Biodiversity

Australian Biological Resources Study

<em>Species Bank</em> Home

Species Bank Records by Phylum: Arthropoda

Click on the Species link to go to the full description or return to Species Bank home.

Phylum: Arthropoda (Insects, Spiders, Millipedes, Crabs, Beetles)
Class: Arachnida Spiders, Scorpions
Missulena occatoria (Actinopodidae) Red-headed Mouse Spider
Argiope keyserlingi (Araneidae) St Andrew's Cross Spider
Ordgarius magnificus (Araneidae) Magnificent Spider
Hickmania troglodytes (Austrochilidae) Tasmanian Cave Spider
Deinopis subrufa (Deinopidae) Net-casting Spider
Phryganoporus candidus (Desidae) Foliage Webbing Spider
Progradungula carraiensis (Gradungulidae) Carrai Cave Spiders
Atrax robustus (Hexathelidae) Sydney Funnel-web Spider
Idiosoma nigrum (Idiopidae) Shield-backed Trapdoor Spider
Misgolas mascordi (Idiopidae) Southern Tube Spider
Misgolas robertsi (Idiopidae) Northern Tube Spider
Lampona cylindrata (Lamponidae) White-tailed Spider
Lampona murina (Lamponidae) Mouse-grey White-tailed Spider
Portia fimbriata (Salticidae) Fringed Jumping Spider, Portia
Nephila plumipes (Tetragnathidae) Golden Orb-weaving Spider
Argyrodes incursus (Theridiidae) Red-spotted Argyrodes
Latrodectus hasseltii (Theridiidae) Redback Spider
Class: Insecta  
Amegilla dawsoni (Apidae) Dawson's Burrowing Bee
Xylocopa (Lestis) aeratus (Apidae) Southern Green Carpenter Bee
Amphylaeus (Amphylaeus) morosus (Colletidae) Leaf-faced Bee
Hylaeus (Euprosopis) elegans (Colletidae) Elegant Masked Bee
Hylaeus (Macrohylaeus) alcyoneus (Colletidae) Blue Banksia Bee
Leioproctus (Leioproctus) nigrofulvus (Colletidae)
Anoplolepis gracilipes (Formicidae) Yellow Crazy Ant
Linepithema humile (Formicidae) Argentine ants
Oecophylla smaragdina (Formicidae) Green Tree Ant
Pheidole megacephala (Formicidae) Big-headed Ant
Solenopsis invicta (Formicidae) Red Imported Fire Ant
Lithurgus atratiformis (Megachilidae)  
Megachile aurifrons (Megachilidae)  
Megachile macularis (Megachilidae)  
Megachile rotundata (Megachilidae) Alfalfa Leaf Cutting Bee
Ctenocolletes smaragdinus (Stenotritidae)  
Class: Malacostraca Crabs, Lobsters, Shrimps, Woodlice
Matuta planipes (Calappidae) Two-spined Burrowing Sand Crab, Reticulated Surf Crab
Coenobita variabilis (Coenobitidae) Terrestrial Hermit Crab
Cyclograpsus granulosus (Grapsidae) Smooth Shore Crab
Helice leachi (Grapsidae) Grey Shore Crab
Helograpsus haswellianus (Grapsidae) Mud Shore Crab
Leptograpsodes octodentatus (Grapsidae) Burrowing Shore Crab
Metopograpsus latifrons (Grapsidae) Purple Broad-fronted Crab
Paragrapsus gaimardii (Grapsidae) Mottled Shore Crab
Paragrapsus laevis (Grapsidae) Spotted Smooth Shore Crab
Paragrapsus quadridentatus (Grapsidae) Notched Shore Crab
Parasesarma erythodactyla (Grapsidae) Red-fingered Marsh Crab
Halicarcinus ovatus (Hymenosomatidae) Three-pronged Sea-Spider
Paridotea munda (Idoteidae) Blunt-tailed Sea Centipede, or Little Sea Centipede
Bellidilia laevis (Leucosiidae) Smooth Pebble Crab
Lomis hirta (Lomisidae) Hairy Stone Crab
Mictyris longicarpus (Mictyridae) Light-blue Soldier Crab
Mictyris platycheles (Mictyridae) Dark-blue Soldier Crab
Heloecius cordiformis (Ocypodidae) Semaphore Crab
Macrophthalmus latifrons (Ocypodidae) Southern Sentinel Crab
Ocypode ceratophthalma (Ocypodidae) Ghost Crab, The Horn-eyed Ghost Crab
Ocypode convexa (Ocypodidae) Western Ghost Crab
Ocypode cordimana (Ocypodidae) Common Ghost Crab, Smooth-handed Ghost Crab
Scopimera inflata (Ocypodidae) Sand Bubbler Crab
Uca coarctata (Ocypodidae) The Compressed Fiddler Crab
Uca flammula (Ocypodidae) Flamed Fiddler Crab
Uca longidigita (Ocypodidae) Long-digit Fiddler Crab
Uca mjoebergi (Ocypodidae) Canary-yellow Clawed Fiddler Crab
Uca perplexa (Ocypodidae) Lemon-yellow Clawed Fiddler Crab
Uca signata (Ocypodidae) Distinctive Fiddler Crab
Uca vomeris (Ocypodidae) Orange-clawed Fiddler Crab
Astacopsis franklinii (Parastacidae )
Astacopsis gouldi (Parastacidae ) Giant Lobster
Astacopsis tricornis(Parastacidae )
Cherax destructor(Parastacidae) Freshwater Yabby
Cherax preissii(Parastacidae) Koonac
Cherax quadricarinatus(Parastacidae) Redclaw
Cherax quinquecarinatus(Parastacidae) Gilgie
Cherax rotundus(Parastacidae)
Cherax tenuimanus(Parastacidae) Marron
Engaeus affinis(Parastacidae)
Engaeus cunicularius (Parastacidae)
Engaeus fossor (Parastacidae)
Engaeus quadrimanus (Parastacidae)
Engaewa similis (Parastacidae)
Euastacus armatus (Parastacidae) Murray Cray
Euastacus australasiensis (Parastacidae)
Euastacus bispinosus (Parastacidae)
Euastacus guwinus (Parastacidae)
Euastacus hirsutus (Parastacidae)
Euastacus kershawi(Parastacidae)
Euastacus monteithorum (Parastacidae)
Euastacus setosus (Parastacidae)
Euastacus spinifer (Parastacidae) Sydney Crayfish
Euastacus sulcatus (Parastacidae) Blue Spiny Crayfish
Euastacus yanga (Parastacidae)
Parastacoides tasmanicus I (Parastacidae)
Parastacoides tasmanicus IS (Parastacidae)
Parastacoides tasmanicus LT (Parastacidae)
Parastacoides tasmanicus NT (Parastacidae)
Parastacoides tasmanicus RCT (Parastacidae)
Parastacoides tasmanicus SPTA (Parastacidae)
Parastacoides tasmanicus WCT (Parastacidae)
Pinnotheres hickmani (Pinnotheridae) Hickman's Pea Crab
Petrolisthes elongatus (Porcellanidae) Elongated Porcellain Crab, or Half Crab
Portunus pelagicus (Portunidae) Blue Swimmer Crab
Thalamita crenata (Portunidae) Notched Thalamita
Atergatis integerrimus (Xanthidae) Brown Shawl Crab
Class: Maxillopoda Barnacles
Balanus trigonus (Balanidae) Triangular Barnacle
Elminius modestus (Balanidae) Modest Barnacle
Chthamalus malayensis (Chthamalidae) Malayan Kite Barnacle
Euraphia withersi (Chthamalidae) Wither's Barnacle