Weeds in Australia

Contacts

Weeds of National Significance (WONS) contact details

African boxthorn (Lycium ferocissimum)

Regional Invasive Species Coordinator
Department of Primary Industries, Parks, Water & Environment
PO Box 46
Kings Meadows, TAS 7249
Tel: (03) 6777 2200
invasivespecies@dpipwe.tas.gov.au

Alligator weed (Alternanthera philoxeroides)
Cabomba (Cabomba caroliniana)

Andrew Petroeschevsky
NSW Department of Primary Industries
Grafton Agricultural Research & Advisory Station
PMB 2
Grafton NSW 2460
Tel: (02) 6640 1618
Mob: 0429 455 282
andrew.petroeschevsky@dpi.nsw.gov.au

Asparagus weeds including bridal creeper(Asparagus aethiopicus, A. africanus, A. asparagoides, A. asparagoides Western Cape form, A. declinatus, A. plumosus, A. scandens) excluding A. officinalis, A. racemosus

Hillary Cherry
Pest Management Unit
Office of Environment and Heritage
PO Box 1967
Hurstville NSW 2220
Tel: (02) 9585-6587
Fax: (02) 9585 6402
Mob: 0427 104 448
hillary.cherry@environment.nsw.gov.au

Athel pine (Tamarix aphylla)

To be announced

Bellyache bush (Jatropha gossypiifolia)

To be announced

Bitou bush/Boneseed (Chrysanthemoides monilifera)

Hillary Cherry
Pest Management Unit
Office of Environment and Heritage
43 Bridge St, PO Box 1967, Hurstville, NSW 2220
Tel: (02) 9585-6587
Fax: (02) 9585 6402
Mob: 0427 104 448
hillary.cherry@environment.nsw.gov.au

Brooms (Genista monspessulana, G. linifolia, Cytisus scoparius)

Matt Springall
Pest and Ecological Management Unit
Office of Environment and Heritage
PO Box 1967 Hurstville NSW 1481
Tel: (02) 9585 6087
Fax: (02) 9585 6401
Mob: 0427 536 138
matthew.springall@environment.nsw.gov.au

Cat's claw creeper (Dolichandra unguis-cati) [formerly Macfadyena unguis-cati]
Madeira vine (Anredera cordifolia)

Kym Johnson
Senior Biosecurity Officer Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry
280 Grindle Road
Wacol QLD 4067
Tel: (07) 3898 9661
Mob: 0450 613 730
kym.johnson@daff.qld.gov.au

Chilean needle grass (Nassella neesiana)
Serrated tussock (Nassella trichotoma)

Bronwen Wicks
NSW Department of Primary Industries
159 Auburn St (PO Box 389) GOULBURN NSW 2580
Tel: (02) 4828 6632
Fax: (02) 4822 3262
Mob: 0458 286 632
bronwen.wicks@industry.nsw.gov.au

Fireweed (Senecio madagascariensis)

Bronwen Wicks
NSW Department of Primary Industries
159 Auburn St (PO Box 389) GOULBURN NSW 2580
Tel: (02) 4828 6632
Fax: (02) 4822 3262
Mob: 0458 286 632
bronwen.wicks@industry.nsw.gov.au

Gamba grass (Andropogon gayanus)

To be announced

Lantana (Lantana camara)

Kym Johnson
Senior Biosecurity Officer Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry
280 Grindle Road
Wacol QLD 4067
Tel: (07) 3898 9661
Mob: 0450 613 730
kym.johnson@daff.qld.gov.au

Mesquite (Prosopis spp.)
Parkinsonia (Parsinsonia aculeate)
Prickly Acacia (Vachellia nilotica) [formerly Acacia nilotica]

Nathan March
Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry
PO Box 53, Cloncurry, Queensland 4824
Tel: (07) 4742 1311
Fax: (07) 4742 1899
Mob: 0427 603 328
nathan.march@daff.qld.gov.au

Opuntioid cacti (Opuntia spp., Cylindropuntia spp., Austrocylindropuntia spp.) excluding O. ficus-indica

To be announced

Parthenium weed (Parthenium hysterophorus)
Rubber vine (Cryptostegia grandiflora)

To be announced

Sagittaria (Sagittaria platyphylla)
Water hyacinth (Eichhornia crassipes)

Andrew Petroeschevsky
NSW Department of Primary Industries
Grafton Agricultural Research & Advisory Station
PMB 2
Grafton NSW 2460
Tel: (02) 6640 1618
Mob: 0429 455 282
andrew.petroeschevsky@dpi.nsw.gov.au

Silverleaf nightshade (Solanum elaeagnifolium)

John Heap
Biosecurity SA
GPO Box 1671, ADELAIDE, SA 5001
Tel: (08) 8303 9448
Fax: (08) 8303 9555
Mob: 0428 833 119
John.heap@sa.gov.au

Phase 3 WoNS

The following WoNS are now in phase 3  of nationally coordinated management:

For more information please contact the relevant agency in your state. Contact details can be found at www.weeds.org.au/contacts.htm .