Privacy Policy | Parks Australia

 

The Director of National Parks ('the Director') is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles.

In carrying out its responsibility for managing Commonwealth reserves, the Director is assisted by Parks Australia, a division of the Department of the Environment. The Director maintains a close working relationship with the Department, including on privacy matters. The Director has adopted the Department's Privacy Policy.

The Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected, held, used and disclosed by the Director for the purpose of carrying out the Director's responsibilities. In some circumstances, depending on the terms of the contractual arrangement, it also applies to third parties who are contracted to perform services on behalf of the Director.

The Privacy Policy details how you can access and correct your personal information held by the Director and who to contact if you have a concern about your personal information.

View the Privacy Policy here.

Permit Privacy Notice

The Director is authorised to request personal information from permit applicants under the Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Regulations 2000 (EPBC Regulations). This information is used to assess permit applications and manage activities within Commonwealth reserves.

If you are applying for a permit in Kakadu National Park, Uluru-Kata Tjuta National Park or Booderee National Park your personal information may be provided to the park's Board of Management for the purpose of assessing your application.

If you are applying for a scientific research permit and the research involves access to biological resources we will provide your information to the Department to issue a permit under Part 8A of the EPBC Regulations. The Department is required to publish details of Part 8A permits issued on a publicly accessible Register. The Register can be accessed at www.environment.gov.au/resource/list-permits-issued.

Your personal information may be disclosed to other Commonwealth (and in some circumstances, state and territory) government departments and agencies where it is required by or authorised under law or where it is reasonably necessary for law enforcement.

 

Contacting us

Privacy Contact Officer

Department of the Environment

GPO Box 787

CANBERRA ACT 2600

Phone: 02 6275 9255

Email: privacy@environment.gov.au