0.04
3 Qld Mu ND Acacia stowardii Bastard Mulga Mimosaceae Shrub 1 10.04
3 Qld Mu ND Acacia tetragonophylla Dead Finish/ Kurara Mimosaceae Shrub 1 8.5
3 Qld Mu ND Atalaya hemiglauca Whitewood Sapindaceae Tree 1 0.1
3 Qld Mu ND Capparis mitchellii Wild Orange Capparaceae Tree 1 0.02
3 Qld Mu ND Eucalyptus microtheca Coolibah Myrtaceae Tree 1 0.06
3 Qld Mu ND Senna artemisioides aff.helmsii x aff.oligophylla a cassia Caesalpiniaceae Shrub 5 15.04
3 Qld Mu ND Senna artemisioides petiolaris Grey Cassia Caesalpiniaceae Shrub 1 5
3 Qld Mu ND Senna artemisioides zygophylla Desert Cassia Caesalpiniaceae Shrub 5 0.02
3 Qld Mu DEC Acacia aneura Mulga Mimosaceae Tree 1 61.23
3 Qld Mu DEC Alstonia constricta Quinine Bush Apocynaceae Tree 1 0.02
3 Qld Mu DEC Canthium latifolium Native Currant Rubiaceae Tree 1 0.02
3 Qld Mu DEC Dodonaea petiolaris Balloon/Green Hopbush Sapindaceae Shrub 2 0.02
3 Qld Mu DEC Eremophila longifolia Weeping Emu Bush Myoporaceae Shrub 2 1.71
3 Qld Mu DEC Eucalyptus populnea Bimble Box/ Poplar Box Myrtaceae Tree 1 6.06
3 Qld Mu DEC Eucalyptus terminalis Western Bloodwood Myrtaceae Tree 1 2.81
3 Qld Mu DEC Eucalyptus thozetiana Thozet's Box/ Mountain Yapunyah Myrtaceae Tree 1 0.02
3 Qld Mu DEC Grevillea striata Beefwood Proteaceae Tree 1 0.98
3 Qld Mu DEC Hakea leucoptera Needlewood Proteaceae Tree 3 0.02
3 Qld Mu DEC Owenia acidula Emu Apple/ Gruie Meliaceae Tree 3 0.06
3 Qld Mu DEC Senna artemisioides artemisioides Silver Cassia Caesalpiniaceae Shrub 5 1.71
3 Qld Mu DEC Senna artemisioides oligophylla Oval-leaf Cassia Caesalpiniaceae Shrub 5 0.9
3 Qld Mu DEC Senna artemisioides aff. sturtii Dense Cassia Caesalpiniaceae Shrub 5 5.06
Gradient RG Genus and species Common name Family Life-form ID Freq
4 Qld Gi/Ch ND Acacia aneura Mulga Mimosaceae Tree 1 0.04
4 Qld Gi/Ch ND Acacia brachystachya Umbrella Wattle Mimosaceae Tree 1 0.85
4 Qld Gi/Ch ND Acacia cambagei Gidgee Mimosaceae Tree 1 58.77
4 Qld Gi/Ch ND Acacia stowardii Bastard Mulga Mimosaceae Shrub 1 0.02
4 Qld Gi/Ch ND Capparis lasiantha Nipan Capparaceae Shrub 2 0.83
4 Qld Gi/Ch ND Enchylaena tomentosa Ruby Saltbush Chenopodiaceae Shrub 3 15
4 Qld Gi/Ch ND Eremophila bowmanii Silver Turkey-bush Myoporaceae Shrub 3 0.04
4 Qld Gi/Ch ND Eremophila dalyana a native fuchsia Myoporaceae Shrub 2 6.83
4 Qld Gi/Ch ND Eremophila deserti a native fuchsia Myoporaceae Shrub 3 2.5
4 Qld Gi/Ch ND Eremophila mitchellii Budda Myoporaceae Tree 3 0.85
4 Qld Gi/Ch ND Eremophila oppositifolia rubra Weeooka Myoporaceae Shrub 2 5.02
4 Qld Gi/Ch ND Euphorbia sarcostemmoides Climbing Caustic Euphorbiaceae Subshrb 1 1.67
4 Qld Gi/Ch ND Flindersia maculosa Leopardwood Rutaceae Tree 1 0.06
4 Qld Gi/Ch ND Hakea leucoptera Needlewood Proteaceae Tree 1 0.08
4 Qld Gi/Ch ND Maireana pyramidata Black Bluebush Chenopodiaceae Shrub 5 2.5
4 Qld Gi/Ch ND Maireana schistocarpa a bluebush Chenopodiaceae Shrub 3 8.33
4 Qld Gi/Ch ND Marsdenia australis Native Pear/ Doubah Asclepiadaceae Subshrb 3 1.67
4 Qld Gi/Ch ND Ptilotus obovatus Silver-tails Amaranthaceae Subshrb 3 1.67
4 Qld Gi/Ch ND Rhagodia spinescens Spiny Saltbush Chenopodiaceae Shrub 3 24.17
4 Qld Gi/Ch ND Santalum lanceolatum Plumbush Santalaceae Tree 3 5.9
4 Qld Gi/Ch ND Scaevola spinescens Spiny Fanflower Goodeniaceae Shrub 3 2.54
4 Qld Gi/Ch ND Senna artemisioides artemisioides Silver Cassia Caesalpiniaceae Shrub 5 1.75
4 Qld Gi/Ch ND Senna artemisioides cf. helmsii Blunt-leaf Cassia Caesalpiniaceae Shrub 5 2.54
4 Qld Gi/Ch ND Senna artemisioides petiolaris Grey Cassia Caesalpiniaceae Shrub 5 0.08
4 Qld Gi/Ch ND Senna artemisioides zygophylla Desert Cassia Caesalpiniaceae Shrub 5 0.94
4 Qld Gi/Ch ND Senna aff. cardiosperma a cassia Caesalpiniaceae Shrub 5 0.88
4 Qld Gi/Ch ND Spartothamnella puberula Red-berried Stick-plant Chloanthaceae Shrub 3 6.67
4 Qld Gi/Ch ND unidentified sp357 a small shrub ? Subshrb 0 0.02
Gradient RG Genus and species Common name Family Life-form ID Freq
5 WA Ch/Ac INC Atriplex vesicaria Bladder Saltbush Chenopodiaceae Shrub 4 17.52
5 WA Ch/Ac INC Commicarpus australis a tar vine Nyctaginaceae Forb 1 0.83
5 WA Ch/Ac INC Hakea preissii a needlewood Proteaceae Tree 4 3.44
5 WA Ch/Ac INC Jasminum calcareum Poison Creeper Oleaceae Shrub 1 0.83
5 WA Ch/Ac INC Maireana carnosa Cottony Bluebush Chenopodiaceae Forb 4 2.5
5 WA Ch/Ac INC Pimelea microcephala Shrubby Rice flower Thymelaeaceae Shrub 1 2.5
5 WA Ch/Ac INC Ptilotus murrayi a mulla mulla Amaranthaceae Shrub 5 0.06
5 WA Ch/Ac INC Scaevola spinescens Spiny Fanflower Goodeniaceae Shrub 4 12.56
5 WA Ch/Ac INC unidentified sp135 a bindweed Convolvulaceae Subshrb 0 1.67
5 WA Ch/Ac inc Acacia tetragonophylla Dead Finish/ Kurara Mimosaceae Shrub 4 34.21
5 WA Ch/Ac inc Alectryon oleifolius Bullock Bush/ Rosewood Sapindaceae Tree 4 2.56
5 WA Ch/Ac inc Atriplex bunburyana Bunbury Saltbush Chenopodiaceae Shrub 1 48.35
5 WA Ch/Ac inc Atriplex semilunaris a saltbush Chenopodiaceae Forb 2 0.83
5 WA Ch/Ac inc Chenopodium gaudichaudianum Scrambling Saltbush Chenopodiaceae Forb 4 10
5 WA Ch/Ac inc Eremophila strongylophylla a native fuchsia Myoporaceae Shrub 5 5.02
5 WA Ch/Ac inc Frankenia pauciflora a sea-heath Frankeniaceae Shrub 1 3.38
5 WA Ch/Ac inc Halosarcia indica leiostachya a samphire Chenopodiaceae Shrub 1 2.54
5 WA Ch/Ac inc Maireana platycarpa a bluebush Chenopodiaceae Shrub 4 0.1
5 WA Ch/Ac inc Ptilotus obovatus Silver-tails Amaranthaceae Subshrb 4 35.85
5 WA Ch/Ac inc Ptilotus polystachyus Long-tails Amaranthaceae Forb 4 1.67
5 WA Ch/Ac inc Rhagodia eremaea Desert Spiny Saltbush Chenopodiaceae Shrub 4 31.75
5 WA Ch/Ac inc Santalum acuminatum Quandong Santalaceae Tree 1 0.02
5 WA Ch/Ac inc Sclerolaena recurvicuspis a copperburr Chenopodiaceae Subshrb 4 0.83
5 WA Ch/Ac inc Sida calyxhymenia Tall Sida Malvaceae Shrub 5 0.02
5 WA Ch/Ac inc Solanum lasiophyllum Flannel Bush Solanaceae Subshrb 4 3.44
5 WA Ch/Ac inc Zygophyllum eremaea Desert Twinleaf Zygophyllaceae Subshrb 4 13.33
5 WA Ch/Ac ND Abutilon geranioides a lantern bush Malvaceae Forb 5 0.83
5 WA Ch/Ac ND Atriplex paludosa a saltbush Chenopodiaceae Subshrb 1 1.67
5 WA Ch/Ac ND Dipterancanthus australasicus australasicus a small shrub Acanthaceae Subshrb 5 2.5
5 WA Ch/Ac ND Eremophila latrobei glabra Native Fuchsia Myoporaceae Shrub 5 0.02
5 WA Ch/Ac ND Eremophila pterocarpa a native fuchsia Myoporaceae Shrub 4 0.04
5 WA Ch/Ac ND Exocarpos aphyllus Leafless Ballart Santalaceae Shrub 4 4.21
5 WA Ch/Ac ND Maireana tomentosa a bluebush Chenopodiaceae Shrub 4 1.69
5 WA Ch/Ac ND Marsdenia graniticola a milkvine Asclepiadaceae Shrub 5 2.5
5 WA Ch/Ac ND Santalum lanceolatum Plumbush Santalaceae Tree 4 0.02
5 WA Ch/Ac ND Scaevola tomentosa a fan flower Goodeniaceae Shrub 4 5.85
5 WA Ch/Ac ND Senna glutinosa glutinosa a cassia Caesalpiniaceae Shrub 5 0.06
5 WA Ch/Ac DEC Acacia ramulosa Horse Mulga Mimosaceae Tree 4 5.9
5 WA Ch/Ac DEC Acacia sclerosperma a wattle Mimosaceae Tree 4 9.31
5 WA Ch/Ac DEC Acacia victoriae Prickly Wattle Mimosaceae Shrub 1 4.33
5 WA Ch/Ac DEC Acacia xiphophylla a wattle Mimosaceae Shrub 1 0.04
5 WA Ch/Ac DEC Enchylaena tomentosa Ruby Saltbush Chenopodiaceae Shrub 4 2.56
5 WA Ch/Ac DEC Eremophila forrestii a native fuchsia Myoporaceae Shrub 4 6.67
5 WA Ch/Ac DEC Eremophila maitlandi a native fuchsia Myoporaceae Shrub 4 14.21
5 WA Ch/Ac DEC Hibiscus sturtii a native hibiscus Malvaceae Shrub 5 0.02
5 WA Ch/Ac DEC Maireana polypterygia Gascoyne Bluebush Chenopodiaceae Shrub 4 30.85
5 WA Ch/Ac DEC Senna artemisioides helmsii Blunt-leaf Cassia Caesalpiniaceae Shrub 1 1.67
5 WA Ch/Ac DEC Senna artemisioides sturtii Dense Cassia Caesalpiniaceae Shrub 5 2.54
5 WA Ch/Ac DEC Senna sp115 a cassia Caesalpiniaceae Shrub 1 0.02
5 WA Ch/Ac DEC Solanum orbiculatum orbiculatum a potato bush Solanaceae Shrub 4 0.02
Gradient RG Genus and species Common name Family Life-form ID Freq
6 SA Ch/My INC Acacia ramulosa Horse Mulga Mimosaceae Tree 1 5.08
6 SA Ch/My INC Allocasuarina helmsii a sheoak Casuarinaceae Shrub 1 6.79
6 SA Ch/My INC Maireana sedifolia Pearl Bluebush Chenopodiaceae Shrub 1 2.5
6 SA Ch/My INC Pimelea microcephala Shrubby Rice flower Thymelaeaceae Shrub 1 1.67
6 SA Ch/My ND Acacia papyrocarpa Western Myall Mimosaceae Tree 1 16.81
6 SA Ch/My ND Alectryon oleifolius Bullock Bush/ Rosewood Sapindaceae Tree 1 0.83
6 SA Ch/My ND Atriplex vesicaria Bladder Saltbush Chenopodiaceae Shrub 1 34.17
6 SA Ch/My ND Enchylaena tomentosa Ruby Saltbush Chenopodiaceae Shrub 1 19.17
6 SA Ch/My ND Eremophila scoparia Silvery Fuchsia Bush Myoporaceae Shrub 1 1.67
6 SA Ch/My ND Lycium australe Australian Boxthorn Solanaceae Shrub 1 5.83
6 SA Ch/My ND Maireana georgei Satiny Bluebush Chenopodiaceae Subshrb 4 15.83
6 SA Ch/My ND Maireana integra a bluebush Chenopodiaceae Shrub 4 1.67
6 SA Ch/My ND Maireana pentatropis Erect Mallee Bluebush Chenopodiaceae Subshrb 4 28.35
6 SA Ch/My ND Maireana pyramidata Black Bluebush Chenopodiaceae Shrub 1 5.02
6 SA Ch/My ND Pittosporum phylliraeoides Weeping Pittosporum Pittosporaceae Tree 1 0.83
6 SA Ch/My ND Ptilotus obovatus Silver-tails Amaranthaceae Subshrb 1 14.17
6 SA Ch/My ND Rhagodia spinescens Spiny Saltbush Chenopodiaceae Shrub 1 5
6 SA Ch/My ND Senna artemisioides coriacea Desert Cassia Caesalpiniaceae Shrub 1 37.58
6 SA Ch/My ND Senna artemisioides petiolaris Grey Cassia Caesalpiniaceae Shrub 1 25.85
6 SA Ch/My ND Senna artemisioides sturtii Dense Cassia Caesalpiniaceae Shrub 1 0.83
6 SA Ch/My ND Zygophyllum aurantiacum Shrubby Twinleaf Zygophyllaceae Subshrb 1 17.5
6 SA Ch/My DEC Acacia aneura Mulga Mimosaceae Tree 1 9.31
6 SA Ch/My DEC Hibiscus sp+47 a native hibiscus Malvaceae Shrub 1 3.33
6 SA Ch/My DEC Maireana astrotricha Southern Bluebush Chenopodiaceae Shrub 1 7.5
6 SA Ch/My DEC Sida fibulifera Silver Sida Malvaceae Subshrb 1 1.67
Gradient RG Genus and species Common name Family Life-form ID Freq
7 SA Ch ND Atriplex vesicaria Bladder Saltbush Chenopodiaceae Shrub 4 15.83
7 SA Ch ND Eremophila duttonii Harlequin Fuchsia Bush Myoporaceae Shrub 1 0.04
7 SA Ch ND Eremophila oppositifolia Weeooka Myoporaceae Shrub 0 0.02
7 SA Ch ND Maireana aphylla Cottonbush Chenopodiaceae Shrub 1 0.83
7 SA Ch ND Sclerostegia medullosa a succulent chenopod Chenopodiaceae Shrub 5 19.17
7 SA Ch ND Spartothamnella teucriiflora Stick-plant Chloanthaceae Shrub 1 0.83
Gradient RG Genus and species Common name Family Life-form ID Freq
8 WA Ch ND Acacia nyssophylla a wattle Mimosaceae Tree 1 0.04
8 WA Ch ND Atriplex vesicaria Bladder Saltbush Chenopodiaceae Shrub 4 61.69
8 WA Ch ND Enchylaena tomentosa Ruby Saltbush Chenopodiaceae Shrub 1 0.13
8 WA Ch ND Halosarcia haloclimoides a samphire Chenopodiaceae Shrub 1 0.04
8 WA Ch ND Lawrencia squamata Grey Fanleaf Malvaceae Subshrb 4 0.06
8 WA Ch ND Lycium australe Australian Boxthorn Solanaceae Shrub 1 3.4
8 WA Ch ND Maireana erioclada a woolly bluebush Chenopodiaceae Subshrb 4 0.02
8 WA Ch ND Maireana sedifolia Pearl Bluebush Chenopodiaceae Shrub 1 70.83
8 WA Ch ND Maireana sp72 a bluebush Chenopodiaceae Shrub 3 0.04
8 WA Ch ND Myoporum platycarpum False Sandalwood Myoporaceae Tree 2 0.1
8 WA Ch ND Rhagodia spinescens Spiny Saltbush Chenopodiaceae Shrub 4 0.1
8 WA Ch ND Scaevola spinescens Spiny Fanflower Goodeniaceae Shrub 4 0.02
8 WA Ch ND Solanum nummularium a potato bush Solanaceae Shrub 2 0.02