National recovery plan for the large-eared pied bat Chalinolobus dwyeri
Department of Environment and Resource Management, 2011
- National recovery plan for the large-eared pied bat Chalinolobus dwyeri (PDF - 393 KB) | (Word - 596 KB)
The large-eared pied bat Chalinolobus dwyeri is listed as ‘Vulnerable’ under the Commonwealth Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999, on the basis of population decline. It is also listed as ‘Vulnerable’ under the New South Wales Threatened Species Conservation Act 1995 and under the Queensland Nature Conservation Act 1992.
The distribution of the large-eared pied bat is discontinuous and ranges from Shoalwater Bay in Queensland through to Ulladulla in New South Wales. The species has been found roosting in caves, overhangs, abandoned mine tunnels and disused fairy martin nests (Hoye & Dwyer 1995; Schulz 1998). No evidence exists of the large-eared pied bat roosting in tree hollows.
The lack of detailed information regarding the distribution, abundance and ecological requirements of the large-eared pied bat makes an assessment of threats difficult. The main known cause of decline in the species is the destruction of, and interference with maternity and other roosts. Information presented in this recovery plan and in Schulz et al. (1999) identifies other probable threats as: mining of roosts; mine induced subsidence of clifflines; disturbance from human recreational activities; habitat disturbance by introduced animals, including livestock; predation by introduced pests; vegetation clearing in the proximity of roosts; and fire in the proximity of roosts.
Recovery Plan objective
The overall objective of this recovery plan is to ensure the persistence of viable populations of the large-eared pied bat throughout its geographic range.
Summary of actions
Actions required for the recovery of the large-eared pied bat include reviewing all available species information; identifying, mapping and modelling bat colonies; identifying priority colonies for conservation management; surveying the species to clarify distribution and abundance to inform management; protecting known roosts and associated foraging habitats; managing threats through installation of bat gates, establishing fire management plans and control of introduced species; initiating public education and extension programs to encourage the public to be involved in the recovery process; developing press releases to promote the recovery program; conducting further research into the biology and ecology of the species; and analysing population genetics.