Subspecies Calyptorhynchus (Zanda) funereus whiteae Mathews, 1912
- Calyptorhynchus funereus whiteae Mathews, G.M. 1912. Additions and corrections to my Reference List to the Birds of Australia. Austral Avian Records 1(2): 25-52 [Date published 2 Apr 1912]  [published anonymously—authorship credited in Austral Avian Rec. 1: 65; spelled whitei by Mathews, G.M. 1927. Systema Avium Australasianarum. A systematic list of the birds of the Australasian region. London : British Ornithologists' Union Pt 1 iv 426 pp., but person on which the name was based—either S.A. White or his wife—never clarified].
Type data:Holotype AMNH 619349 ♂ adult (G.M. Mathews' coll. no. 10355), Starvation Creek, Kangaroo Is., SA (as Kangaroo Island)
Comment: for identification and locality of holotype, see Greenway, J.C. 1978. Type specimens of birds in the American Museum of Natural History. Pt 2. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 161: 1–306.
Type locality references:Greenway, J.C. 1978. Type specimens of birds in the American Museum of Natural History. Pt 2. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 161: 1-306.
Secondary source:Mathews, G.M. 1927. Systema Avium Australasianarum. A systematic list of the birds of the Australasian region. London : British Ornithologists' Union Pt 1 iv 426 pp..
South Australia, Victoria
Extra Distribution Information
The South-East of SA north-west along Coorong and Ninety-mile Desert to Mt Lofty Range, Kangaroo Is. and southern Eyre (not Yorke) Peninsula, and east to W VIC and Grampians. Present and probably intergrades with C. f. funereus (Shaw, 1794) eastwards in S VIC to region of Ballarat and head of Port Phillip Bay.
SA, Vic: Australian Alps (AA), Broken Hill Complex (BHC), Eyre Yorke Block (EYB), Flinders Lofty Block (FLB), Flinders (FLI), Gawler (GAW), Kanmantoo (KAN), Murray Darling Depression (MDD), Naracoorte Coastal Plain (NCP), NSW South Western Slopes (NSS), Riverina (RIV), South East Coastal Plain (SCP), South East Corner (SEC), South Eastern Highlands (SEH), Victorian Midlands (VM), Victorian Volcanic Plain (VVP)
Original AFD Distribution Data
- South Australia: Murray-Darling basin, S Gulfs, SE coastal
Arboreal, diurnal, granivore, gregarious, low woodland, nomadic, open forest, open heath, tall forest, volant.
Extra Ecological Information
Seasonal breeder, sexually dimorphic, feeds mainly arboreally on the seeds of proteads and exotic conifers (Pinus radiata), flies over forest canopy with slow buoyant wing beats and protracted glides, roosts in small to large groups, nests in large tree hollows lined with wood chips, female alone broods and feeds yellow-downed chicks, wanders regionally to seasonal food sources.
Possingham, H.P 1986. The Funereal Cockatoo on Eyre Peninsula. South Australian Ornithologist 30: 1-4 (status)
Saunders, D.A. 1979. Distribution and taxonomy of the white-tailed and yellow-tailed black-cockatoos Calyptorhynchus spp. The Emu 79: 215-227 (distribution, diet, systematics—under C. f. xanthanotus Gould, 1838)
Whatmough, R.J. 1984. Breeding of the Funereal Cockatoo in Cleland Conservation Park. South Australian Ornithologist 29: 108 (nidification)
History of changes
|Published||As part of group||Action Date||Action Type||Compiler(s)|