Comment on listing assessments

You are invited to provide public comment on the below items to assist the Threatened Species Scientific Committee (the Committee) with its assessment of whether the items are eligible for inclusion in an EPBC Act list of threatened species, key threatening processes or ecological communities and, if eligible, the category in which they are eligible to be included.

Listing Assessments open for public comment

Species
Name State/territory Comment period is open until
Amytornis barbatus barbatus (grey grasswren (Bulloo)) NSW/QLD 30 June 2014
Amytornis merrotsyi merrotsyi (short-tailed grasswren (Flinders Ranges)) SA 30 June 2014
Amytornis merrotsyi pedleri (short-tailed grasswren (Gawler Ranges)) SA 30 June 2014
Amytornis modestus obscurior (thick-billed grasswren (north-west NSW)) SA/NSW 30 June 2014
Amytornis textilis myall (western grasswren  (Gawler Ranges)) SA 30 June 2014
Amytornis woodwardi (white-throated grasswren) NT 30 June 2014
Atrichornis rufescens (rufous scrub-bird) NSW/QLD 30 June 2014
Lichenostomus melanops cassidix (helmeted honeyeater) VIC 30 June 2014
Phaethon lepturus fulvus (white-tailed tropicbird (Christmas Island)) Christmas Island 30 June 2014
Strepera fuliginosa colei (black currawong (King Island)) TAS 30 June 2014
Thinornis rubricollis rubricollis (hooded plover (eastern)) SA/VIC/TAS/NSW 30 June 2014
Thinornis rubricollis tregellasi (hooded plover (western)) WA 30 June 2014
Drymodes superciliaris colcloughi (Roper River scrub-robin) NT 30 June 2014
Sphyrna lewini (scalloped hammerhead) NSW/Qld/NT/WA 7 July 2014
Sphyrna mokaran (great hammerhead) NSW/Qld/NT/WA 7 July 2014
Sphyrna zygaena (smooth hammerhead) NSW/Qld/NT/WA 7 July 2014
Elseya albagula (white throated snapping turtle) Qld 31 July 2014
Ogyris subterrestris petrina (arid bronze azure) WA 8 August 2014
Pommerhelix duralensis (Dural land snail) NSW 8 August 2014
Key threatening process
Name State/territory Comment period is open until
No items currently open for comment    
Ecological community nominations
Name Nominated category State/territory Comment period is open until
Shale Sandstone Transition Forest in the Sydney Basin Bioregion Critically Endangered NSW 11 July 2014
Natural Temperate Grassland (NTG) of the South Eastern Highlands and New England Tablelands (listing review for NTG of the Southern Tablelands) Critically Endangered NSW, ACT, Vic 11 July 2014
Castlereagh Scribbly Gum and Agnes Banks Woodlands of the Sydney Basin Bioregion Endangered NSW 6 August 2014
Elderslie Banksia Scrub Forest of the Sydney Basin Bioregion Critically Endangered NSW 6 August 2014
Cooks River/Castlereagh Ironbark Forest of the Sydney Basin Bioregion Critically Endangered NSW 6 August 2014

* The Australian Government has partnership agreements with the states and territories to share information and align threatened species lists where appropriate. Through these agreements, species that are endemic to (i.e. only found in) a particular state or territory are assessed first in that state, prior to them being assessed nationally under a streamlined assessment process.

If you wish to comment on any of the above nominations, please send your comments,  by mail, fax or email to the appropriate address below.

For species comments:

Email: species.consultation@environment.gov.au

Mail:
Director, Species Information and Policy Section
Department of the Environment
GPO Box 787 Canberra ACT 2601

For ecological communities comments:

Email: epbc.nominations@environment.gov.au

Mail:
Director, Ecological Communities Section
Department of the Environment
GPO Box 787 Canberra ACT 2601

Fax: (02) 6274 2214