Biodiversity

Australian Biological Resources Study

<em>Species Bank</em> Home

Species Bank Records by Phylum: Chordata

Click on the Species link to go to the full description or return to Species Bank home.

Phylum: Chordata (animals with a back bone)
Class: Aves Birds
Larus novaehollandiae (Laridae) Silver Gull
Sterna bergii (Laridae) Crested Tern
Class: Actinopterygii Ray-finned Fishes
Ambassis mulleri (Ambassidae) Glassfish
Anguilla australis (Anguillidae) Southern Shortfin Eel
Arius graeffei (Ariidae) Blue Catfish
Craterocephalus centralis (Atherinidae) Finke Hardyhead
Craterocephalus dalhousiensis (Atherinidae) Dalhousie Hardyhead
Craterocephalus eyresii (Atherinidae) Desert Hardyhead
Craterocephalus stercusmuscarum stercusmuscarum (Atherinidae) Flyspecked Hardyhead
Strongylura krefftii (Belonidae) Freshwater Longtom
Pseudaphritis urvillii (Bovichtidae) Congolli, Tupong
Lates calcarifer (Centropomidae) Barramundi
Nematalosa erebi (Clupeidae) Bony Bream
Hypseleotris klunzingeri (Eleotridae) Western Carp Gudgeon
Mogurnda thermophila (Eleotridae) Dalhousie Mogurnda
Galaxias fuscus (Galaxiidae) Barred Galaxias
Galaxias pedderensis (Galaxiidae) Pedder Galaxias
Neochanna cleaveri (Galaxiidae) Tasmanian Mudfish, Australian Mudfish
Chlamydogobius eremius (Gobiidae) Desert Goby
Chlamydogobius gloveri (Gobiidae) Dalhousie Goby
Chlamydogobius japalpa (Gobiidae) Finke Goby
Chlamydogobius micropterus (Gobiidae) Elizabeth Springs Goby
Chlamydogobius squamigenus (Gobiidae) Edgbaston Goby
Kurtus gulliveri (Kurtidae) Nurseryfish
Lepidogalaxias salamandroides (Lepidogalaxiidae) Salamanderfish
Melanotaenia eachamensis (Melanotaeniidae) Lake Eacham Rainbowfish
Melanotaenia splendida tatei (Melanotaeniidae) Desert Rainbowfish
Melanotaenia trifasciata (Melanotaeniidae) Banded Rainbowfish
Scleropages jardinii (Osteoglossidae) Northern Saratoga
Guyu wujalwujalensis (Percichthyidae) Tropical Nightfish, Bloomfield Cod
Maccullochella peelii mariensis (Percichthyidae) Mary River Cod
Macquaria ambigua (Percichthyidae) Golden Perch, Yellowbelly, Callop
Macquaria australasica (Percichthyidae) Macquarie Perch
Nannoperca oxleyana (Percichthyidae) Oxleyan Pygmy Perch
Neosiluroides cooperensis (Plotosidae) Cooper Creek Catfish
Neosilurus gloveri (Plotosidae) Dalhousie Catfish
Neosilurus hyrtlii (Plotosidae) Hyrtl's Catfish
Porochilus argenteus (Plotosidae) Silver Tandan
Pseudomugil mellis (Pseudomugilidae) Honey Blue-eye
Scaturiginichthys vermeilipinnis (Pseudomugilidae) Redfin Blue-eye
Prototroctes maraena (Retropinnidae) Australian Grayling
Retropinna semoni (Retropinnidae) Australian Smelt
Amniataba percoides (Terapontidae) Barred Grunter, Banded Grunter
Bidyanus welchi (Terapontidae) Welch's Grunter
Hephaestus carbo (Terapontidae) Coal Grunter
Leiopotherapon unicolor (Terapontidae) Spangled Perch
Scortum barcoo (Terapontidae) Barcoo Grunter
Toxotes chatareus (Toxotidae) Sevenspot Archerfish
Class: Cephalaspidomorphi Jawless Fish
Mordacia praecox (Petromyzontidae) Non-parasitic Lamprey
Class: Sarcopterygii Lungfishes
Neoceratodus forsteri (Ceratodontidae) Australian Lungfish