Biodiversity publications archive

The effects of artificial sources of water on rangeland biodiversity

Final report
Jill Landsberg, Craig D. James, Stephen R. Morton, Trevor J. Hobbs, Jacqui Stol, Alex Drew and Helen Tongway
CSIRO Division of Wildlife and Ecology
Biodiversity Convention and Strategy Section of the Biodiversity Group, Environment Australia, January 1997
ISBN 0 6422 7010 4

Appendix 4 - Lists of species and response groups (continued)

A4.1 Plants (continued)

Details about all plant species detected, arranged alphabetically within response groups for each gradient and classified according to: Response Group (RG) derived from the analyses summarised in Tables 3.3.1.1-6.

INC/inc = Increasers; DEC/dec = Decreasers; ND = Not Determined.

Upper case denotes regressions that were significant at P<0.05.

Lower case denotes 0.05<P<0.10

Life-form in the following categories:

Identitity status (ID) classified as:
0 = unconfirmed (poor specimen)
1 = identified by a field expert, poor or no voucher specimen collected
2 = identified by a herbarium parataxonomist
3 = identified by a field parataxonomist and voucher specimen confirmed by a herbarium parataxonomist
4 = identified by a field expert and voucher specimen confirmed by a herbarium parataxonomist
5 = confirmation or identification of voucher specimen by an expert herbarium taxonomist

Freq (for understorey and overstorey plants) = mean frequency (%) of occurrence in the field
Count (for plants detected in the seedbank) = total count of germinants in warm and cool season trials combined

* = exotic species

A4.1.3 Plants detected in the seedbank

Gradient RG Genus and species Common name Family Life-form ID Count
1 NT Mu INC Calotis hispidula Bogan Flea Asteraceae Forb 2 26
1 NT Mu INC Chamaesyce drummondii Caustic Weed Euphorbiaceae Forb 2 4
1 NT Mu INC Chenopodium melanocarpum Black Crumbweed Chenopodiaceae Forb 2 71
1 NT Mu INC Dysphania glomulifera a crumbweed Chenopodiaceae Forb 2 4
1 NT Mu INC Eleocharis spJ7 a sedge Cyperaceae Grass 0 1
1 NT Mu INC Eragrostis microcarpa Dainty Lovegrass Poaceae Grass 2 4
1 NT Mu INC Erodium crinitum Native Crowfoot Geraniaceae Forb 2 25
1 NT Mu INC Euphorbia eremophila Desert Spurge Euphorbiaceae Subshrb 2 1
1 NT Mu INC Gnephosis tenuissima a daisy Asteraceae Forb 2 1
1 NT Mu INC Lepidium muelleri-ferdinandii a peppercress Brassicaceae Forb 2 1
1 NT Mu INC Lepidium phlebopetalum Veined Peppercress Brassicaceae Forb 2 10
1 NT Mu INC Polycarpaea corymbosa a forb Caryophyllaceae Forb 2 1
1 NT Mu INC Portulaca oleracea Munyeroo/ Common Pigweed Portulacaceae Forb 2 87
1 NT Mu INC Pterocaulon ?sphacelatum Apple Bush/ Fruit Salad Bush Asteraceae Forb 2 3
1 NT Mu INC Ptilotus polystachyus Long-tails Amaranthaceae Forb 2 2
1 NT Mu INC Pycnosorus sp1446 a daisy Asteraceae Forb 0 381
1 NT Mu INC Sclerolaena johnsonii Johnson's Copperburr Chenopodiaceae Subshrb 2 1
1 NT Mu INC ?Stemodia sp2408 a forb Scrophulariaceae Forb 0 1
1 NT Mu INC Synaptantha tillaeacea Synaptantha Rubiaceae Forb 2 1
1 NT Mu INC Tragus australianus Small Burr Grass Poaceae Grass 2 1
1 NT Mu INC Triraphis mollis Purple Plume Grass Poaceae Grass 2 1
1 NT Mu INC Vittadinia spD5 a daisy Asteraceae Forb 0 1
1 NT Mu INC unidentified sp2344 a sedge Cyperaceae Grass 0 2
1 NT Mu INC unidentified spB3 a daisy Asteraceae Forb 0 2
1 NT Mu ND Boerhavia dominii a tar vine Nyctaginaceae Forb 2 3
1 NT Mu ND Calandrinia eremaea Small Purslane Portulacaceae Forb 2 46
1 NT Mu ND Crassula colorata Dense Stonecrop Crassulaceae Forb 2 102
1 NT Mu ND Crassula spC7 a forb Crassulaceae Forb 0 1
1 NT Mu ND Eragrostis sp1854 a lovegrass Poaceae Grass 0 9
1 NT Mu ND Monachather paradoxa Bandicoot Grass Poaceae Grass 2 15
1 NT Mu ND ?Paspalum sp+58 a grass Poaceae Grass 2 1
1 NT Mu ND Ptilotus polystachyus polystachyus Long-tails Amaranthaceae Forb 2 1
1 NT Mu ND Rhodanthe sp1871 a paper daisy Asteraceae Forb 0 1
1 NT Mu ND Salsola kali Prickly Saltwort/ Buckbush Chenopodiaceae Forb 2 2
1 NT Mu ND Stenopetalum anfractum a thread-petal Brassicaceae Forb 2 23
1 NT Mu dec Aristida contorta Bunched Kerosene Grass Poaceae Grass 2 3
1 NT Mu dec Aristida holathera Erect/Tall Kerosene Grass Poaceae Grass 2 14
1 NT Mu dec Aristida inaequiglumis Unequal Threeawn Poaceae Grass 2 13
1 NT Mu dec Aristida sp1620 a wiregrass Poaceae Grass 0 6
1 NT Mu dec Brachycome ciliaris Variable Daisy Asteraceae Forb 2 27
1 NT Mu dec Brachycome diversifolia dissecta a daisy Asteraceae Forb 2 1
1 NT Mu dec Brachycome spL2 a daisy Asteraceae Forb 0 1
1 NT Mu dec *?Brassica sp1362 a forb Brassicaceae Forb 0 1
1 NT Mu dec Calandrinia balonensis Broad-leaf Parakeelya Portulacaceae Forb 2 1
1 NT Mu dec Calocephalus ?knappi a daisy Asteraceae Forb 2 35
1 NT Mu dec Calotis inermis Fluffy Burr Daisy Asteraceae Forb 2 1
1 NT Mu dec Crassula sieberiana Australian Stonecrop Crassulaceae Forb 2 25
1 NT Mu dec Cyperus sp2199 a sedge Cyperaceae Grass 0 2
1 NT Mu dec Digitaria brownii Cotton Panic Grass Poaceae Grass 2 78
1 NT Mu dec Einadia nutans Climbing Saltbush Chenopodiaceae Subshrb 2 6
1 NT Mu dec Enchylaena tomentosa Ruby Saltbush Chenopodiaceae Shrub 2 5
1 NT Mu dec Enneapogon polyphyllus Leafy Nineawn/ Limestone Bottlewashers Poaceae Grass 2 12
1 NT Mu dec Eragrostis eriopoda Woollybutt Grass Poaceae Grass 2 137
1 NT Mu dec Leucochrysum sp2278 a daisy Asteraceae Forb 0 1
1 NT Mu dec Paspalidium rarum Rare Panic Poaceae Grass 2 2
1 NT Mu dec Pseudognaphalium luteoalbum Jersey Cudweed Asteraceae Forb 2 4
1 NT Mu dec Rhodanthe tietkensii Sand Sunray Asteraceae Forb 2 2
1 NT Mu dec Rutidosis ?helichrysoides Grey Wrinklewort Asteraceae Forb 2 3
1 NT Mu dec *Schismus barbatus Arabian Grass Poaceae Grass 2 12
1 NT Mu dec Sclerolaena sp1891 a copperburr Chenopodiaceae Subshrb 0 2
1 NT Mu dec Sida sp2081 a sida Malvaceae Forb 0 1
1 NT Mu dec Sida spM1 a sida Malvaceae Forb 0 1
1 NT Mu dec Tetragonia eremaea a forb Aizoaceae Forb 2 4
1 NT Mu dec Thyridolepis mitchelliana Mulga Grass Poaceae Grass 2 71
1 NT Mu dec Tripogon loliiformis Five-minute Grass Poaceae Grass 2 14
1 NT Mu dec Wahlenbergia gracilenta Annual Bluebell Campanulaceae Forb 2 144
1 NT Mu dec Wahlenbergia tumidifructa a native bluebell Campanulaceae Forb 2 561
1 NT Mu dec Zygophyllum spC2 a twinleaf Zygophyllaceae Forb 0 1
1 NT Mu dec unidentified sp2011 a chenopod Chenopodiaceae Subshrb 0 5
Gradient RG Genus and species Common name Family Life-form ID Count
2 NSW Mu ND Alternanthera denticulata Lesser Joyweed Amaranthaceae Forb 2 3
2 NSW Mu ND Chrysocephalum sp2380 a daisy Asteraceae Forb 0 5
2 NSW Mu ND Eragrostis leptocarpa Drooping Lovegrass Poaceae Grass 2 2
2 NSW Mu ND Eragrostis microcarpa Dainty Lovegrass Poaceae Grass 2 11
2 NSW Mu ND Fimbristylis dichotoma Eight Day Grass/ Common Fringe-rush Cyperaceae Grass 2 49
2 NSW Mu ND Goodenia spD10 a handflower Goodeniaceae Forb 0 1
2 NSW Mu ND Myriocephalus rhizocephalus Woolyheads Asteraceae Forb 2 126
2 NSW Mu ND Phyllanthus spJ3 a spurge Euphorbiaceae Forb 0 3
2 NSW Mu ND Plantago debilis Shade Plantain Plantaginaceae Forb 2 12
2 NSW Mu ND Plantago spL8 a sago weed Plantaginaceae Forb 0 3
2 NSW Mu ND Pratia darlingensis a forb Lobeliaceae Forb 2 1
2 NSW Mu ND Pseudognaphalium luteoalbum Jersey Cudweed Asteraceae Forb 2 2
2 NSW Mu ND Sida sp2081 a sida Malvaceae Forb 0 1
2 NSW Mu ND Thyridolepis mitchelliana Mulga Grass Poaceae Grass 2 1
2 NSW Mu ND Wahlenbergia sp1449 a bluebell Campanulaceae Forb 0 207
2 NSW Mu ND unidentified sp2344 a sedge Cyperaceae Grass 0 3
2 NSW Mu ND unidentified spK9 a daisy Asteraceae Forb 0 1
2 NSW Mu INC Actinobole uliginosum Flannel Cudweed Asteraceae Forb 2 99
2 NSW Mu INC Agrostis avenacea Blown Grass Poaceae Grass 2 1
2 NSW Mu INC Arabidella eremigena Priddiwalkatji Brassicaceae Forb 2 36
2 NSW Mu INC Bergia trimera a forb Elatinaceae Forb 2 3
2 NSW Mu INC Boerhavia dominii a tar vine Nyctaginaceae Forb 2 1
2 NSW Mu INC *?Brassica sp1362 a forb Brassicaceae Forb 0 5
2 NSW Mu INC Calandrinia ptychosperma Creeping Parakeelya Portulacaceae Forb 2 48
2 NSW Mu INC Calotis hispidula Bogan Flea Asteraceae Forb 2 38
2 NSW Mu INC Centipeda thespidioides Desert Sneezeweed Asteraceae Forb 2 4
2 NSW Mu INC Chamaesyce drummondii Caustic Weed Euphorbiaceae Forb 2 5
2 NSW Mu INC Chenopodium cristatum Crested Goosefoot Chenopodiaceae Forb 2 18
2 NSW Mu INC Chenopodium melanocarpum Black Crumbweed Chenopodiaceae Forb 2 52
2 NSW Mu INC Chthonocephalus pseudevax Ground-heads Asteraceae Forb 2 173
2 NSW Mu INC Elacholoma hornii a forb Scrophulariaceae Forb 2 4
2 NSW Mu INC Enneapogon spJ9 a bottle washer/oatgrass Poaceae Grass 0 6
2 NSW Mu INC Eragrostis dielsii Mulka Grass/ Mallee Lovegrass Poaceae Grass 2 4
2 NSW Mu INC Eragrostis kennedyae a lovegrass Poaceae Grass 2 5
2 NSW Mu INC Eragrostis lacunaria Purple Lovegrass Poaceae Grass 2 17
2 NSW Mu INC Eragrostis pergracilis a lovegrass Poaceae Grass 2 1
2 NSW Mu INC Eragrostis setifolia Narrow-leaf Neverfail Poaceae Grass 2 5
2 NSW Mu INC Eragrostis sp1854 a lovegrass Poaceae Grass 0 9
2 NSW Mu INC Goodenia spL6 a handflower Goodeniaceae Forb 0 1
2 NSW Mu INC Heliotropium spE8 a heliotrope Boraginaceae Forb 0 2
2 NSW Mu INC Menkea australis Fairy Spectacles Brassicaceae Forb 2 34
2 NSW Mu INC Mollugo sp2098 a fairy bells Aizoaceae Forb 0 6
2 NSW Mu INC Pimelea simplex Simple Rice flower Thymelaeaceae Forb 2 5
2 NSW Mu INC Pimelea sp1627 a rice flower Thymelaeaceae Forb 0 2
2 NSW Mu INC Plantago turrifera Small Sago Weed Plantaginaceae Forb 2 4
2 NSW Mu INC Polycarpaea corymbosa a forb Caryophyllaceae Forb 2 19
2 NSW Mu INC Polycarpaea sp1893 a forb Caryophyllaceae Forb 0 5
2 NSW Mu INC Portulaca oleracea Munyeroo/ Common Pigweed Portulacaceae Forb 2 45
2 NSW Mu INC Sauropus trachyspermus Slender Spurge Brassicaceae Forb 2 9
2 NSW Mu INC *Schismus barbatus Arabian Grass Poaceae Grass 2 12
2 NSW Mu INC Senna artemisoides a cassia Caesalpiniodeae Shrub 2 1
2 NSW Mu INC Synaptantha tillaeacea Synaptantha Rubiaceae Forb 2 26
2 NSW Mu INC Tripogon loliiformis Five-minute Grass Poaceae Grass 2 114
2 NSW Mu INC Wahlenbergia tumidifructa a native bluebell Campanulaceae Forb 2 3,016
2 NSW Mu DEC Aristida contorta Bunched Kerosene Grass Poaceae Grass 2 62
2 NSW Mu DEC Aristida jerichoensis a wiregrass Poaceae Grass 2 24
2 NSW Mu DEC Aristida sp1620 a wiregrass Poaceae Grass 0 6
2 NSW Mu DEC Calandrinia eremaea Small Purslane Portulacaceae Forb 2 6
2 NSW Mu DEC Calotis inermis Fluffy Burr Daisy Asteraceae Forb 2 12
2 NSW Mu DEC Chenopodium desertorum anidiophyllum Mallee Goosefoot Chenopodiaceae Subshrb 2 1
2 NSW Mu DEC Crassula colorata Dense Stonecrop Crassulaceae Forb 2 212
2 NSW Mu DEC Crassula sieberiana Australian Stonecrop Crassulaceae Forb 2 2,860
2 NSW Mu DEC Cyperus sp2199 a sedge Cyperaceae Grass 0 7
2 NSW Mu DEC Digitaria ammophila Silky Umbrella Grass Poaceae Grass 2 5
2 NSW Mu DEC Digitaria brownii Cotton Panic Grass Poaceae Grass 2 19
2 NSW Mu DEC Digitaria hystrichoides Curly Umbrella Grass Poaceae Grass 2 3
2 NSW Mu DEC Dysphania glomulifera a crumbweed Chenopodiaceae Forb 2 169
2 NSW Mu DEC Eleocharis spJ7 a sedge Cyperaceae Grass 0 1
2 NSW Mu DEC Erodium crinitum Native Crowfoot Geraniaceae Forb 2 2
2 NSW Mu DEC *Oxalis corniculata Yellow Wood Sorrel Oxalidaceae Forb 2 23
2 NSW Mu DEC Oxalis radicosa a wood sorrel Oxalidaceae Forb 2 20
2 NSW Mu DEC *Rostraria pumila Tiny Bristle Grass Poaceae Grass 2 1
2 NSW Mu DEC Tragus australianus Small Burr Grass Poaceae Grass 2 1
2 NSW Mu DEC Triraphis mollis Purple Plume Grass Poaceae Grass 2 1
2 NSW Mu DEC Wahlenbergia communis Tufted Bluebell Campanulaceae Forb 2 16
2 NSW Mu DEC Wahlenbergia luteola a bluebell Campanulaceae Forb 2 11
2 NSW Mu DEC unidentified spB3 a daisy Asteraceae Forb 0 10
2 NSW Mu dec Acacia aneura Mulga Mimosaceae Tree 2 12
2 NSW Mu dec Bulbostylis barbata a sedge Cyperaceae Grass 2 86
2 NSW Mu dec Calocephalus ?knappi a daisy Asteraceae Forb 2 38
2 NSW Mu dec Calotis cunefolia Purple Burr Daisy Asteraceae Forb 2 53
2 NSW Mu dec Calotis plumulifera Woolly-headed Burr Daisy Asteraceae Forb 2 1
2 NSW Mu dec Cheilanthes sieberi Mulga Fern Sinopteridaceae Forb 2 2
2 NSW Mu dec Crassula spC7 a forb Crassulaceae Forb 0 155
2 NSW Mu dec Dysphania kalpari a chenopod Chenopodiaceae Forb 2 2
2 NSW Mu dec Eleocharis sp2007 a sedge Cyperaceae Grass 0 1
2 NSW Mu dec Eragrostis eriopoda Woollybutt Grass Poaceae Grass 2 208
2 NSW Mu dec Gnaphalium spL4 a daisy Asteraceae Forb 0 2
2 NSW Mu dec Gnaphalium sphaericum Japanese Cudweed Asteraceae Forb 2 8
2 NSW Mu dec Isoetopsis graminifolia Grass Cushions Asteraceae Forb 2 3
2 NSW Mu dec Mollugo cerviana Fairy Bells Molluginaceae Forb 2 7
2 NSW Mu dec Paspalidium rarum Rare Panic Poaceae Grass 2 1
2 NSW Mu dec Polygala linariifolia a forb Polygalaceae Forb 2 2
2 NSW Mu dec Pratia sp2299 a forb Lobeliaceae Forb 0 3
2 NSW Mu dec Pterocaulon ?sphacelatum Apple Bush/ Fruit Salad Bush Asteraceae Forb 2 6
2 NSW Mu dec Pycnosorus sp1875 a daisy Asteraceae Forb 0 71
2 NSW Mu dec Rhodanthe floribunda White Paper Daisy/ Common White Sunray Asteraceae Forb 2 5
2 NSW Mu dec Stuartina muelleri Spoon Cudweed Asteraceae Forb 2 742
2 NSW Mu dec Trachymene ochracea White Parsnip Apiaceae Forb 2 27
2 NSW Mu dec Zygophyllum spC2 a twinleaf Zygophyllaceae Forb 0 2
2 NSW Mu dec unidentified sp2040 a daisy Asteraceae Forb 0 1
2 NSW Mu dec unidentified sp2389 a lily Anthericaceae Forb 0 2
Gradient RG Genus and species Common name Family Life-form ID Count
5 WA Ch/Ac INC Angianthus acrohylinus a cupflower Asteraceae Forb 2 129
5 WA Ch/Ac INC *Asphodelus fistulosus Onion Weed Asphodelaceae Forb 2 95
5 WA Ch/Ac INC Atriplex codonocarpa a saltbush Chenopodiaceae Forb 2 4
5 WA Ch/Ac INC Atriplex semilunaris a saltbush Chenopodiaceae Forb 2 4
5 WA Ch/Ac INC Atriplex sp3075 a saltbush Chenopodiaceae Forb 0 2
5 WA Ch/Ac INC Bergia trimera a forb Elatinaceae Forb 2 1,113
5 WA Ch/Ac INC Calocephalus platycephalus Yellow Billy-buttons Asteraceae Forb 2 11
5 WA Ch/Ac INC Calotis hispidula Bogan Flea Asteraceae Forb 2 1
5 WA Ch/Ac INC Chenopodium gaudichaudianum Scrambling Saltbush Chenopodiaceae Forb 2 2
5 WA Ch/Ac INC Chenopodium melanocarpum Black Crumbweed Chenopodiaceae Forb 2 94
5 WA Ch/Ac INC Corchorus sp2764 a forb Tiliaceae Forb 0 1
5 WA Ch/Ac INC Crassula colorata Dense Stonecrop Crassulaceae Forb 2 248
5 WA Ch/Ac INC Cyperus sp3128 a sedge Cyperaceae Grass 0 1
5 WA Ch/Ac INC Dactyloctenium radulans Button Grass Poaceae Grass 2 10
5 WA Ch/Ac INC Dichanthium sericeum Queensland Bluegrass Poaceae Grass 2 6
5 WA Ch/Ac INC Eleocharis sp2665 a spike-rush Cyperaceae Grass 0 10
5 WA Ch/Ac INC Eremophila pterocarpa a native fuchsia Myoporaceae Shrub 2 1
5 WA Ch/Ac INC Euphorbia boopthana Gascoyne Spurge Euphorbiaceae Subshrb 2 3
5 WA Ch/Ac INC Glycine clandestina Twining Glycine Fabaceae Forb 2 1
5 WA Ch/Ac INC Maireana lanosa a bluebush Chenopodiaceae Shrub 2 1
5 WA Ch/Ac INC Ptilotus chamaecladus a mulla mulla Amaranthaceae Forb 2 32
5 WA Ch/Ac INC Sclerolaena tridens Three-spined Bassia Chenopodiaceae Subshrb 2 4
5 WA Ch/Ac INC Setaria dielsii Diel's Pigeon Grass Poaceae Grass 2 1
5 WA Ch/Ac INC *Setaria verticillata Whorled Pigeon Grass Poaceae Grass 2 3
5 WA Ch/Ac INC Stemodia floribunda a forb Scrophulariaceae Forb 2 190
5 WA Ch/Ac INC Tragus australianus Small Burr Grass Poaceae Grass 2 6
5 WA Ch/Ac INC Triglochin calcitrapum Spurred Arrowgrass Juncaginaceae Grass 2 27
5 WA Ch/Ac INC Triraphis mollis Purple Plume Grass Poaceae Grass 2 39
5 WA Ch/Ac INC Wahlenbergia tumidifructa a native bluebell Campanulaceae Forb 2 61
5 WA Ch/Ac INC unidentified sp+071 a daisy Asteraceae Forb 0 2
5 WA Ch/Ac INC unidentified sp+072 a chenopod Chenopodiaceae Subshrb 0 1
5 WA Ch/Ac INC unidentified sp2717 a grass Poaceae Grass 0 1
5 WA Ch/Ac INC unidentified sp2773 a daisy Asteraceae Forb 0 1
5 WA Ch/Ac INC unidentified sp2823 a daisy Asteraceae Forb 0 1
5 WA Ch/Ac INC unidentified sp3250 a daisy Asteraceae Forb 0 1
5 WA Ch/Ac INC unidentified sp3418 a daisy Asteraceae Forb 0 1
5 WA Ch/Ac ND Atriplex vesicaria Bladder Saltbush Chenopodiaceae Shrub 2 11
5 WA Ch/Ac ND Brachycome ciliaris Variable Daisy Asteraceae Forb 2 68
5 WA Ch/Ac ND Brachycome oncocarpa a daisy Asteraceae Forb 2 29
5 WA Ch/Ac ND Calocephalus sp2816 a daisy Asteraceae Forb 0 9
5 WA Ch/Ac ND *Cenchrus ciliaris Buffel Grass Poaceae Grass 2 148
5 WA Ch/Ac ND *Cenchrus pennisetiformis White Buffel Grass Poaceae Grass 2 13
5 WA Ch/Ac ND Chenopodium cristatum Crested Goosefoot Chenopodiaceae Forb 2 1
5 WA Ch/Ac ND Eragrostis dielsii Mulka Grass/ Mallee Lovegrass Poaceae Grass 2 417
5 WA Ch/Ac ND Eragrostis sp2553 a lovegrass Poaceae Grass 0 6
5 WA Ch/Ac ND Nicotiana occidentalis Western Tobacco Solanaceae Forb 2 56
5 WA Ch/Ac ND Pogonolepis stricta a daisy Asteraceae Forb 2 17
5 WA Ch/Ac ND Rhagodia spinescens Spiny Saltbush Chenopodiaceae Shrub 2 2
5 WA Ch/Ac ND Sclerolaena recurvicuspis a copperburr Chenopodiaceae Subshrb 2 1
5 WA Ch/Ac ND Swainsona microphylla a swainsona Fabaceae Forb 2 13
5 WA Ch/Ac ND Swainsona oliveri a swainsona Fabaceae Forb 2 20
5 WA Ch/Ac ND Synaptantha tillaeacea Synaptantha Rubiaceae Forb 2 1
5 WA Ch/Ac ND Tetragonia eremaea a forb Aizoaceae Forb 2 19
5 WA Ch/Ac ND unidentified sp2929 a daisy Asteraceae Forb 0 1
5 WA Ch/Ac DEC Aristida contorta Bunched Kerosene Grass Poaceae Grass 2 17
5 WA Ch/Ac DEC Boerhavia coccinea Tar Vine Nyctaginaceae Forb 2 1
5 WA Ch/Ac DEC Calandrinia polyandra Parakeelya Portulacaceae Forb 2 13
5 WA Ch/Ac DEC Calandrinia pumila Tiny Purslane Portulacaceae Forb 2 2
5 WA Ch/Ac DEC Calandrinia sp2712 a parakeelya Portulacaceae Forb 0 9
5 WA Ch/Ac DEC Cephalipterum drummondii a daisy Asteraceae Forb 2 9
5 WA Ch/Ac DEC Chamaesyce drummondii Caustic Weed Euphorbiaceae Forb 2 5
5 WA Ch/Ac DEC Cyperus sp3670 a sedge Cyperaceae Grass 0 1
5 WA Ch/Ac DEC Eragrostis eriopoda Woollybutt Grass Poaceae Grass 2 1
5 WA Ch/Ac DEC Erodium crinitum Native Crowfoot Geraniaceae Forb 2 6
5 WA Ch/Ac DEC Heliotropium sp2641 a heliotrope Boraginaceae Forb 0 7
5 WA Ch/Ac DEC Lawrencia densiflora a golden spike Malvaceae Forb 2 3
5 WA Ch/Ac DEC Maireana carnosa Cottony Bluebush Chenopodiaceae Forb 2 4
5 WA Ch/Ac DEC Maireana sp3316 a bluebush Chenopodiaceae Forb 0 9
5 WA Ch/Ac DEC Maireana sp3435 a bluebush Chenopodiaceae Forb 0 5
5 WA Ch/Ac DEC Portulaca oleracea Munyeroo/ Common Pigweed Portulacaceae Forb 2 16
5 WA Ch/Ac DEC Ptilotus obovatus Silver-tails Amaranthaceae Subshrb 2 4
5 WA Ch/Ac DEC Ptilotus polystachyus Long-tails Amaranthaceae Forb 2 5
5 WA Ch/Ac DEC *Rostraria pumila Tiny Bristle Grass Poaceae Grass 2 125
5 WA Ch/Ac DEC Salsola kali Prickly Saltwort/ Buckbush Chenopodiaceae Forb 2 18
5 WA Ch/Ac DEC Schoenia ayersii Ayer's Everlasting Asteraceae Forb 2 2
5 WA Ch/Ac DEC Sclerolaena sp2789 a copperburr Chenopodiaceae Forb 0 3
5 WA Ch/Ac DEC Sclerolaena stylosa a copperburr Chenopodiaceae Subshrb 2 1
5 WA Ch/Ac DEC Solanum lasiophyllum Flannel Bush Solanaceae Subshrb 2 2
5 WA Ch/Ac DEC Solanum sp2555 a potato bush Solanaceae Forb 0 2
5 WA Ch/Ac DEC Stipa eremophila Desert Speargrass Poaceae Grass 2 1
5 WA Ch/Ac DEC Waitzia citrina Pale Immortelle Asteraceae Forb 2 7
5 WA Ch/Ac DEC unidentified sp2732 a forb Asteraceae Forb 0 1
5 WA Ch/Ac DEC unidentified sp2839 a sedge Cyperaceae Grass 0 3
Gradient RG Genus and species Common name Family Life-form ID Count
6 SA Ch/My INC *?Brassica sp1362 a forb Brassicaceae Forb 0 1
6 SA Ch/My INC Bulbostylis barbata a sedge Cyperaceae Grass 2 1
6 SA Ch/My INC *Carrichtera annua Ward's Weed Brassicaceae Forb 2 4
6 SA Ch/My INC Centipeda thespidioides Desert Sneezeweed Asteraceae Forb 2 5
6 SA Ch/My INC Chenopodium cristatum Crested Goosefoot Chenopodiaceae Forb 2 159
6 SA Ch/My INC Chenopodium melanocarpum Black Crumbweed Chenopodiaceae Forb 2 5
6 SA Ch/My INC Dysphania glomulifera a crumbweed Chenopodiaceae Forb 2 2
6 SA Ch/My INC *Schismus barbatus Arabian Grass Poaceae Grass 2 659
6 SA Ch/My INC Sclerolaena patenticuspis Spear-fruited Copperburr Chenopodiaceae Subshrb 2 1
6 SA Ch/My INC Sclerolaena uniflora a copperburr Chenopodiaceae Subshrb 2 1
6 SA Ch/My INC *Solanum ?nigrum Black-berry Nightshade Solanaceae Forb 2 1
6 SA Ch/My INC Stemodia florulenta Blue Rod Scrophulariaceae Forb 2 2
6 SA Ch/My INC Tetragonia eremaea a forb Aizoaceae Forb 2 89
6 SA Ch/My INC Trachymene ochracea White Parsnip Apiaceae Forb 2 1
6 SA Ch/My INC Wahlenbergia tumidifructa a native bluebell Campanulaceae Forb 2 2
6 SA Ch/My INC Zygophyllum sp2252 a twinleaf Zygophyllaceae Forb 0 14
6 SA Ch/My ND Actinobole uliginosum Flannel Cudweed Asteraceae Forb 2 7
6 SA Ch/My ND Aristida sp1620 a wiregrass Poaceae Grass 0 2
6 SA Ch/My ND Atriplex sp1978 a saltbush Chenopodiaceae Subshrb 0 1
6 SA Ch/My ND Brachycome ciliaris Variable Daisy Asteraceae Forb 2 6
6 SA Ch/My ND Brachycome lineariloba Dwarf Brachycome Daisy Asteraceae Forb 2 1
6 SA Ch/My ND Bracteantha bracteata Golden Everlasting Asteraceae Forb 2 1
6 SA Ch/My ND Calandrinia eremaea Small Purslane Portulacaceae Forb 2 54
6 SA Ch/My ND Calotis cymbacantha Showy Burr Daisy Asteraceae Forb 2 19
6 SA Ch/My ND Calotis hispidula Bogan Flea Asteraceae Forb 2 32
6 SA Ch/My ND Calotis plumulifera Woolly-headed Burr Daisy Asteraceae Forb 2 23
6 SA Ch/My ND Calotis spL3 a burr daisy Asteraceae Forb 0 1
6 SA Ch/My ND Chenopodium ?truncatum a chenopod Chenopodiaceae Forb 2 1
6 SA Ch/My ND Chthonocephalus pseudevax Ground-heads Asteraceae Forb 2 3
6 SA Ch/My ND Crassula colorata Dense Stonecrop Crassulaceae Forb 2 502
6 SA Ch/My ND Cyperus sp2199 a sedge Cyperaceae Grass 0 4
6 SA Ch/My ND Eleocharis sp2007 a sedge Cyperaceae Grass 0 6
6 SA Ch/My ND Enchylaena tomentosa Ruby Saltbush Chenopodiaceae Shrub 2 5
6 SA Ch/My ND Eragrostis eriopoda Woollybutt Grass Poaceae Grass 2 5
6 SA Ch/My ND Eragrostis kennedyae a lovegrass Poaceae Grass 2 1
6 SA Ch/My ND Gnaphalium sphaericum Japanese Cudweed Asteraceae Forb 2 1
6 SA Ch/My ND Maireana pentatropis Erect Mallee Bluebush Chenopodiaceae Subshrb 2 7
6 SA Ch/My ND Portulaca oleracea Munyeroo/ Common Pigweed Portulacaceae Forb 2 42
6 SA Ch/My ND Pycnosorus sp2384 a daisy Asteraceae Forb 0 3
6 SA Ch/My ND Rhodanthe moschata Musk Sunray Asteraceae Forb 2 22
6 SA Ch/My ND Rhodanthe sp1871 a paper daisy Asteraceae Forb 0 1
6 SA Ch/My ND *Rostraria pumila Tiny Bristle Grass Poaceae Grass 2 42
6 SA Ch/My ND Salsola kali Prickly Saltwort/ Buckbush Chenopodiaceae Forb 2 11
6 SA Ch/My ND Sclerolaena diacantha Grey Copperburr Chenopodiaceae Subshrb 2 15
6 SA Ch/My ND Sclerolaena obliquicuspis Limestone Copperburr Chenopodiaceae Subshrb 2 4
6 SA Ch/My ND Sclerolaena ventricosa a copperburr Chenopodiaceae Subshrb 2 2
6 SA Ch/My ND Stipa sp1790 a speargrass Poaceae Grass 0 85
6 SA Ch/My ND Triglochin calcitrapum Spurred Arrowgrass Juncaginaceae Grass 2 2
6 SA Ch/My ND unidentified spB3 a daisy Asteraceae Forb 0 2
6 SA Ch/My ND unidentified spC6 a peaflower Fabaceae Forb 0 3
6 SA Ch/My ND unidentified spL1 a daisy Asteraceae Forb 0 1
6 SA Ch/My DEC Aristida contorta Bunched Kerosene Grass Poaceae Grass 2 74
6 SA Ch/My DEC Calandrinia balonensis Broad-leaf Parakeelya Portulacaceae Forb 2 1
6 SA Ch/My DEC Calotis inermis Fluffy Burr Daisy Asteraceae Forb 2 2
6 SA Ch/My DEC Chamaesyce drummondii Caustic Weed Euphorbiaceae Forb 2 35
6 SA Ch/My DEC Crassula sieberiana Australian Stonecrop Crassulaceae Forb 2 449
6 SA Ch/My DEC Crassula spC7 a forb Crassulaceae Forb 0 9
6 SA Ch/My DEC Enneapogon avenaceus Bottlewashers/ Oatgrass Poaceae Grass 2 37
6 SA Ch/My DEC Enneapogon cylindricus Jointed Nineawn/Bottlewashers Poaceae Grass 2 4
6 SA Ch/My DEC Enneapogon polyphyllus Leafy Nineawn/ Limestone Bottlewashers Poaceae Grass 2 263
6 SA Ch/My DEC Enneapogon sp1870 a bottle washer/oatgrass Poaceae Grass 0 107
6 SA Ch/My DEC Eragrostis dielsii Mulka Grass/ Mallee Lovegrass Poaceae Grass 2 34
6 SA Ch/My DEC Erodium crinitum Native Crowfoot Geraniaceae Forb 2 2
6 SA Ch/My DEC Euphorbia ?eremophila Desert Spurge Euphorbiaceae Forb 0 1
6 SA Ch/My DEC Gnephosis tenuissima a daisy Asteraceae Forb 2 7
6 SA Ch/My DEC Goodenia spL5 a handflower Asteraceae Forb 0 1
6 SA Ch/My DEC Maireana spL7 a bluebush Chenopodiaceae Subshrb 0 1
6 SA Ch/My DEC Mollugo cerviana Fairy Bells Molluginaceae Forb 2 16
6 SA Ch/My DEC Polycarpaea corymbosa a forb Caryophyllaceae Forb 2 1
6 SA Ch/My DEC Pseudognaphalium luteoalbum Jersey Cudweed Asteraceae Forb 2 7
6 SA Ch/My DEC Pycnosorus pleiocephalus Soft Billy-buttons Asteraceae Forb 2 7
6 SA Ch/My DEC Rhodanthe floribunda White Paper Daisy/ Common White Sunray Asteraceae Forb 2 3
6 SA Ch/My DEC Sclerolaena decurrens Green Copperburr Chenopodiaceae Subshrb 2 4
6 SA Ch/My DEC Sclerolaena sp1891 a copperburr Chenopodiaceae Subshrb 0 11
6 SA Ch/My DEC Tragus australianus Small Burr Grass Poaceae Grass 2 49
6 SA Ch/My DEC Tripogon loliiformis Five-minute Grass Poaceae Grass 2 66
6 SA Ch/My DEC Triraphis mollis Purple Plume Grass Poaceae Grass 2 694
6 SA Ch/My DEC Vittadinia eremaea a daisy Asteraceae Forb 2 4
6 SA Ch/My DEC Vittadinia spD5 a daisy Asteraceae Forb 0 13
6 SA Ch/My DEC Wahlenbergia gracilenta Annual Bluebell Campanulaceae Forb 2 87
6 SA Ch/My DEC unidentified sp2011 a chenopod Chenopodiaceae Subshrb 0 9
6 SA Ch/My DEC unidentified spJ2 a daisy Asteraceae Forb 0 2
Gradient RG Genus and species Common name Family Life-form ID Count
8 WA Ch INC *Carrichtera annua Ward's Weed Brassicaceae Forb 2 1
8 WA Ch INC Chenopodium cristatum Crested Goosefoot Chenopodiaceae Forb 2 1
8 WA Ch INC Chenopodium melanocarpum Black Crumbweed Chenopodiaceae Forb 2 2
8 WA Ch INC Convolvulus erubescens Australian Bindweed Convolvulaceae Forb 2 1
8 WA Ch INC Eriochiton sclerolaenoides a chenopod Chenopodiaceae Forb 2 3
8 WA Ch INC Goodenia sp2844 a handflower Goodeniaceae Forb 0 1
8 WA Ch INC Lepidium sp3395 a peppercress Brassicaceae Forb 0 1
8 WA Ch INC Nicotiana velutina Velvet Tobacco Solanaceae Forb 2 7
8 WA Ch INC Sclerolaena obliquicuspis Limestone Copperburr Chenopodiaceae Subshrb 2 14
8 WA Ch INC Sclerolaena patenticuspis Spear-fruited Copperburr Chenopodiaceae Subshrb 2 35
8 WA Ch INC Sclerolaena sp2789 a copperburr Chenopodiaceae Forb 0 1
8 WA Ch INC Sclerolaena sp2850 a copperburr Chenopodiaceae Forb 0 7
8 WA Ch INC Sclerolaena sp2876 a copperburr Chenopodiaceae Forb 0 2
8 WA Ch INC *Sisymbrium irio London Rocket Brassicaceae Forb 2 9
8 WA Ch INC Solanum sp3370 a potato bush Solanaceae Forb 0 1
8 WA Ch INC Tetragonia eremaea a forb Aizoaceae Forb 2 10
8 WA Ch INC unidentified sp3390 a daisy Asteraceae Forb 0 1
8 WA Ch ND Angianthus conocephalus a cupflower Asteraceae Forb 2 661
8 WA Ch ND Aristida sp2820 a wiregrass Poaceae Grass 0 5
8 WA Ch ND Atriplex vesicaria Bladder Saltbush Chenopodiaceae Shrub 2 4
8 WA Ch ND Brachycome ciliaris Variable Daisy Asteraceae Forb 2 2
8 WA Ch ND Calotis hispidula Bogan Flea Asteraceae Forb 2 35
8 WA Ch ND Chamaesyce drummondii Caustic Weed Euphorbiaceae Forb 2 8
8 WA Ch ND Chenopodium sp2724 a chenopod Chenopodiaceae Forb 0 1
8 WA Ch ND Cyperus sp3128 a sedge Cyperaceae Grass 0 2
8 WA Ch ND Danthonia caespitosa Common Wallaby Grass Poaceae Grass 2 194
8 WA Ch ND Danthonia sp2781 a grass Poaceae Grass 0 26
8 WA Ch ND Einadia nutans Climbing Saltbush Chenopodiaceae Subshrb 2 1
8 WA Ch ND Eleocharis sp2665 a spike-rush Cyperaceae Grass 0 15
8 WA Ch ND Eragrostis sp2553 a lovegrass Poaceae Grass 0 1
8 WA Ch ND Erodium crinitum Native Crowfoot Geraniaceae Forb 2 1
8 WA Ch ND Isoetopsis graminifolia Grass Cushions Asteraceae Forb 2 29
8 WA Ch ND Nicotiana occidentalis Western Tobacco Solanaceae Forb 2 2
8 WA Ch ND Nicotiana sp3472 a native tobacco Solanaceae Forb 0 1
8 WA Ch ND *Oxalis corniculata Yellow Wood Sorrel Oxalidaceae Forb 2 5
8 WA Ch ND Rhodanthe floribunda White Paper Daisy/ Common White Sunray Asteraceae Forb 2 13
8 WA Ch ND Salsola kali Prickly Saltwort/ Buckbush Chenopodiaceae Forb 2 1
8 WA Ch ND Stipa eremophila Desert Speargrass Poaceae Grass 2 46
8 WA Ch ND Stipa nitida a speargrass Poaceae Grass 2 306
8 WA Ch ND Vittadinia sp2997 a daisy Asteraceae Forb 0 2
8 WA Ch ND Zygophyllum ovatum Dwarf Twinleaf Zygophyllaceae Forb 2 1
8 WA Ch ND unidentified sp2773 a daisy Asteraceae Forb 0 1
8 WA Ch DEC Atriplex acutibractea Toothed Saltbush Chenopodiaceae Subshrb 2 5
8 WA Ch DEC Calandrinia polyandra Parakeelya Portulacaceae Forb 2 8
8 WA Ch DEC Calandrinia sp2712 a parakeelya Portulacaceae Forb 0 1
8 WA Ch DEC Crassula colorata Dense Stonecrop Crassulaceae Forb 2 135
8 WA Ch DEC Plantago turrifera Small Sago Weed Plantaginaceae Forb 2 6
8 WA Ch DEC Portulaca oleracea Munyeroo/ Common Pigweed Portulacaceae Forb 2 2
8 WA Ch DEC Sclerolaena uniflora a copperburr Chenopodiaceae Subshrb 2 2
8 WA Ch DEC Stipa sp2711 a speargrass Poaceae Grass 0 35
8 WA Ch DEC Zygophyllum sp3134 a twinleaf Zygophyllaceae Forb 0 4