Biodiversity publications archive

The effects of artificial sources of water on rangeland biodiversity

Final report
Jill Landsberg, Craig D. James, Stephen R. Morton, Trevor J. Hobbs, Jacqui Stol, Alex Drew and Helen Tongway
CSIRO Division of Wildlife and Ecology
Biodiversity Convention and Strategy Section of the Biodiversity Group, Environment Australia, January 1997
ISBN 0 6422 7010 4

Appendix 4 - Lists of species and response groups (continued)

A4.2 Diverse and abundant animals (continued)

Details of all animal species detected in the more diverse and abundant taxa, arranged by response groups for each gradient and classified according to: Response Group (RG) derived from the analyses summarised in Tables 3.3.1.1-6.

INC/inc = Increasers; DEC/dec = Decreasers; ND=Not Determined.
Upper case denotes regressions that were significant at P<0.05.
Lower case denotes 0.05<P<0.10
EXC = species that were excluded from analyses because they were inadequately sampled (birds & reptiles) or super-abundant (ants).

Guild derived from the following classifications for:

Reptiles:
DI AR IN = Diurnal Arboreal Insectivore
DI SS IN = Diurnal Sub-surface Insectivore
DI TE CA = Diurnal Terrestrial Carnivore
DI TE HE = Diurnal Terrestrial Herbivore
DI TE IN = Diurnal Terrestrial Insectivore
NO AR IN = Nocturnal Arboreal Insectivore
NO SS IN = Nocturnal Sub-surface Insectivore
NO TE CA = Nocturnal Terrestrial Carnivore
NO TE HE = Nocturnal Terrestrial Herbivore
NO TE IN = Nocturnal Terrestrial Insectivore

Count = total count of animals surveyed along gradent

A4.2.2 Reptiles

Gradient RG Genus and species Common name Family Guild Count
1 NT Mu INC Menetia greyii a skink Scincidae DI TE IN 3
1 NT Mu INC Varanus gouldii Gould's Goanna or Sand Monitor Varanidae DI TE CA 2
1 NT Mu ND Gehyra purpurascens a gecko Gekkonidae NO AR IN 6
1 NT Mu ND Lerista muelleri a skink Scincidae DI SS IN 3
1 NT Mu ND Moloch horridus Thorny Devil Agamidae DI TE IN 1
1 NT Mu ND Ramphotyphlops endoterus a blind snake Typhlopidae NO SS IN 5
1 NT Mu DEC Ctenotus leonhardii a skink Scincidae DI TE IN 7
1 NT Mu DEC Ctenotus schomburgkii a skink Scincidae DI TE IN 8
1 NT Mu DEC Diplodactylus conspicillatus Fat-tailed Diplodactylus Gekkonidae NO TE IN 1
1 NT Mu DEC Egernia inornata Desert Skink Scincidae NO TE IN 3
1 NT Mu DEC Heteronotia binoei Bynoe's or Prickly Gecko Gekkonidae NO TE IN 2
1 NT Mu DEC Lerista desertorum a skink Scincidae DI SS IN 2
1 NT Mu DEC Lerista labialis a skink Scincidae DI SS IN 36
1 NT Mu DEC Rhynchoedura ornata Beaked Gecko Gekkonidae NO TE IN 14
1 NT Mu EXC Pseudonaja modesta Ringed Brown Snake Elapidae NO TE CA 1
1 NT Mu EXC Simoselaps bertholdi Desert Banded Snake Elapidae NO TE CA 4
Gradient RG Genus and species Common name Family Guild Count
2 NSW Mu ND Ctenophorus nuchalis Central Netted Dragon Agamidae DI TE IN 5
2 NSW Mu ND Ctenotus leonhardii a skink Scincidae DI TE IN 1
2 NSW Mu ND Diplodactylus ciliaris Spiny-tailed Gecko Gekkonidae NO AR IN 3
2 NSW Mu ND Diplodactylus conspicillatus Fat-tailed Diplodactylus Gekkonidae NO TE IN 49
2 NSW Mu ND Diplodactylus steindachneri Steindachner's Gecko Gekkonidae NO TE IN 7
2 NSW Mu ND Gehyra variegata Tree Dtella or Variegated Gecko Gekkonidae NO AR IN 4
2 NSW Mu ND Morethia boulengeri a skink Scincidae DI TE IN 2
2 NSW Mu ND Pogona vitticeps a bearded dragon Agamidae DI TE IN 1
2 NSW Mu ND Ramphotyphlops bituberculatus a blind snake Typhlopidae NO SS IN 7
2 NSW Mu ND Rhynchoedura ornata Beaked Gecko Gekkonidae NO TE IN 77
2 NSW Mu ND Simoselaps australis Australian Coral Snake Elapidae NO TE CA 1
2 NSW Mu ND Trachydosaurus rugosus Shingle-back Scincidae DI TE IN 1
2 NSW Mu DEC Lerista muelleri a skink Scincidae DI SS IN 3
2 NSW Mu DEC Pygopus lepidopodus Common Scaly Foot Pygopodidae DI TE IN 1
Gradient RG Genus and species Common name Family Guild Count
3 Qld Mu ND Ctenophorus nuchalis Central Netted Dragon Agamidae DI TE IN 2
3 Qld Mu ND Ctenotus strauchii a skink Scincidae DI TE IN 3
3 Qld Mu ND Diplodactylus ciliaris Spiny-tailed Gecko Gekkonidae NO AR IN 2
3 Qld Mu ND Diplodactylus conspicillatus Fat-tailed Diplodactylus Gekkonidae NO TE IN 20
3 Qld Mu ND Diplodactylus steindachneri Steindachner's Gecko Gekkonidae NO TE IN 5
3 Qld Mu ND Eremiascincus richardsonii Broad-banded Sand Swimmer Scincidae NO SS IN 2
3 Qld Mu ND Lerista muelleri a skink Scincidae DI SS IN 12
3 Qld Mu ND Litoria rubella Desert Tree Frog Hylidae NO TE IN 2
3 Qld Mu ND Lophognathus gilberti Gilbert's Dragon Agamidae DI AR IN 7
3 Qld Mu ND Menetia greyii a skink Scincidae DI TE IN 1
3 Qld Mu ND Morethia boulengeri a skink Scincidae DI TE IN 2
3 Qld Mu ND Pygopus lepidopodus Common Scaly Foot Pygopodidae DI TE IN 5
3 Qld Mu ND Ramphotyphlops bituberculatus a blind snake Typhlopidae NO SS IN 1
3 Qld Mu ND Rhynchoedura ornata Beaked Gecko Gekkonidae NO TE IN 4
3 Qld Mu ND Tympanocryptis cephalus an earless dragon Agamidae DI TE IN 3
3 Qld Mu EXC Furina ornata Orange-naped Snake Elapidae NO TE CA 1
Gradient RG Genus and species Common name Family Guild Count
4 Qld Gi/Ch ND Ctenotus leonhardii a skink Scincidae DI TE IN 6
4 Qld Gi/Ch ND Diplodactylus conspicillatus Fat-tailed Diplodactylus Gekkonidae NO TE IN 2
4 Qld Gi/Ch ND Diplodactylus steindachneri Steindachner's Gecko Gekkonidae NO TE IN 2
4 Qld Gi/Ch ND Eremiascincus richardsonii Broad-banded Sand Swimmer Scincidae NO SS IN 7
4 Qld Gi/Ch ND Gehyra variegata Tree Dtella or Variegated Gecko Gekkonidae NO AR IN 5
4 Qld Gi/Ch ND Heteronotia binoei Bynoe's or Prickly Gecko Gekkonidae NO TE IN 8
4 Qld Gi/Ch ND Lerista muelleri a skink Scincidae DI SS IN 9
4 Qld Gi/Ch ND Lerista puncticauda a skink Scincidae DI SS IN 1
4 Qld Gi/Ch ND Lophognathus gilberti Gilbert's Dragon Agamidae DI AR IN 2
4 Qld Gi/Ch ND Morethia boulengeri a skink Scincidae DI TE IN 1
4 Qld Gi/Ch ND Oedura marmorata Marbled Velvet Gecko Gekkonidae NO AR IN 9
4 Qld Gi/Ch ND Rhynchoedura ornata Beaked Gecko Gekkonidae NO TE IN 1
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Diplodactylus tessellatus Tesselated Gecko Gekkonidae NO TE IN 3
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Egernia striolata Tree Skink Scincidae NO TE IN 2
4 Qld Gi/Ch EXC Suta suta Myall or Curl Snake Elapidae NO TE CA 1
Gradient RG Genus and species Common name Family Guild Count
5 WA Ch/Ac INC Ctenophorus maculatus Spotted Dragon Agamidae DI TE IN 1
5 WA Ch/Ac INC Ctenotus leonhardii a skink Scincidae DI TE IN 1
5 WA Ch/Ac INC Diplodactylus conspicillatus Fat-tailed Diplodactylus Gekkonidae NO TE IN 6
5 WA Ch/Ac INC Diplodactylus pulcher a gecko Gekkonidae NO TE IN 22
5 WA Ch/Ac INC Diplodactylus squarrosus Square-bottomed Gecko Gekkonidae NO TE IN 13
5 WA Ch/Ac INC Heteronotia binoei Bynoe's or Prickly Gecko Gekkonidae NO TE IN 1
5 WA Ch/Ac INC Lerista macropisthopus a skink Scincidae DI SS IN 5
5 WA Ch/Ac INC Pogona minor Dwarf Bearded Dragon Agamidae DI AR IN 2
5 WA Ch/Ac INC Ramphotyphlops grypus a blind snake Typhlopidae NO SS IN 3
5 WA Ch/Ac DEC Ctenophorus nuchalis Central Netted Dragon Agamidae DI TE IN 1
5 WA Ch/Ac DEC Ctenophorus reticulatus Western Netted Dragon Agamidae DI TE IN 18
5 WA Ch/Ac DEC Gehyra variegata Tree Dtella or Variegated Gecko Gekkonidae NO AR IN 2
5 WA Ch/Ac DEC Lerista muelleri a skink Scincidae DI SS IN 27
5 WA Ch/Ac dec Ctenophorus scutulatus Lozenge-marked Dragon Agamidae DI TE IN 1
5 WA Ch/Ac dec Delma grayii a legless lizard Pygopodidae DI TE IN 1
5 WA Ch/Ac dec Diplodactylus strophurus a gecko Gekkonidae NO AR IN 6
5 WA Ch/Ac dec Lerista connivens a skink Scincidae DI SS IN 1
5 WA Ch/Ac dec Lerista uniduo a skink Scincidae DI SS IN 11
5 WA Ch/Ac dec Nephrurus levis a knob-tailed gecko Gekkonidae NO TE IN 9
5 WA Ch/Ac dec Varanus eremius Rusty Desert Goanna Varanidae DI TE CA 3
5 WA Ch/Ac EXC Suta punctata Little Spotted Snake Elapidae NO TE CA 1
Gradient RG Genus and species Common name Family Guild Count
6 SA Ch/My ND Diplodactylus stenodactylus Crowned Gecko Gekkonidae NO TE IN 5
6 SA Ch/My ND Eremiascincus richardsonii Broad-banded Sand Swimmer Scincidae NO SS IN 2
6 SA Ch/My ND Lerista labialis a skink Scincidae DI SS IN 31
6 SA Ch/My ND Lerista muelleri a skink Scincidae DI SS IN 3
6 SA Ch/My ND Lucasium damaeum Beaded Gecko Gekkonidae NO TE IN 10
6 SA Ch/My ND Nephrurus levis a knob-tailed gecko Gekkonidae NO TE IN 6
6 SA Ch/My ND Pogona minor Dwarf Bearded Dragon Agamidae DI AR IN 1
6 SA Ch/My ND Pygopus nigriceps Hooded or Black-headed Scaly Foot Pygopodidae DI TE IN 1
6 SA Ch/My ND Rhynchoedura ornata Beaked Gecko Gekkonidae NO TE IN 4
6 SA Ch/My ND Simoselaps bertholdi Desert Banded Snake Elapidae NO TE CA 1
6 SA Ch/My ND Tiliqua occipitalis Western Blue-tongued Lizard Scincidae DI TE IN 1
6 SA Ch/My ND Trachydosaurus rugosus Shingle-back Scincidae DI TE IN 2
6 SA Ch/My ND Underwoodisaurus milii Thick-tailed Gecko Gekkonidae NO TE IN 5
6 SA Ch/My DEC Ctenotus brooksi a skink Scincidae DI TE IN 1
6 SA Ch/My DEC Ctenotus regius a skink Scincidae DI TE IN 26
6 SA Ch/My DEC Ctenotus schomburgkii a skink Scincidae DI TE IN 28
6 SA Ch/My DEC Diplodactylus conspicillatus Fat-tailed Diplodactylus Gekkonidae NO TE IN 5
6 SA Ch/My DEC Lerista picturata edwardsae a skink Scincidae DI SS IN 1
6 SA Ch/My DEC Menetia greyii a skink Scincidae DI TE IN 15
6 SA Ch/My DEC Morethia boulengeri a skink Scincidae DI TE IN 2
6 SA Ch/My DEC Pseudonaja modesta Ringed Brown Snake Elapidae NO TE CA 1
6 SA Ch/My DEC Ramphotyphlops bituberculatus a blind snake Typhlopidae NO SS IN 15
6 SA Ch/My DEC Tympanocryptis lineata a lined earless dragon Agamidae DI TE IN 1
Gradient RG Genus and species Common name Family Guild Count
7 SA Ch INC Ctenotus uber a skink Scincidae DI TE IN 19
7 SA Ch INC Diplodactylus granariensis a gecko Gekkonidae NO TE IN 7
7 SA Ch INC Heteronotia binoei Bynoe's or Prickly Gecko Gekkonidae NO TE IN 6
7 SA Ch INC Lerista bougainvillii a skink Scincidae DI SS IN 4
7 SA Ch INC Lerista dorsalis a skink Scincidae DI SS IN 20
7 SA Ch INC Ramphotyphlops bituberculatus a blind snake Typhlopidae NO SS IN 1
7 SA Ch INC Suta suta Myall or Curl Snake Elapidae NO TE CA 7
7 SA Ch INC Tympanocryptis lineata a lined earless dragon Agamidae DI TE IN 12
7 SA Ch ND Ctenotus robustus a skink Scincidae DI TE IN 1
7 SA Ch ND Gehyra variegata Tree Dtella or Variegated Gecko Gekkonidae NO AR IN 1
7 SA Ch DEC Eremiascincus richardsonii Broad-banded Sand Swimmer Scincidae NO SS IN 1
7 SA Ch DEC Menetia greyii a skink Scincidae DI TE IN 1
7 SA Ch DEC Trachydosaurus rugosus Shingle-back Scincidae DI TE IN 2
Gradient RG Genus and species Common name Family Guild Count
8 WA Ch INC Ctenotus schomburgkii a skink Scincidae DI TE IN 20
8 WA Ch INC Lerista dorsalis a skink Scincidae DI SS IN 4
8 WA Ch INC Menetia greyii a skink Scincidae DI TE IN 1
8 WA Ch ND Ctenotus uber a skink Scincidae DI TE IN 35
8 WA Ch ND Diplodactylus granariensis a gecko Gekkonidae NO TE IN 21
8 WA Ch ND Diplodactylus intermedius Eastern Spiny-tailed Gecko Gekkonidae NO AR IN 1
8 WA Ch ND Gehyra variegata Tree Dtella or Variegated Gecko Gekkonidae NO AR IN 3
8 WA Ch ND Morethia adelaidensis a skink Scincidae DI TE IN 57
8 WA Ch ND Pygopus lepidopodus Common Scaly Foot Pygopodidae DI TE IN 4
8 WA Ch ND Ramphotyphlops bituberculatus a blind snake Typhlopidae NO SS IN 2
8 WA Ch ND Tiliqua occipitalis Western Blue-tongued Lizard Scincidae DI TE IN 2
8 WA Ch ND Tympanocryptis lineata a lined earless dragon Agamidae DI TE IN 15
8 WA Ch ND Underwoodisaurus milii Thick-tailed Gecko Gekkonidae NO TE IN 42
8 WA Ch EXC Demansia psammophis Yellow-faced Whip Snake Elapidae DI TE CA 1